North Carolina General Statutes
Article 7 - Department of Environmental Quality.
§ 143B-293.2 - North Carolina Oil and Gas Commission members; selection; removal; compensation; quorum; services.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2014-4, s. 4(a), effective July 31, 2015.
* * *
(c) Vacancies. - In case of death, incapacity, resignation, or vacancy for any other reason in the office of any member appointed by the Governor, prior to the expiration of the member's term of office, the name of the successor shall be submitted by the Governor within four weeks after the vacancy arises to the General Assembly for confirmation by the General Assembly. In case of death, incapacity, resignation, or vacancy for any other reason in the office of any member appointed by the General Assembly, vacancies in those appointments shall be filled in conformance with G.S. 120-122. If a vacancy arises or exists when the General Assembly is not in session and the appointment is deemed urgent by the Governor, the member may be appointed by the Governor and serve on an interim basis pending confirmation or appointment by the General Assembly, as applicable. An appointment to fill a vacancy shall be for the unexpired balance of the term.
(c1) Removal. - The Governor shall have the power to remove any member of the Commission from office for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143B-13 of the Executive Organization Act of 1973, or for good cause.
(d) Compensation. - The members of the Commission shall receive per diem and necessary traveling and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-5.
(e) Quorum. - A majority of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(f) Staff. - All staff support required by the Commission shall be supplied by the Division of Energy, Mineral, and Land Resources and the North Carolina Geological Survey, and supervised by the Secretary of Environmental Quality.
(g) Committees. - In addition to the Committee on Civil Penalty Remissions required to be established under G.S. 143B-293.6, the chair may establish other committees from members of the Commission to address specific issues as appropriate. No member of a committee may hear or vote on any matter in which the member has an economic interest. A majority of a committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(h) Office May Be Held Concurrently With Others. - Membership on the Oil and Gas Commission is hereby declared to be an office that may be held concurrently with other elective or appointive offices in addition to the maximum number of offices permitted to be held by one person under G.S. 128-1.1. (1973, c. 1262, s. 30; 1997-496, s. 8; 2006-79, ss. 3, 4; 2012-143, s. 1(b); 2012-187, s. 1.1; 2013-365, s. 3(a); 2014-4, s. 4(a); 2016-95, s. 7(a); 2017-212, s. 4.8(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973
§ 143B-279.1 - Department of Environmental Quality creation.
§ 143B-279.2 - Department of Environmental Quality duties.
§ 143B-279.3 - Department of Environmental Quality structure.
§ 143B-279.4 - The Department of Environmental Quality Secretary; Deputy Secretaries.
§ 143B-279.7 - Fish kill response protocols; report.
§ 143B-279.8 - Coastal Habitat Protection Plans.
§ 143B-279.9 - Land-use restrictions may be imposed to reduce danger to public health at contaminated sites.
§ 143B-279.10 - Recordation of contaminated sites.
§ 143B-279.11 - Recordation of residual petroleum from underground or aboveground storage tanks or other sources.
§ 143B-279.12 - One-stop permits for certain environmental permits.
§ 143B-279.13 - Express permit and certification reviews.
§ 143B-279.14 - Express Review Fund.
§ 143B-279.16 - Civil penalty assessments.
§ 143B-279.17 - Tracking and report on permit processing times.
§ 143B-282 - Environmental Management Commission creation; powers and duties.
§ 143B-282.1 - Environmental Management Commission quasi-judicial powers; procedures.
§ 143B-283 - Environmental Management Commission members; selection; removal; compensation; quorum; services.
§ 143B-284 - Environmental Management Commission officers.
§ 143B-285 - Environmental Management Commission meetings.
§ 143B-285.20 - Short title.
§ 143B-285.21 - Declaration of purpose.
§ 143B-285.22 - Creation.
§ 143B-285.23 - Powers and duties of the Secretary of Environmental Quality.
§ 143B-285.24 - Grants and awards.
§ 143B-285.25 - Liaison between the Office of Environmental Education and Public Affairs and the Department of Public Instruction.
§ 143B-289.19 through 143B-289.23 - Recodified as §§ 143B-289.40 through 143B-289.44 by Session Laws 1997-400, ss6, 6.3(b).
§ 143B-289.40 - Recodified as G.S143B-135.180 by Session Laws 2015-241, s14.30(g), effective July 1, 2015.
§ 143B-289.41 - Recodified as G.S143B-135.182 by Session Laws 2015-241, s14.30(g), effective July 1, 2015.
§ 143B-289.42 - Recodified as G.S143B-135.184 by Session Laws 2015-241, s14.30(g), effective July 1, 2015.
§ 143B-289.43 - Recodified as G.S143B-135.186 by Session Laws 2015-241, s14.30(g), effective July 1, 2015.
§ 143B-289.44 - Recodified as G.S143B-135.188 by Session Laws 2015-241, s14.30(g), effective July 1, 2015.
§ 143B-289.45 - Recodified as G.S143B-135.190 by Session Laws 2015-241, s14.30(g), effective July 1, 2015.
§ 143B-289.50 - Definitions.
§ 143B-289.51 - Marine Fisheries Commission creation; purposes.
§ 143B-289.52 - Marine Fisheries Commission powers and duties.
§ 143B-289.53 - Marine Fisheries Commission quasi-judicial powers; procedures.
§ 143B-289.54 - Marine Fisheries Commission members; appointment; term; oath; ethical standards; removal; compensation; staff.
§ 143B-289.55 - Marine Fisheries Commission - officers; organization; seal.
§ 143B-289.56 - Marine Fisheries Commission - meetings; quorum.
§ 143B-289.57 - Marine Fisheries Commission Advisory Committees established; members; selection; duties.
§ 143B-289.59 - Conservation Fund; Commission may accept gifts.
§ 143B-289.60 - Article subject to Chapter 113.
§ 143B-289.61 - Jurisdictional questions.
§ 143B-290 - North Carolina Mining Commission creation; powers and duties.
§ 143B-291 - North Carolina Mining Commission members; selection; removal; compensation; quorum; services.
§ 143B-292 - North Carolina Mining Commission officers.
* * *