North Carolina General Statutes
Article 27A - Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration Programs.
§ 14-208.18 - (See Editor's note for contingent expiration date) Sex offender unlawfully on premises.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person required to register under this Article, if the offense requiring registration is described in subsection (c) of this section, to knowingly be at any of the following locations:
(1) On the premises of any place intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, schools, children's museums, child care centers, nurseries, and playgrounds.
(2) Within 300 feet of any location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors when the place is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, places described in subdivision (1) of this subsection that are located in malls, shopping centers, or other property open to the general public.
(3) At any place where minors frequently congregate, including, but not limited to, libraries, arcades, amusement parks, recreation parks, and swimming pools, when minors are present.
(4) On the State Fairgrounds during the period of time each year that the State Fair is conducted, on the Western North Carolina Agricultural Center grounds during the period of time each year that the North Carolina Mountain State Fair is conducted, and on any other fairgrounds during the period of time that an agricultural fair is being conducted.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, a person subject to subsection (a) of this section who is the parent or guardian of a minor may take the minor to any location that can provide emergency medical care treatment if the minor is in need of emergency medical care.
(c) The subdivisions of subsection (a) of this section are applicable as follows:
(1) Subdivisions (1), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) of this section apply to persons required to register under this Article who have committed any of the following offenses:
a. Any offense in Article 7B of this Chapter or any federal offense or offense committed in another state, which if committed in this State, is substantially similar to an offense in Article 7B of this Chapter.
b. Any offense where the victim of the offense was under the age of 18 years at the time of the offense.
c. Any offense in violation of G.S. 14-190.16, 14-190.17, or 14-190.17A or any federal offense or offense committed in another state, which if committed in this State is substantially similar to an offense in violation of G.S. 14-190.16, 14-190.17, or 14-190.17A.
(2) Subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section applies to persons required to register under this Article if any of the following apply:
a. The person has committed any offense in Article 7B of this Chapter or any federal offense or offense committed in another state, which if committed in this State is substantially similar to an offense in Article 7B of this Chapter, and a finding has been made in any criminal or civil proceeding that the person presents, or may present, a danger to minors under the age of 18.
b. The person has committed any offense where the victim of the offense was under the age of 18 years at the time of the offense.
c. The person has committed an offense in violation of G.S. 14-190.16, 14-190.17, or 14-190.17A or any federal offense or offense committed in another state, which if committed in this State is substantially similar to an offense in violation of G.S. 14-190.16, 14-190.17, or 14-190.17A.
(d) A person subject to subsection (a) of this section who is a parent or guardian of a student enrolled in a school may be present on school property if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The parent or guardian is on school property for the purpose for one of the following:
a. To attend a conference at the school with school personnel to discuss the academic or social progress of the parents' or guardians' child; or
* * *