Effective: April 7, 2005
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 80 - 125th General Assembly
(A) All creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims in one of the following manners:
* * *
(C) Except as provided in section 2117.061 of the Revised Code, a claim that is not presented within six months after the death of the decedent shall be forever barred as to all parties, including, but not limited to, devisees, legatees, and distributees. No payment shall be made on the claim and no action shall be maintained on the claim, except as otherwise provided in sections 2117.37 to 2117.42 of the Revised Code with reference to contingent claims.
(D) In the absence of any prior demand for allowance, the executor or administrator shall allow or reject all claims, except tax assessment claims, within thirty days after their presentation, provided that failure of the executor or administrator to allow or reject within that time shall not prevent the executor or administrator from doing so after that time and shall not prejudice the rights of any claimant. Upon the allowance of a claim, the executor or the administrator, on demand of the creditor, shall furnish the creditor with a written statement or memorandum of the fact and date of the allowance.
(E) If the executor or administrator has actual knowledge of a pending action commenced against the decedent prior to the decedent's death in a court of record in this state, the executor or administrator shall file a notice of the appointment of the executor or administrator in the pending action within ten days after acquiring that knowledge. If the administrator or executor is not a natural person, actual knowledge of a pending suit against the decedent shall be limited to the actual knowledge of the person charged with the primary responsibility of administering the estate of the decedent. Failure to file the notice within the ten-day period does not extend the claim period established by this section.
(F) This section applies to any person who is required to give written notice to the executor or administrator of a motion or application to revive an action pending against the decedent at the date of the death of the decedent.
(G) Nothing in this section or in section 2117.07 of the Revised Code shall be construed to reduce the periods of limitation or periods prior to repose in section 2125.02 or Chapter 2305. of the Revised Code, provided that no portion of any recovery on a claim brought pursuant to that section or any section in that chapter shall come from the assets of an estate unless the claim has been presented against the estate in accordance with Chapter 2117. of the Revised Code.
(H) Any person whose claim has been presented and has not been rejected after presentment is a creditor as that term is used in Chapters 2113. to 2125. of the Revised Code. Claims that are contingent need not be presented except as provided in sections 2117.37 to 2117.42 of the Revised Code, but, whether presented pursuant to those sections or this section, contingent claims may be presented in any of the manners described in division (A) of this section.
(I) If a creditor presents a claim against an estate in accordance with division (A)(1)(b) of this section, the probate court shall not close the administration of the estate until that claim is allowed or rejected.
(J) The probate court shall not require an executor or administrator to make and return into the court a schedule of claims against the estate.
(K) If the executor or administrator makes a distribution of the assets of the estate pursuant to section 2113.53 of the Revised Code and prior to the expiration of the time for the presentation of claims as set forth in this section, the executor or administrator shall provide notice on the account delivered to each distributee that the distributee may be liable to the estate if a claim is presented prior to the filing of the final account and may be liable to the claimant if the claim is presented after the filing of the final account up to the value of the distribution and may be required to return all or any part of the value of the distribution if a valid claim is subsequently made against the estate within the time permitted under this section.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Chapter 2117 | Presentment of Claims Against Estate
Section 2117.01 | Debts Due an Executor or Administrator.
Section 2117.02 | Presentation of Claim to Probate Court.
Section 2117.03 | Disinterested Person to Represent Estate.
Section 2117.04 | Appeal From Final Order or Judgment.
Section 2117.05 | Compromise and Settlement of Claims.
Section 2117.06 | Presentation and Allowance of Creditor's Claims - Pending Action Against Decedent.
Section 2117.07 | Acceleration of Bar Against Claims of Potential Claimants.
Section 2117.08 | Authentication of Claims.
Section 2117.09 | Disputed Claims.
Section 2117.10 | Failure of Lienholder to Present Claim.
Section 2117.11 | Rejection of a Claim.
Section 2117.12 | Action on Rejected Claim Barred.
Section 2117.13 | Claims Rejected on Requisition of Heir, Devisee, or Creditor.
Section 2117.14 | Parties to Action on Claim Rejected on Requisition.
Section 2117.15 | Payment of Debts - Report of Insolvency.
Section 2117.17 | Hearing Allowing and Classifying Claims.
Section 2117.18 | Personal Property Taxes, Penalties, and Interest.
Section 2117.19 | No Allowance to Tax Inquisitors.
Section 2117.25 | Order in Which Debts to Be Paid.
Section 2117.251 | Claim of Funeral Director Arises After Death - Preneed Funeral Contracts.
Section 2117.27 | Vendor's Lien Not Preferred.
Section 2117.28 | Debts Not Due.
Section 2117.29 | Beneficiary Taking Subject to Mortgage.
Section 2117.30 | Suits Against Executor or Administrator.
Section 2117.31 | Estate of Deceased Joint Debtor.
Section 2117.33 | Claims Previously Barred.
Section 2117.34 | Execution - Limitations.
Section 2117.35 | Executions Against Executor or Administrator.
Section 2117.36 | Real Property Not Liable for Debts.
Section 2117.37 | Presentation of Contingent Claims.
Section 2117.38 | Assets From Which Payment to Be Made.
* * *