143B-279.10. Recordation of contaminated sites.
(a) The owner of the real property on which a site is located that is subject to current or future use restrictions approved as provided in G.S. 143B-279.9(a) shall submit to the Department a survey plat as required by this section within 180 days after the owner is notified to do so. The survey plat shall identify areas designated by the Department, shall be prepared and certified by a professional land surveyor, and shall be entitled "NOTICE OF CONTAMINATED SITE". Where a contaminated site is located on more than one parcel or tract of land, a composite map or plat showing all parcels or tracts may be recorded. The Notice shall include a legal description of the site that would be sufficient as a description in an instrument of conveyance, shall meet the requirements of G.S. 47-30 for maps and plats, and shall identify:
(1) The location and dimensions of any disposal areas and areas of potential environmental concern with respect to permanently surveyed benchmarks.
(2) The type, location, and quantity of contamination known to the owner of the site to exist on the site.
(3) Any restriction approved by the Department on the current or future use of the site.
(b) The Department shall review the proposed Notice to determine whether the Notice meets the requirements of this section and rules adopted to implement this section, and shall provide the owner of the site with a notarized copy of the approved Notice. After the Department approves the Notice, the owner of the site shall file a notarized copy of the approved Notice in the register of deeds office in the county or counties in which the land is located within 15 days of the date on which the owner receives approval of the Notice from the Department.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-18, s. 1.22, effective July 1, 2012.
(d) In the event that the owner of the site fails to submit and file the Notice required by this section within the time specified, the Secretary may prepare and file the Notice. The costs thereof may be recovered by the Secretary from any responsible party. In the event that an owner of a site who is not a responsible party submits and files the Notice required by this section, the owner may recover the reasonable costs thereof from any responsible party.
(e) When a contaminated site that is subject to current or future land-use restrictions is sold, leased, conveyed, or transferred, the deed or other instrument of transfer shall contain in the description section, in no smaller type than that used in the body of the deed or instrument, a statement that the property is a contaminated site and a reference by book and page to the recordation of the Notice.
(f) A Notice of Contaminated Site filed pursuant to this section shall, at the request of the owner of the land, be cancelled by the Secretary after the contamination has been eliminated or remediated to unrestricted use standards. If requested in writing by the owner of the land and if the Secretary concurs with the request, the Secretary shall send to the register of deeds of each county where the Notice is recorded a statement that the contamination has been eliminated, or that the contamination has been remediated to unrestricted use standards, and request that the Notice be cancelled of record. The Secretary's statement shall contain the names of the owners of the land as shown in the Notice and reference the plat book and page where the Notice is recorded.
(g) This section does not apply to the cleanup pursuant to a remedial action plan that addresses environmental damage resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank pursuant to Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(h) The definitions set out in G.S. 143B-279.9 apply to this section.
(i) If a site subject to the requirements of this section is remediated pursuant to the requirements of Part 8 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, a Notice of Restricted Use may be prepared and filed in accordance with G.S. 130A-310.71(e) in lieu of a Notice of Residual Contamination or a Notice of Contaminated Site. (1999-198, s. 1; 2000-51, s. 2; 2001-384, s. 2; 2002-90, s. 2; 2012-18, s. 1.22; 2015-286, s. 4.7(e); 2021-158, s. 7(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973
Article 7 - Department of Environmental Quality.