153A-230.5. Satellite jails/work release units built with non-State funds. [Effective until January 1, 2023]
(a) If a county is operating a satellite jail/work release unit prior to the enactment of this act, the county may apply to the Office of State Budget and Management for grant funds to recover any verifiable construction or renovation costs for those units and for improvement funds except that the total for reimbursement and improvement shall not exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000). Any county accepting such a grant or any other State monies for county satellite jails must agree to all of the basic requirements listed in G.S. 153A-230.2 and G.S. 153A-230.3.
(b) If a county operates a non-State funded satellite jail/work release unit that does not comply with the basic requirements listed in G.S. 153A-230.2 and G.S. 153A-230.3, then the satellite jail shall be subject to the standards, rules, and regulations to be promulgated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to Part 2 of Article 10 of Chapter 153A. If a county is reimbursed for the cost of a prisoner's keep from an inmate's work release earnings in an amount equal to or greater than that paid by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety to local confinement facilities under G.S. 148-32.1, the county may not receive additional payments from the Division for the cost of a prisoner's keep. However, if reimbursement to the county for the cost of a prisoner's keep is less than the amount allowed under G.S. 148-32.1, the county may receive from the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety the difference in the amount received from work release earnings and the amount paid by the Division to local confinement facilities. The Division may promulgate rules regarding such payment arrangements. (1987, c. 207, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1106, s. 7; 1989, c. 761, s. 5; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 2000-140, s. 93.1(a); 2001-424, s. 12.2(b); 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2017-186, s. 2(jjjjjjjjj).)