Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2117 | Presentment of Claims Against Estate
Section 2117.02 | Presentation of Claim to Probate Court.
Effective: January 13, 2012
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 124 - 129th General Assembly
An executor or administrator within three months after the date of appointment shall present any claim the executor or administrator has against the estate to the probate court for allowance. The claim shall not be paid unless allowed by the court. When an executor or administrator presents a claim amounting to five hundred dollars or more, the court shall fix a day not less than four nor more than six weeks from its presentation, when the testimony touching it shall be heard. The court shall issue an order directed to the executor or administrator requiring the executor or administrator to give notice in writing to all the heirs, legatees, or devisees of the decedent interested in the estate, and to the creditors named in the order. The notice shall contain a statement of the amount claimed, designate the time fixed for hearing the testimony, and be served upon the persons named in the order at least twenty days before the time for hearing. If any persons mentioned in the order are not residents of the county, service of notice may be made upon them by publication for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper published or circulating in the county, or as the court may direct. All persons named in the order shall be parties to the proceeding, and any other person having an interest in the estate may be made a party.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2117.01 | Debts Due an Executor or Administrator.
Section 2117.03 | Disinterested Person to Represent Estate.
Section 2117.04 | Appeal From Final Order or Judgment.
Section 2117.05 | Compromise and Settlement of Claims.
Section 2117.06 | Presentation and Allowance of Creditor's Claims - Pending Action Against Decedent.
Section 2117.061 | Notice of Receipt of Medicaid Benefits to Administrator of Estate Recovery Program.
Section 2117.07 | Acceleration of Bar Against Claims of Potential Claimants.
Section 2117.08 | Authentication of Claims.
Section 2117.09 | Disputed Claims.
Section 2117.10 | Failure of Lienholder to Present Claim.
Section 2117.11 | Rejection of a Claim.
Section 2117.12 | Action on Rejected Claim Barred.
Section 2117.13 | Claims Rejected on Requisition of Heir, Devisee, or Creditor.
Section 2117.14 | Parties to Action on Claim Rejected on Requisition.
Section 2117.15 | Payment of Debts - Report of Insolvency.
Section 2117.17 | Hearing Allowing and Classifying Claims.
Section 2117.18 | Personal Property Taxes, Penalties, and Interest.
Section 2117.19 | No Allowance to Tax Inquisitors.
Section 2117.25 | Order in Which Debts to Be Paid.
Section 2117.251 | Claim of Funeral Director Arises After Death - Preneed Funeral Contracts.
Section 2117.27 | Vendor's Lien Not Preferred.
Section 2117.28 | Debts Not Due.
Section 2117.29 | Beneficiary Taking Subject to Mortgage.
Section 2117.30 | Suits Against Executor or Administrator.
Section 2117.31 | Estate of Deceased Joint Debtor.
Section 2117.33 | Claims Previously Barred.
Section 2117.34 | Execution - Limitations.
Section 2117.35 | Executions Against Executor or Administrator.
Section 2117.36 | Real Property Not Liable for Debts.
Section 2117.37 | Presentation of Contingent Claims.
Section 2117.38 | Assets From Which Payment to Be Made.
Section 2117.39 | Contingent Claims Not to Be Presented.
Section 2117.40 | Estate of Deceased in the Hands of Heirs.
Section 2117.41 | Payment of Contingent Claims After Settlement of Estate.
Section 2117.42 | Creditors May Proceed Against All in One Action.