North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - General Regulations for Insurance.
§ 58-3-230 - Uniform provider credentialing.
(a) An insurer that provides a health benefit plan and that credentials providers for its networks shall maintain a process to assess and verify the qualifications of a licensed health care practitioner within 60 days of receipt of a completed provider credentialing application form approved by the Commissioner. If the insurer has not approved or denied the provider credentialing application form within 60 days of receipt of the completed application, upon receipt of a written request from the applicant and within five business days of its receipt, the insurer shall issue a temporary credential to the applicant if the applicant has a valid North Carolina professional or occupational license to provide the health care services to which the credential would apply. The insurer shall not issue a temporary credential if the applicant has reported on the application a history of medical malpractice claims, a history of substance abuse or mental health issues, or a history of Medical Board disciplinary action. The temporary credential shall be effective upon issuance and shall remain in effect until the provider's credentialing application is approved or denied by the insurer. When a health care practitioner joins a practice that is under contract with an insurer to participate in a health benefit plan, the effective date of the health care practitioner's participation in the health benefit plan network shall be the date the insurer approves the practitioner's credentialing application.
(b) The Commissioner shall by rule adopt a uniform provider credentialing application form that will provide health benefit plans with the information necessary to adequately assess and verify the qualifications of an applicant. The Commissioner may update the uniform provider credentialing application form, as necessary. No insurer that provides a health benefit plan may require an applicant to submit information that is not required by the uniform provider credentialing application form.
(c) As used in this section, the terms "health benefit plan" and "insurer" shall have the meaning provided under G.S. 58-3-167. (2001-172, s. 1; 2002-126, s. 6.9(a); 2005-223, s. 9; 2009-487, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 58 - Insurance
§ 58-3-1 - State law governs insurance contracts.
§ 58-3-5 - No insurance contracts except under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter.
§ 58-3-6 - Charitable gift annuities.
§ 58-3-7 - Certain accountable care organizations not subject to this Chapter.
§ 58-3-8 - Medical direct primary care agreements not subject to this Chapter.
§ 58-3-10 - Statements in application not warranties.
§ 58-3-15 - Additional or coinsurance clause.
§ 58-3-20 - Group plans other than life, annuity or accident and health.
§ 58-3-25 - Discriminatory practices prohibited.
§ 58-3-30 - Meaning of terms "accident", "accidental injury", and "accidental means".
§ 58-3-33 - Insurer conditionally required to provide information.
§ 58-3-35 - Stipulations as to jurisdiction and limitation of actions.
§ 58-3-40 - Proof of loss forms required to be furnished.
§ 58-3-45 - Insurance as security for a loan by the company.
§ 58-3-50 - Companies must do business in own name; emblems, insignias, etc.
§ 58-3-55 - Must not pay death benefits in services.
§ 58-3-60 - Publication of assets and liabilities; penalty for failure.
§ 58-3-65 - Publication of financial information.
§ 58-3-71 - Unearned premium reserves.
§ 58-3-72 - Premium deficiency reserves.
§ 58-3-75 - Loss and loss expense reserves of fire and marine insurance companies.
§ 58-3-81 - Loss and loss expense reserves of casualty insurance and surety companies.
§ 58-3-85 - Corporation or association maintaining office in State required to qualify and secure license.
§ 58-3-100 - Insurance company licensing provisions.
§ 58-3-105 - Limitation of risk.
§ 58-3-110 - Limitation of liability assumed.
§ 58-3-115 - Twisting with respect to insurance policies; penalties.
§ 58-3-120 - Discrimination forbidden.
§ 58-3-121 - Discrimination against coverage of certain bones and joints prohibited.
§ 58-3-122 - Anesthesia and hospital charges necessary for safe and effective administration of dental procedures for young children, persons with serious mental or physical conditions, and persons with significant behavioral problems; coverage in he...
§ 58-3-130 - Insurance producer, adjuster, etc., acting without a license or violating insurance law.
§ 58-3-135 - Certain insurance activities by lenders with customers prohibited.
§ 58-3-137 - Prohibition on provisions relating to replacement cost estimators.
§ 58-3-140 - Temporary contracts of insurance permitted.
§ 58-3-145 - Solicitation, negotiation or payment of premiums on insurance policies.
§ 58-3-147 - Credit card guaranty or collateral prohibited.
§ 58-3-149 - Certificates of insurance.
§ 58-3-150 - Forms to be approved by Commissioner.
§ 58-3-151 - Deemer provisions.
§ 58-3-152 - Excess liability policies; uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages.
§ 58-3-155 - Business transacted with insurer-controlled brokers.
§ 58-3-160 - Sale of company or major reorganization; license to be restricted.
§ 58-3-165 - Business transacted with producer-controlled property or casualty insurers.
§ 58-3-167 - Applicability of acts of the General Assembly to health benefit plans.
§ 58-3-168 - Coverage for postmastectomy inpatient care.
§ 58-3-169 - Required coverage for minimum hospital stay following birth.
§ 58-3-170 - Requirements for maternity coverage.
§ 58-3-171 - Uniform claim forms.
§ 58-3-172 - Notice of claim denied.
§ 58-3-174 - Coverage for bone mass measurement for diagnosis and evaluation of osteoporosis or low bone mass.
§ 58-3-175 - Direct payment to government agencies.
§ 58-3-176 - Treatment discussions not limited.
§ 58-3-177 - Uniform prescription drug identification cards.
* * *