North Carolina General Statutes
Article 27A - Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration Programs.
§ 14-208.9 - Change of address; change of academic status or educational employment status; change of online identifier; change of name.
(a) If a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered. If the person moves to another county, the person shall also report in person to the sheriff of the new county and provide written notice of the person's address not later than the tenth day after the change of address. Upon receipt of the notice, the sheriff shall immediately forward this information to the Department of Public Safety. When the Department of Public Safety receives notice from a sheriff that a person required to register is moving to another county in the State, the Department of Public Safety shall inform the sheriff of the new county of the person's new residence.
(b) If a person required to register intends to move to another state, the person shall report in person to the sheriff of the county of current residence at least three business days before the date the person intends to leave this State to establish residence in another state or jurisdiction. The person shall provide to the sheriff a written notification that includes all of the following information: the address, municipality, county, and state of intended residence.
(1) If it appears to the sheriff that the record photograph of the sex offender no longer provides a true and accurate likeness of the sex offender, then the sheriff shall take a photograph of the offender to update the registration.
(2) The sheriff shall inform the person that the person must comply with the registration requirements in the new state of residence. The sheriff shall also immediately forward the information included in the notification to the Department of Public Safety, and the Department of Public Safety shall inform the appropriate state official in the state to which the registrant moves of the person's notification and new address.
(b1) A person who indicates his or her intent to reside in another state or jurisdiction and later decides to remain in this State shall, within three business days after the date upon which the person indicated he or she would leave this State, report in person to the sheriff's office to which the person reported the intended change of residence, of his or her intent to remain in this State. If the sheriff is notified by the sexual offender that he or she intends to remain in this State, the sheriff shall promptly report this information to the Department of Public Safety.
(c) If a person required to register changes his or her academic status either by enrolling as a student or by terminating enrollment as a student, then the person shall, within three business days, report in person to the sheriff of the county with whom the person registered and provide written notice of the person's new status. The written notice shall include the name and address of the institution of higher education at which the student is or was enrolled. The sheriff shall immediately forward this information to the Department of Public Safety.
(d) If a person required to register changes his or her employment status either by obtaining employment at an institution of higher education or by terminating employment at an institution of higher education, then the person shall, within three business days, report in person to the sheriff of the county with whom the person registered and provide written notice of the person's new status not later than the tenth day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person registered. The written notice shall include the name and address of the institution of higher education at which the person is or was employed. The sheriff shall immediately forward this information to the Department of Public Safety.
(e) If a person required to register changes an online identifier, or obtains a new online identifier, then the person shall, within 10 days, report in person to the sheriff of the county with whom the person registered to provide the new or changed online identifier information to the sheriff. The sheriff shall immediately forward this information to the Department of Public Safety.
(f) If a person required to register changes his or her name pursuant to Chapter 101 of the General Statutes or by any other method, then the person shall, within three business days, report in person to the sheriff of the county with whom the person registered to provide the name change to the sheriff. The sheriff shall immediately forward this information to the Department of Public Safety. (1995, c. 545, s. 1; 1997-516, s. 1; 2001-373, s. 5; 2002-147, s. 19; 2006-247, s. 6(a); 2007-213, s. 9A; 2007-484, s. 42(b); 2008-117, s. 9; 2008-220, ss. 4, 5; 2011-61, ss. 2, 3; 2014-100, s. 17.1(r).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Criminal Law
§ 14-208.5 - Purpose.
§ 14-208.6 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Definitions.
§ 14-208.6A - Lifetime registration requirements for criminal offenders.
§ 14-208.6B - Registration requirements for juveniles transferred to and convicted in superior court.
§ 14-208.6C - Discontinuation of registration requirement.
§ 14-208.7 - Registration.
§ 14-208.8 - Prerelease notification.
§ 14-208.8A - Notification requirement for out-of-county employment if temporary residence established.
§ 14-208.9A - Verification of registration information.
§ 14-208.10 - Registration information is public record; access to registration information.
§ 14-208.11 - Failure to register; falsification of verification notice; failure to return verification form; order for arrest.
§ 14-208.11A - Duty to report noncompliance of a sex offender; penalty for failure to report in certain circumstances.
§ 14-208.12A - Request for termination of registration requirement.
§ 14-208.12B - Registration requirement review.
§ 14-208.13 - File with Criminal Information Network.
§ 14-208.14 - Statewide registry; Department of Public Safety designated custodian of statewide registry.
§ 14-208.15 - Certain statewide registry information is public recordaccess to statewide registry.
§ 14-208.15A - Release of online identifiers to entity; fee.
§ 14-208.16 - Residential restrictions.
§ 14-208.17 - Sexual predator prohibited from working or volunteering for child-involved activities; limitation on residential use.
* * *