Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1901 | Municipal Court
Section 1901.20 | Criminal and Traffic Jurisdiction.
Effective: July 3, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 62 - 133rd General Assembly
(A)(1) The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases committed within its territory and has jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory, includ
* * *
Code, has specified that it is not to be considered a criminal offense, if the violation is committed within the limits of the court's territory, and if the violation is not required to be handled by a parking violations bureau or joint parking violations bureau pursuant to Chapter 4521. of the Revised Code.
The municipal court, if it has a housing or environmental division, has jurisdiction over any criminal action over which the housing or environmental division is given jurisdiction by section 1901.181 of the Revised Code, provided that, except as specified in division (B) of that section, no judge of the court other than the judge of the division shall hear or determine any action over which the division has jurisdiction. In all such prosecutions and cases, the court shall proceed to a final determination of the prosecution or case.
(2) A judge of a municipal court does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint, charge, information, or indictment solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney, village solicitor, city director of law, or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the prosecution of the case.
(B) The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear felony cases committed within its territory. In all felony cases, the court may conduct preliminary hearings and other necessary hearings prior to the indictment of the defendant or prior to the court's finding that there is probable and reasonable cause to hold or recognize the defendant to appear before a court of common pleas and may discharge, recognize, or commit the defendant.
(C) A municipal court has jurisdiction over an appeal from a judgment or default judgment entered pursuant to Chapter 4521. of the Revised Code, as authorized by division (D) of section 4521.08 of the Revised Code. The appeal shall be placed on the regular docket of the court and shall be determined by a judge of the court.
(D) As used in this section, "violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance" includes, but is not limited to, a traffic law violation recorded by a traffic law photo-monitoring device, as defined in section 4511.092 of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 19 | Courts-Municipal-Mayor's-County
Section 1901.01 | Organization of Municipal Courts.
Section 1901.011 | Housing Divisions - Environmental Division.
Section 1901.02 | Jurisdiction of Municipal Courts.
Section 1901.021 | Court Sitting Outside Corporate Limits of Municipal Corporation.
Section 1901.022 | Jurisdiction to Appoint Trustees to Receive and Distribute Earnings in Executions Against Property.
Section 1901.023 | Extension of Jurisdiction for Municipal Courts on South Shore of Lake Erie.
Section 1901.024 | Costs, Fees, Receipts of County Municipal Courts.
* * *