Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2305 | Jurisdiction; Limitation of Actions
Section 2305.2311 | Immunity for Care Given in Disaster.
Effective: March 20, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 7 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Advanced practice registered nurse" means an individual who holds a current, valid license issued under Chapter 4723. of the Revised Code to practice as an advanced practice registered nurse.
(2) "Dentist" has the same meaning as in section 2305.231 of the Revised Code.
(3) "Disaster" means any occurrence of widespread personal injury or loss of life that results from any natural or technological phenomenon or act of a human, or an epidemic and is declared to be a disaster by the federal government, the state government, or a political subdivision of this state.
(4) "Emergency medical technician" means an EMT-basic, an EMT-I, or a paramedic.
(5) "EMT-basic" means an individual who holds a current, valid certificate issued under section 4765.30 of the Revised Code to practice as an emergency medical technician-basic.
(6) "EMT-I" means an individual who holds a current, valid certificate issued under section 4765.30 of the Revised Code to practice as an emergency medical technician-intermediate.
(7) "Health care provider" means an advanced practice registered nurse, a registered nurse, a pharmacist, a dentist, an optometrist, a physician, a physician assistant, or a hospital.
(8) "Hospital" and "medical claim" have the same meanings as in section 2305.113 of the Revised Code.
(9) "Optometrist" means a person who is licensed under Chapter 4725. of the Revised Code to practice optometry.
( 10) "Paramedic" means an individual who holds a current, valid certificate issued under section 4765.30 of the Revised Code to practice as an emergency medical technician-paramedic.
(11) "Pharmacist" means an individual who holds a current, valid license issued under Chapter 4729. of the Revised Code to practice as a pharmacist.
(12) "Physician" means an individual who is authorized under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or podiatric medicine and surgery.
(13) "Physician assistant" means an individual who is authorized under Chapter 4730. of the Revised Code to practice as a physician assistant.
(14) "Reckless disregard" as it applies to a given health care provider or emergency medical technician rendering emergency medical services, first-aid treatment, or other emergency professional care, including the provision of any medication or other medical product, means conduct that a health care provider or emergency medical technician knew or should have known, at the time those services or that treatment or care were rendered, created an unreasonable risk of injury, death, or loss to person or property so as to affect the life or health of another and that risk was substantially greater than that which is necessary to make the conduct negligent.
(15) "Registered nurse" means an individual who holds a current, valid license issued under Chapter 4723. of the Revised Code to practice as a registered nurse.
(16) "Tort action" means a civil action for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property other than a civil action for damages for a breach of contract or another agreement between persons or governmental entities. "Tort action" includes an action on a medical claim.
(B) Subject to division (C)(3) of this section, a health care provider or emergency medical technician that provides emergency medical services, first-aid treatment, or other emergency professional care, including the provision of any medication or other medical product, as a result of a disaster is not liable in damages to any person in a tort action for injury, death, or loss to person or property that allegedly arises from an act or omission of the health care provider or emergency medical technician in the health care provider's or emergency medical technician's provision of those services or that treatment or care if that act or omission does not constitute reckless disregard for the consequences so as to affect the life or health of the patient.
(C)(1) This section does not create a new cause of action or substantive legal right against a health care provider or emergency medical technician.
(2) This section does not affect any immunities from civil liability or defenses established by another section of the Revised Code or available at common law to which a health care provider or emergency medical technician may be entitled in connection with the provision of emergency medical services, first-aid treatment, or other emergency professional care, including the provision of medication or other medical product.
(3) This section does not grant an immunity from tort or other civil liability to a health care provider or emergency medical technician for actions that are outside the scope of authority of the health care provider or emergency medical technician.
(4) This section does not affect any legal responsibility of a health care provider or emergency medical technician to comply with any applicable law of this state or rule of an agency of this state.
(5) This section applies only to the provision of emergency medical services, first-aid treatment, or other emergency professional care, including the provision of any medication or other medical product, by a health care provider or emergency medical technician as a result of a disaster and through the duration of the disaster.
* * *