North Carolina General Statutes
Article 27A - Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration Programs.
§ 14-208.18 - (See Editor's note for contingent expiration date) Sex offender unlawfully on premises.
* * *
a. Any offense in Article 7B of this Chapter or any federal offense or offense committed in another state, which if committed in this State, is substantially similar to an offense in Article 7B of this Chapter.
b. Any offense where the victim of the offense was under the age of 18 years at the time of the offense.
c. Any offense in violation of G.S. 14-190.16, 14-190.17, or 14-190.17A or any federal offense or offense committed in another state, which if committed in this State is substantially similar to an offense in violation of G.S. 14-190.16, 14-190.17, or 14-190.17A.
(2) Subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section applies to persons required to register under this Article if any of the following apply:
a. The person has committed any offense in Article 7B of this Chapter or any federal offense or offense committed in another state, which if committed in this State is substantially similar to an offense in Article 7B of this Chapter, and a finding has been made in any criminal or civil proceeding that the person presents, or may present, a danger to minors under the age of 18.
b. The person has committed any offense where the victim of the offense was under the age of 18 years at the time of the offense.
c. The person has committed an offense in violation of G.S. 14-190.16, 14-190.17, or 14-190.17A or any federal offense or offense committed in another state, which if committed in this State is substantially similar to an offense in violation of G.S. 14-190.16, 14-190.17, or 14-190.17A.
(d) A person subject to subsection (a) of this section who is a parent or guardian of a student enrolled in a school may be present on school property if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The parent or guardian is on school property for the purpose for one of the following:
a. To attend a conference at the school with school personnel to discuss the academic or social progress of the parents' or guardians' child; or
* * *
b. Supervision: At all times that a parent or guardian is on school property, the parent or guardian shall remain under the direct supervision of school personnel. A parent or guardian shall not be on school property even if the parent or guardian has ongoing permission for regular visits of a routine nature if no school personnel are reasonably available to supervise the parent or guardian on that occasion.
(e) A person subject to subsection (a) of this section who is eligible to vote may be present at a location described in subsection (a) used as a voting place as defined by G.S. 163-165 only for the purposes of voting and shall not be outside the voting enclosure other than for the purpose of entering and exiting the voting place. If the voting place is a school, then the person subject to subsection (a) shall notify the principal of the school that he or she is registered under this Article.
(f) A person subject to subsection (a) of this section who is eligible under G.S. 115C-378 to attend public school may be present on school property if permitted by the local board of education pursuant to G.S. 115C-390.11(a)(2).
(g) A juvenile subject to subsection (a) of this section may be present at a location described in that subsection if the juvenile is at the location to receive medical treatment or mental health services and remains under the direct supervision of an employee of the treating institution at all times.
(g1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, a person subject to subsection (a) of this section who is required to wear an electronic monitoring device shall wear an electronic monitoring device that provides exclusion zones around the premises of all elementary and secondary schools in North Carolina.
(h) A violation of this section is a Class H felony. (2008-117, s. 12; 2009-570, s. 5; 2011-245, s. 2(b); 2011-282, s. 14; 2015-62, s. 5(a); 2015-181, s. 47; 2016-102, s. 1; 2017-6, s. 3; 2017-102, s. 33.1; 2018-146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1; 2021-115, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Criminal Law
§ 14-208.5 - Purpose.
§ 14-208.6 - (Effective until January 1, 2023) Definitions.
§ 14-208.6A - Lifetime registration requirements for criminal offenders.
* * *