Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 147 | Notaries Public and Commissioners
Section 147.66 | Steps to Ensure Security.
Effective: September 20, 2019
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 263 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) An online notary public shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any device or software used to create an official electronic signature is current and has not been recalled or declared vulnerable by the device or software's manufacturer, seller, or developer.
* * *
(C)(1) A third party keeping and storing electronic journals for online notaries public pursuant to division (D)(5)(b) of section 147.65 of the Revised Code shall immediately, upon discovery, notify the secretary of state, an appropriate law enforcement agency, and any affected online notaries public of the unauthorized access, modification, transfer, duplication, or use of any electronic journals in the third party's possession or control.
(2) If notice has not already been given pursuant to division (C)(1) of this section, a third party keeping and storing electronic journals for online notaries public pursuant to division (D)(5)(b) of section 147.65 of the Revised Code shall immediately, upon discovery, notify the secretary of state and any affected online notaries public of the loss of any electronic journals in the third party's possession or control.
(3) If notice has not already been given pursuant to division (C)(1) or (2) of this section, an online notary public shall immediately, upon discovery, notify an appropriate law enforcement agency and the secretary of state of the unauthorized access, modification, transfer, duplication, or use of the online notary public's electronic journal, official electronic signature, or electronic seal.
(4) If notice has not already been given pursuant to division (C)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, an online notary public shall immediately notify the secretary of state of the loss of the online notary public's electronic journal, official electronic signature, or electronic seal.
(D) An online notary public shall attach the online notary public's electronic signature and electronic seal to the notarial certificate of an electronic document in a manner that is capable of independent verification and renders any subsequent change or modification to the electronic document evident.
(E)(1)(a) Upon resignation, revocation, or expiration without renewal of an online notary public commission, the online notary public shall transmit the electronic journal to the secretary of state or to a repository approved by the secretary of state. This requirement does not apply to electronic journals that, as of the date of the resignation or expiration, were no longer kept in accordance with division (F) of section 147.65 of the Revised Code. If the electronic journal is transmitted to a repository, the online notary public shall inform the secretary of state where the journal is located during this period.
(b) Upon death or adjudicated incompetence of a current or former notary public, the executor or administrator of the online notary public's estate, the notary's guardian, or any other person knowingly in possession of the online notary public's electronic journal, shall transmit the journal to the secretary of state or to a repository approved by the secretary of state.
(2) The online notary public, the notary's personal representative or guardian, or the administrator or the executor of the notary's estate shall provide access instructions to the secretary of state for any electronic journal maintained or stored by the online notary public, upon commission resignation, revocation, or expiration without renewal, or upon the death or adjudicated incompetence of the online notary public, if that person is in possession of such instructions.
(3) The secretary of state or repository receiving a journal transmitted under division (E)(1) of this section shall maintain the journal for a period of ten years.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Section 147.01 | Appointment and Commission of Notaries Public - Notary Public for State.
Section 147.011 | Definitions.
Section 147.021 | Education and Testing.
Section 147.022 | Criminal Records Check.
Section 147.03 | Term of Office - Oath - Removal for Violating Oath.
Section 147.031 | Renewal of Commission.
Section 147.032 | Investigations; Penalties.
Section 147.04 | Seal.
Section 147.041 | Persons Commissioned Prior to September 20, 2019.
Section 147.05 | Recordkeeping; Change of Address; Notice of Resignation or Conviction of Disqualifying Offense.
Section 147.051 | Database of Notaries.
Section 147.06 | Certified Copy of Commission as Evidence - Fee.
Section 147.07 | Powers - Jurisdiction.
Section 147.08 | Fees.
Section 147.10 | Notary Public Acting After Commission Expires.
Section 147.11 | Forfeiture.
Section 147.12 | Acts Done by Notary Public After Term Valid.
Section 147.13 | Removal for Receiving Excess Fees.
Section 147.14 | Removal From Office for Certifying Affidavit Without Administering Oath.
Section 147.141 | Prohibited Acts.
Section 147.142 | Advertisement as Immigration Consultant; Other Prohibited Acts.
Section 147.32 | Representatives of Veterans' Organizations May Be Appointed as Commissioners of the State.
Section 147.37 | Fees for Commissions.
Section 147.371 | Duplicate Commission.
Section 147.39 | Prior Notarial Acts by Armed Forces Officers Valid.
Section 147.40 | Manner of Taking Depositions.
Section 147.51 | Notarial Acts.
Section 147.52 | Notarial Acts by Authorized Person.
Section 147.53 | Taking an Acknowledgment.
Section 147.54 | Recognized Certificate of Acknowledgment.
Section 147.541 | Acknowledged Before Me Defined.
Section 147.542 | Notarial Certificates.
Section 147.55 | Statutory Short Forms of Acknowledgment.
Section 147.551 | Jurat Form.
Section 147.56 | Notarial Act Performed Prior to January 1, 1974.
Section 147.57 | Uniformity of the Law.
Section 147.58 | Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgments Act.
Section 147.59 | Designated Alternative Signer.
Section 147.591 | Electronic Documents.
Section 147.60 | Definitions.
Section 147.61 | Applicability.
* * *