North Carolina General Statutes
106-128. Establishment of reasonable standards of quality by Board of Agriculture.
Whenever in the judgment of the Board of Agriculture such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, the Board shall promulgate regulations fixing and establishing for any food or class of food a reasonable definition and standard of identity, and/or reasonable standard of quality and/or fill of container. In prescribing a definition and standard of identity for any food or class of food in which optional ingredients are permitted, the Board shall, for the purpose of promoting honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, designate the optional ingredients which shall be named on the label. The definitions and standards so promulgated shall conform so far as practicable to the definitions and standards promulgated by the Commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration under authority conferred by section 401 of the federal act.
Temporary permits now or hereafter granted for interstate shipment of experimental packs of food varying from the requirements of federal definitions and standards of identity are automatically effective in this State under the conditions provided in such permits. In addition, the Board of Agriculture may cause to be issued additional permits where they are necessary to the completion or conclusiveness of an otherwise adequate investigation and where the interests of consumers are safeguarded. Such permits are subject to the terms and conditions the Board of Agriculture may prescribe by regulation. (1939, c. 320, s. 9; 1975, c. 614, ss. 11, 12.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 106 - Agriculture
Article 12 - Food, Drugs and Cosmetics.