North Carolina General Statutes
Article 10 - Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities.
§ 153A-216 - Legislative policy.
The policy of the General Assembly with respect to local confinement facilities is:
(1) Local confinement facilities should provide secure custody of persons confined therein in order to protect the community and should be operated so as to protect the health and welfare of prisoners and provide for their humane treatment.
(2) Minimum statewide standards should be provided to guide and assist local governments in planning, constructing, and maintaining confinement facilities and in developing programs that provide for humane treatment of prisoners and contribute to the rehabilitation of offenders.
(3) The State should provide services to local governments to help improve the quality of administration and local confinement facilities. These services should include inspection, consultation, technical assistance, and other appropriate services.
(4) Adequate qualifications and training of the personnel of local confinement facilities are essential to improving the quality of these facilities. The State shall establish entry level employment standards for jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities to include training as a condition of employment in a local confinement facility pursuant to the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 17C and Chapter 17E and the rules promulgated thereunder. (1967, c. 581, s. 2; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1983, c. 745, s. 4; 2018-5, s. 17.1(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 153A - Counties
§ 153A-211 - Training and development programs for law enforcement.
§ 153A-212 - Cooperation in law-enforcement matters.
§ 153A-212.1 - Resources to protect the public.
§ 153A-212.2 - Neighborhood crime watch programs.
§ 153A-212.5 - Expired pursuant to Session Laws 2018-113, s15.1(c), effective October 1, 2018.
§ 153A-217 - Definitions.
§ 153A-218 - County confinement facilities[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 153A-219 - District confinement facilities.
§ 153A-220 - Jail and detention services.
§ 153A-221 - Minimum standards.
§ 153A-221.1 - Standards and inspections[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 153A-222 - Inspections of local confinement facilities.
§ 153A-223 - Enforcement of minimum standards.
§ 153A-224 - Supervision of local confinement facilities.
§ 153A-225 - Medical care of prisoners.
§ 153A-225.1 - Duty of custodial personnel when prisoners are unconscious or semiconscious.
§ 153A-225.2 - Payment of medical care of prisoners.
§ 153A-226 - Sanitation and food.
§ 153A-228 - Separation of sexes.
§ 153A-229 - Jailers' report of jailed defendants.
§ 153A-229.1 - Definitions.
§ 153A-229.2 - Care for female incarcerated persons related to pregnancy, childbirth, and postpartum recovery.
§ 153A-229.3 - Inspection by facility employees.
§ 153A-229.4 - Access to menstrual products.
§ 153A-230 - Legislative policy.
§ 153A-230.1 - Definitions[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 153A-230.2 - Creation of Satellite Jail/Work Release Unit Fund[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 153A-230.3 - Basic requirements for satellite jail/work release units[Effective until January 1, 2023]
§ 153A-230.4 - Standards.
§ 153A-230.5 - Satellite jails/work release units built with non-State funds[Effective until January 1, 2023]