14-34.9. Discharging a firearm from within an enclosure.
Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge a firearm, as a part of criminal gang activity, from within any building, structure, motor vehicle, or other conveyance, erection, or enclosure toward a person or persons not within that enclosure shall be punished as a Class E felon. (2008-214, s. 2; 2017-194, s. 6.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes