North Carolina General Statutes
Article 8 - Directors and Officers.
§ 55-8-31 - Director conflict of interest.
(a) A conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest. A conflict of interest transaction is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director's interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true:
(1) The material facts of the transaction and the director's interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee or subcommittee of the board of directors and the board of directors, or the committee or subcommittee of the board of directors, authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.
(2) The material facts of the transaction and the director's interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction.
(3) The transaction was fair to the corporation.
(b) For purposes of this section, a director of the corporation has an indirect interest in a transaction if either of the following is true:
(1) Another entity in which the director has a material financial interest or in which the director is a general partner is a party to the transaction.
(2) Another entity of which the director is a director, officer, or trustee is a party to the transaction and the transaction is or should be considered by the board of directors of the corporation.
(c) For purposes of subdivision (a)(1) of this section, a conflict of interest transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the directors on the board of directors (or on the committee or subcommittee) who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction. If a majority of the directors who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction vote to authorize, approve, or ratify the transaction, a quorum is present for the purpose of taking action under this section. The presence of, or a vote cast by, a director with a direct or indirect interest in the transaction does not affect the validity of any action taken under subdivision (a)(1) of this section if the transaction is otherwise authorized, approved, or ratified as provided in that subdivision.
(d) For purposes of subsection (a)(2), a conflict of interest transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it receives the vote of a majority of the shares entitled to be counted under this subsection. Shares owned by or voted under the control of a director who has a direct or indirect interest in the transaction, and shares owned by or voted under the control of an entity described in subsection (b)(1), may not be counted in a vote of shareholders to determine whether to authorize, approve, or ratify a conflict of interest transaction under subsection (a)(2). The vote of those shares, however, shall be counted in determining whether the transaction is approved under other sections of this Chapter. A majority of the shares that would if present be entitled to be counted in a vote on the transaction under this subsection constitutes a quorum for the purpose of taking action under this section. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 2005-268, s. 11; 2018-45, s. 11.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 55 - North Carolina Business Corporation Act
§ 55-8-01 - Requirement for and duties of board of directors.
§ 55-8-02 - Qualifications of directors.
§ 55-8-03 - Number and election of directors.
§ 55-8-04 - Election of directors by certain classes of shareholders.
§ 55-8-05 - Terms of directors generally.
§ 55-8-06 - Staggered terms for directors.
§ 55-8-07 - Resignation of directors.
§ 55-8-08 - Removal of directors by shareholders.
§ 55-8-09 - Removal of directors by judicial proceeding.
§ 55-8-10 - Vacancy on board.
§ 55-8-11 - Compensation of directors.
§ 55-8-20 - Meetings.
§ 55-8-21 - Action without meeting.
§ 55-8-22 - Notice of meeting.
§ 55-8-23 - Waiver of notice.
§ 55-8-24 - Quorum and voting.
§ 55-8-25 - Committees.
§ 55-8-26 - Submission of matters for shareholder vote.
§ 55-8-30 - General standards for directors.
§ 55-8-32 - Loans to directors.
§ 55-8-33 - Liability for unlawful distributions.
§ 55-8-40 - Officers.
§ 55-8-41 - Duties of officers.
§ 55-8-42 - Standards of conduct for officers.
§ 55-8-43 - Resignation and removal of officers.
§ 55-8-44 - Contract rights of officers.
§ 55-8-50 - Policy statement and definitions.
§ 55-8-51 - Authority to indemnify.
§ 55-8-52 - Mandatory indemnification.
§ 55-8-53 - Advance for expenses.
§ 55-8-54 - Court-ordered indemnification.
§ 55-8-55 - Determination and authorization of indemnification.
§ 55-8-56 - Indemnification of officers, employees, and agents.
§ 55-8-57 - Additional indemnification and insurance.
§ 55-8-58 - Application of Part.