Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1901 | Municipal Court
Section 1901.121 | Appointment of Assigned and Substitute Judges.
Effective: July 10, 2014
Latest Legislation: House Bill 261 - 130th General Assembly
(A)(1) If a vacancy occurs in the office of a judge of a municipal court that consists of only one judge or if the judge of a municipal court of that nature is incapacitated or unavailable due to disqualification, suspension, or recusal, the chief justice of the supreme court may assign a sitting judge of another court of record or a retired judge of a court of record to temporarily serve on the court in accordance with rules adopted by the supreme court pursuant to division (A)(1) of Section 5 of Article IV, Ohio Constitution. The assignee shall be styled "assigned judge" and shall serve for any period of time the chief justice may prescribe.
(2) If a judge of a municipal court that consists of only one judge is otherwise temporarily absent for a reason other than as specified in division (A)(1) of this section, the judge may do either of the following:
(a) Appoint a substitute who is a resident of the territory of the court or, if the territory of the court has a population of less than twenty-five thousand according to the latest federal decennial census and the judge is unable to appoint a substitute who is a resident of the territory of the court, appoint a substitute who is a resident of the territory of a municipal or county court that is contiguous to the court. The appointee shall either be admitted to the practice of law in this state and have been, for a total of at least six years preceding appointment, engaged in the practice of law in this state or a judge of a court of record in any jurisdiction in the United States or be a retired judge of a court of record. The appointee shall be styled "acting judge" and shall temporarily serve on the court during the temporary absence of the incumbent judge.
(b) Request the chief justice of the supreme court to assign a sitting judge of another court of record or a retired judge of a court of record to temporarily serve on the court in accordance with rules adopted by the supreme court pursuant to division (A)(1) of Section 5 of Article IV, Ohio Constitution. The assignee shall be styled "assigned judge" and shall serve for any period of time the chief justice may prescribe.
(B) If a vacancy occurs in the office of a judge of a municipal court that consists of two judges or if a judge of a municipal court of that nature is incapacitated, unavailable, or temporarily absent, the presiding judge may do either of the following:
(1) Appoint a substitute who is a resident of the territory of the court or, if the territory of the court has a population of less than twenty-five thousand according to the latest federal decennial census and the judge is unable to appoint a substitute who is a resident of the territory of the court, appoint a substitute who is a resident of the territory of a municipal or county court that is contiguous to the court. The appointee shall either be admitted to the practice of law in this state and have been, for a total of at least six years preceding appointment, engaged in the practice of law in this state or a judge of a court of record in
* * *