14-111.4. Misuse of 911 system.
It is unlawful for an individual who is not seeking public safety assistance, is not providing 911 service, or is not responding to a 911 call to access or attempt to access the 911 system for a purpose other than an emergency communication. A person who knowingly violates this section commits a Class 1 misdemeanor. (2007-383, s. 1(b); 2013-286, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 19 - False Pretenses and Cheats.