14-208.41. Enrollment in satellite-based monitoring programs mandatory; length of enrollment; tolling.
(a) Any person described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1) shall enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program with the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry office in the county where the person resides. The person shall remain enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for the registration period imposed for a period required by G.S. 14-208.40A or G.S. 14-208.40B unless the requirement to enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program is terminated or modified pursuant to G.S. 14-208.43.
(b) Any person described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(2) who is ordered by the court pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40A or G.S. 14-208.40B to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program shall do so with the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry office in the county where the person resides. The person shall remain enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for the period of time ordered by the court.
(c) Any person described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(3), upon completion of active punishment, shall enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program with the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry office in the county where the person resides. The person shall enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program for the entire period of post-release supervision and shall remain enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for the period required by G.S. 14-208.40A or G.S. 14-208.40B unless the requirement to enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program is terminated or modified pursuant to G.S. 14-208.43. Any term of imprisonment based on revocation of probation or post-release supervision for the conviction which resulted in satellite-based monitoring tolls the period of enrollment. (2006-247, s. 15(a); 2007-213, s. 13; 2007-484, s. 42(b); 2008-117, s. 17; 2008-187, s. 5; 2011-145, s. 19.1(k); 2017-186, s. 2(x); 2021-138, s. 18(f); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(v).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 27A - Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration Programs.