North Carolina General Statutes
Article 19 - False Pretenses and Cheats.
§ 14-100 - Obtaining property by false pretenses.
(a) If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony: Provided, that if, on the trial of anyone indicted for such crime, it shall be proved that he obtained the property in such manner as to amount to larceny or embezzlement, the jury shall have submitted to them such other felony proved; and no person tried for such felony shall be liable to be afterwards prosecuted for larceny or embezzlement upon the same facts: Provided, further, that it shall be sufficient in any indictment for obtaining or attempting to obtain any such money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value by false pretenses to allege that the party accused did the act with intent to defraud, without alleging an intent to defraud any particular person, and without alleging any ownership of the money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value; and upon the trial of any such indictment, it shall not be necessary to prove either an intent to defraud any particular person or that the person to whom the false pretense was made was the person defrauded, but it shall be sufficient to allege and prove that the party accused made the false pretense charged with an intent to defraud. If the value of the money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, a violation of this section is a Class C felony. If the value of the money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), a violation of this section is a Class H felony.
(b) Evidence of nonfulfillment of a contract obligation standing alone shall not establish the essential element of intent to defraud.
(b1) In any prosecution for violation of this section, the State is not required to establish that all of the acts constituting the crime occurred in this State or within a single city, county, or local jurisdiction of this State, and it is no defense that not all of the acts constituting the crime occurred in this State or within a single city, county, or local jurisdiction of this State.
(c) For purposes of this section, "person" means person, association, consortium, corporation, body politic, partnership, or other group, entity, or organization. (33 Hen. VIII, c. 1, ss. 1, 2; 30 Geo. II, c. 24, s. 1; 1811, c. 814, s. 2, P.R.; R.C., c. 34, s. 67; Code, s. 1025; Rev., s. 3432; C.S., s. 4277; 1975, c. 783; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; 1997-443, s. 19.25(l); 2019-193, s. 2(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Criminal Law
§ 14-100.1 - Possession or manufacture of certain fraudulent forms of identification.
§ 14-101 - Obtaining signatures by false pretenses.
§ 14-102 - Obtaining property by false representation of pedigree of animals.
§ 14-103 - Obtaining certificate of registration of animals by false representation.
§ 14-104 - Obtaining advances under promise to work and pay for same.
§ 14-105 - Obtaining advances under written promise to pay therefor out of designated property.
§ 14-106 - Obtaining property in return for worthless check, draft or order.
§ 14-107 - Worthless checks; multiple presentment of checks.
§ 14-107.1 - Prima facie evidence in worthless check cases.
§ 14-107.2 - Program for collection in worthless check cases.
§ 14-108 - Obtaining property or services from slot machines, etc., by false coins or tokens.
§ 14-109 - Manufacture, sale, or gift of devices for cheating slot machines, etc.
§ 14-110 - Defrauding innkeeper or campground owner.
§ 14-111.1 - Obtaining ambulance services without intending to pay therefor - Buncombe, Haywood and Madison Counties.
§ 14-111.2 - Obtaining ambulance services without intending to pay therefor - certain named counties.
§ 14-111.3 - Making unneeded ambulance request in certain counties.
§ 14-111.4 - Misuse of 911 system.
§ 14-112 - Obtaining merchandise on approval.
§ 14-112.2 - Exploitation of an older adult or disabled adult.
§ 14-112.3 - Asset freeze or seizure; proceeding.
§ 14-113 - Obtaining money by false representation of physical disability.