North Carolina General Statutes
143B-289.54. Marine Fisheries Commission - members; appointment; term; oath; ethical standards; removal; compensation; staff.
(a) Members, Selection. - The Marine Fisheries Commission shall consist of nine members appointed by the Governor as follows:
* * *
(b) Residential Qualifications. - For purposes of providing regional representation on the Commission, the following three coastal regions of the State are designated: (i) Northeast Coastal Region comprised of Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Martin, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, and Washington Counties, (ii) Central Coastal Region comprised of Beaufort, Carteret, Craven, Hyde, Jones, and Pamlico Counties; and (iii) Southeast Coastal Region comprised of Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Onslow, and Pender Counties. Persons appointed under subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), and (8) of subsection (a) of this section shall be residents of one of the coastal regions of the State. The membership of the Commission shall include at least one person who is a resident of each of the three coastal regions of the State.
(c) Additional Considerations. - In making appointments to the Commission, the Governor shall provide for appropriate representation of women and minorities on the Commission.
(d) Terms. - The term of office of members of the Commission is three years. A member may be reappointed to any number of successive three-year terms. Upon the expiration of a three-year term, a member shall continue to serve until a successor is appointed and duly qualified as provided by G.S. 128-7. The term of members appointed under subdivisions (1), (4), and (7) of subsection (a) of this section shall expire on 30 June of years evenly divisible by three. The term of members appointed under subdivisions (2), (5), and (8) of subsection (a) of this section shall expire on 30 June of years that precede by one year those years that are evenly divisible by three. The term of members appointed under subdivisions (3), (6), and (9) of subsection (a) of this section shall expire on 30 June of years that follow by one year those years that are evenly divisible by three.
(e) Vacancies. - An appointment to fill a vacancy shall be for the unexpired balance of the term.
(f) Oath of Office. - Each member of the Commission, before assuming the duties of office, shall take an oath of office as provided in Chapter 11 of the General Statutes.
* * *
is an officer or sits as a member of the advocacy group's board of directors. A member of the Commission shall not use the member's official position as a member of the Commission to secure any special privilege or exemption of substantial value for any person. No member of the Commission shall, by the member's conduct, create an appearance that any person could improperly influence the member in the performance of the member's official duties.
(3) Regular attendance. - It shall be the duty of each member of the Commission to regularly attend meetings of the Commission.
(h) Removal. - The Governor may remove, as provided in G.S. 143B-13, any member of the Commission for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance.
(i) Office May Be Held Concurrently With Others. - The office of member of the Marine Fisheries Commission may be held concurrently with any other elected or appointed office, as authorized by Article VI, Section 9, of the Constitution of North Carolina.
(j) Compensation. - Members of the Commission who are State officers or employees shall receive no per diem compensation for serving on the Commission, but shall be reimbursed for their expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-6. Members of the Commission who are full-time salaried public officers or employees other than State officers or employees shall receive no per diem compensation for serving on the Commission, but shall be reimbursed for their expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-6 in the same manner as State officers or employees. All other Commission members shall receive per diem compensation and reimbursement in accordance with the compensation rate established in G.S. 93B-5.
(k) Staff. - All clerical and other services required by the Commission shall be supplied by the Fisheries Director and the Department.
* * *