Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 126 | Office of Budget and Management
Section 126.30 | Interest on Late Payments for Goods and Services.
Effective: July 1, 2000
Latest Legislation: House Bill 470 - 123rd General Assembly
(A) Any state agency that purchases, leases, or otherwise acquires any equipment, materials, goods, supplies, or services from any person and fails to make payment for the equipment, materials, goods, supplies, or services by the required payment date shall pay an interest charge to the person in accordance with division (E) of this section, unless the amount of the interest charge is less than ten dollars. Except as otherwise provided in division (B), (C), or (D) of this section, the required payment date shall be the date on which payment is due under the terms of a written agreement between the state agency and the person or, if a specific payment date is not established by such a written agreement, the required payment date shall be thirty days after the state agency receives a proper invoice for the amount of the payment due.
(B) If the invoice submitted to the state agency contains a defect or impropriety, the agency shall send written notification to the person within fifteen days after receipt of the invoice. The notice shall contain a description of the defect or impropriety and any additional information necessary to correct the defect or impropriety. If the agency sends such written notification to the person, the required payment date shall be thirty days after the state agency receives a proper invoice.
(C) In applying this section to claims submitted to the department of job and family services by providers of equipment, materials, goods, supplies, or services, the required payment date shall be the date on which payment is due under the terms of a written agreement between the department and the provider. If a specific payment date is not established by a written agreement, the required payment date shall be thirty days after the department receives a proper claim. If the department determines that the claim is improperly executed or that additional evidence of the validity of the claim is required, the department shall notify the claimant in writing or by telephone within fifteen days after receipt of the claim. The notice shall state that the claim is improperly executed and needs correction or that additional information is necessary to establish the validity of the claim. If the department makes such notification to the provider, the required payment date shall be thirty days after the department receives the corrected claim or such additional information as may be necessary to establish the validity of the claim.
(D) In applying this section to invoices submitted to the bureau of workers' compensation for equipment, materials, goods, supplies, or services provided to employees in connection with an employee's claim against the state insurance fund, the public work-relief employees' compensation fund, the coal-workers pneumoconiosis fund, or the marine industry fund as compensation for injuries or occupational disease pursuant to Chapter 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code, the required payment date shall be the date on which payment is due under the terms of a written agreement between the bureau and the provider. If a specific payment date is not established by a written agreement, the required payment date shall be thirty days after the bureau receives a proper invoice for the amount of the payment due or thirty days after the final adjudication allowing payment of an award to the employee, whichever is later. Nothing in this section shall supersede any faster timetable for payments to health care providers contained in sections 4121.44 and 4123.512 of the Revised Code.
For purposes of this division, a "proper invoice" includes the claimant's name, claim number and date of injury, employer's name, the provider's name and address, the provider's assigned payee number, a description of the equipment, materials, goods, supplies, or services provided by the provider to the claimant, the date provided, and the amount of the charge. If more than one item of equipment, materials, goods, supplies, or services is listed by a provider on a single application for payment, each item shall be considered separately in determining if it is a proper invoice.
If prior to a final adjudication the bureau determines that the invoice contains a defect, the bureau shall notify the provider in writing at least fifteen days prior to what would be the required payment date if the invoice did not contain a defect. The notice shall contain a description of the defect and any additional information necessary to correct the defect. If the bureau sends a notification to the provider, the required payment date shall be redetermined in accordance with this division after the bureau receives a proper invoice.
* * *