153A-221. Minimum standards. [Effective until January 1, 2023]
(a) The Secretary shall develop and publish minimum standards for the operation of local confinement facilities and may from time to time develop and publish amendments to the standards. The standards shall be developed with a view to providing secure custody of prisoners and to protecting their health and welfare and providing for their humane treatment. The standards shall provide for all of the following:
(1) Secure and safe physical facilities.
(2) Jail design.
(3) Adequacy of space per prisoner.
(4) Heat, light, and ventilation.
(5) Supervision of prisoners.
(6) Personal hygiene and comfort of prisoners.
(7) Medical care for prisoners, including mental health, behavioral health, intellectual and other developmental disability, and substance abuse services.
(8) Sanitation.
(9) Food allowances, food preparation, and food handling.
(10) Any other provisions that may be necessary for the safekeeping, privacy, care, protection, and welfare of prisoners.
(b) In developing the standards and any amendments thereto, the Secretary shall consult with organizations representing local government and local law enforcement, including the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, the North Carolina League of Municipalities, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, and the North Carolina Police Executives' Association. The Secretary shall also consult with interested State departments and agencies, including the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, the Department of Health and Human Services, the Department of Insurance, and the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, and the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission.
(c) Before the standards or any amendments thereto may become effective, they must be approved by the Commission and the Governor. Upon becoming effective, they have the force and effect of law.
(d) Notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary, each dormitory in a county detention facility may house up to 64 inmates as long as the dormitory provides all of the following:
(1) A minimum floor space of 70 square feet per inmate, including both the sleeping and dayroom areas.
(2) One shower per eight inmates, one toilet per eight inmates, one sink with a security mirror per eight inmates, and one water fountain.
(3) A telephone jack or other telephone arrangement provided within the dormitory.
(4) Space designed to allow a variety of activities.
(5) Sufficient seating and tables for all inmates.
(6) A way for officers to observe the entire area from the entrance.
(e) A local confinement facility shall be subject to the requirements of Part 2B of Article 10 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes. (1967, c. 581, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, ss. 128, 133, 138; c. 822, s. 1; 1983, c. 745, s. 6; c. 768, s. 20; 1991, c. 237, s. 1; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 2008-194, s. 10(a), (b); 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2011-324, s. 1; 2014-22, s. 1; 2017-186, s. 2(eeeeeeeee); 2019-76, s. 30; 2021-143, s. 3(b).)
153A-221. Minimum standards. [Effective January 1, 2023]
(b) In developing the standards and any amendments thereto, the Secretary shall consult with organizations representing local government and local law enforcement, including the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, the North Carolina League of Municipalities, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, and the North Carolina Police Executives' Association. The Secretary shall also consult with interested State departments and agencies, including the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, the Department of Health and Human Services, the Department of Insurance, and the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, and the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission.
(c) Before the standards or any amendments thereto may become effective, they must be approved by the Commission and the Governor. Upon becoming effective, they have the force and effect of law.
(d) Notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary, each dormitory in a county detention facility may house up to 64 inmates as long as the dormitory provides all of the following:
(1) A minimum floor space of 70 square feet per inmate, including both the sleeping and dayroom areas.
(2) One shower per eight inmates, one toilet per eight inmates, one sink with a security mirror per eight inmates, and one water fountain.
(3) A telephone jack or other telephone arrangement provided within the dormitory.
(4) Space designed to allow a variety of activities.
(5) Sufficient seating and tables for all inmates.
(6) A way for officers to observe the entire area from the entrance.
(e) A local confinement facility shall be subject to the requirements of Part 2B of Article 10 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes. (1967, c. 581, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, ss. 128, 133, 138; c. 822, s. 1; 1983, c. 745, s. 6; c. 768, s. 20; 1991, c. 237, s. 1; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 2008-194, s. 10(a), (b); 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2011-324, s. 1; 2014-22, s. 1; 2017-186, s. 2(eeeeeeeee); 2019-76, s. 30; 2021-143, s. 3(b); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(p).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 10 - Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities.