58-3-215. Genetic information in health insurance.
(a) Definitions. - As used in this section:
(1) "Genetic information" means information about genes, gene products, or inherited characteristics that may derive from an individual or a family member. "Genetic information" does not include the results of routine physical measurements, blood chemistries, blood counts, urine analyses, tests for abuse of drugs, and tests for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus.
(2) "Health benefit plan" means an accident and health insurance policy or certificate; a nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contract; a health maintenance organization subscriber contract; a plan provided by a multiple employer welfare arrangement; or a plan provided by another benefit arrangement, to the extent permitted by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, or by any waiver of or other exception to that Act provided under federal law or regulation. "Health benefit plan" does not mean any plan implemented or administered through the Department of Health and Human Services or its representatives. "Health benefit plan" also does not mean any of the following kinds of insurance:
a. Accident
b. Credit
c. Disability income
d. Long-term or nursing home care
e. Medicare supplement
f. Specified disease
g. Dental or vision
h. Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance
i. Workers' compensation
j. Medical payments under automobile or homeowners
k. Hospital income or indemnity
l. Insurance under which benefits are payable with or without regard to fault and that is statutorily required to be contained in any liability policy or equivalent self-insurance
m. Blanket accident and sickness.
(3) "Insurer" means an insurance company subject to this Chapter; a service corporation organized under Article 65 of this Chapter; a health maintenance organization organized under Article 67 of this Chapter; or a multiple employer welfare arrangement subject to Article 50A of this Chapter.
(b) For the purpose of this section, routine physical measurements, blood chemistries, blood counts, urine analyses, tests for abuse of drugs, and tests for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus are not to be considered genetic tests.
(c) No insurer shall:
(1) Raise the premium or contribution rates paid by a group for a group health benefit plan on the basis of genetic information obtained about an individual member of the group.
(2) Refuse to issue or deliver a health benefit plan because of genetic information obtained about any person to be insured by the health benefit plan.
(3) Charge a higher premium rate or charge for a health benefit plan because of genetic information obtained about any person to be insured by the health benefit plan.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a health benefit plan, as defined in G.S. 58-3-167, and insurers, as defined in G.S. 58-3-167, shall comply with all applicable standards of Public Law 110-233, known as the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, as amended by Public Law 110-343, and as further amended. (1997-350, s. 1; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(b); 2009-382, s. 18; 2019-202, s. 8.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 3 - General Regulations for Insurance.