North Carolina General Statutes
Article 19 - False Pretenses and Cheats.
§ 14-107.2 - Program for collection in worthless check cases.
(a) As used in this section, the terms "check passer" and "check taker" have the same meaning as defined in G.S. 14-107.1.
(a1) The Administrative Office of the Courts may authorize the establishment of a program for the collection of worthless checks in any prosecutorial district where economically feasible. The Administrative Office of the Courts may consider the following factors when making a feasibility determination:
(1) The population of the district.
(2) The number of worthless check prosecutions in the district.
(3) The availability of personnel and equipment in the district.
(b) Upon authorization by the Administrative Office of the Courts, a district attorney may establish a program for the collection of worthless checks in cases that may be prosecuted under G.S. 14-107. The district attorney may establish a program for the collection of worthless checks in cases that would be punishable as misdemeanors, in cases that would be punishable as felonies, or both. The district attorney shall establish criteria for the types of worthless check cases that will be eligible under the program.
(b1) A community mediation center may establish and charge fees for its services in the collection of worthless checks as part of a program established under this section and may assist the Administrative Office of the Courts and district attorneys in the establishment of worthless check programs in any districts in which worthless check programs have not been established.
(c) If a check passer participates in the program by paying the fee under G.S. 7A-308(c) and providing restitution to the check taker for (i) the amount of the check or draft, (ii) any service charges imposed on the check taker by a bank or depository for processing the dishonored check, and (iii) any processing fees imposed by the check taker pursuant to G.S. 25-3-506, then the district attorney shall not prosecute the worthless check case under G.S. 14-107.
(d) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish procedures for remitting the fee and providing restitution to the check taker.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-377, s. 3, effective August 1, 2003. (1997-443, s. 18.22(b); 1998-23, s. 11(a); 1998-212, s. 16.3(a); 1999-237, s. 17.7; 2000-67, s. 15.3A(a); 2001-61, s. 1; 2003-377, ss. 1, 2, 3; 2011-145, s. 31.24(a).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 14 - Criminal Law
§ 14-100 - Obtaining property by false pretenses.
§ 14-100.1 - Possession or manufacture of certain fraudulent forms of identification.
§ 14-101 - Obtaining signatures by false pretenses.
§ 14-102 - Obtaining property by false representation of pedigree of animals.
§ 14-103 - Obtaining certificate of registration of animals by false representation.
§ 14-104 - Obtaining advances under promise to work and pay for same.
§ 14-105 - Obtaining advances under written promise to pay therefor out of designated property.
§ 14-106 - Obtaining property in return for worthless check, draft or order.
§ 14-107 - Worthless checks; multiple presentment of checks.
§ 14-107.1 - Prima facie evidence in worthless check cases.
§ 14-108 - Obtaining property or services from slot machines, etc., by false coins or tokens.
§ 14-109 - Manufacture, sale, or gift of devices for cheating slot machines, etc.
§ 14-110 - Defrauding innkeeper or campground owner.
§ 14-111.1 - Obtaining ambulance services without intending to pay therefor - Buncombe, Haywood and Madison Counties.
§ 14-111.2 - Obtaining ambulance services without intending to pay therefor - certain named counties.
§ 14-111.3 - Making unneeded ambulance request in certain counties.
§ 14-111.4 - Misuse of 911 system.
§ 14-112 - Obtaining merchandise on approval.
§ 14-112.2 - Exploitation of an older adult or disabled adult.
§ 14-112.3 - Asset freeze or seizure; proceeding.
§ 14-113 - Obtaining money by false representation of physical disability.