North Carolina General Statutes
Article 12 - Food, Drugs and Cosmetics.
§ 106-124 - Violations made misdemeanor.
(a) Any person, firm or corporation violating any provision of this Article, or any regulation of the Board adopted pursuant to this Article, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. In addition, if any person continues to violate or further violates any provision of this Article after written notice from the Commissioner, or his duly designated agent, the court may determine that each day during which the violation continued or is repeated constitutes a separate violation subject to the foregoing penalties.
(b) No person shall be subject to the penalties of subsection (a) of this section, for having violated G.S. 106-122, subdivision (1) or (3) if he establishes a guaranty or undertaking signed by, and containing the name and address of, the person residing in the State of North Carolina from whom he received in good faith the article, to the effect that such article is not adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of this Article, designating this article.
(c) No publisher, radio-broadcast licensee, or agency or medium for the dissemination of an advertisement, except the manufacturer, packer, distributor, or seller of the article to which a false advertisement relates, shall be liable under this section by reason of the dissemination by him of such false advertisement, unless he has refused on the request of the Commissioner of Agriculture to furnish the Commissioner the name and post-office address of the manufacturer, packer, distributor, seller or advertising agency residing in the State of North Carolina who caused him to disseminate such advertisement. (1939, c. 320, s. 5; 1975, c. 614, s. 6; 1993, c. 539, s. 744; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 106 - Agriculture
§ 106-120 - Title of Article.
§ 106-121 - Definitions and general consideration.
§ 106-122 - Certain acts prohibited.
§ 106-123 - Injunctions restraining violations.
§ 106-124.1 - Civil penalties.
§ 106-125 - Detention of product or article suspected of being adulterated or misbranded.
§ 106-126 - Prosecutions of violations.
§ 106-127 - Report of minor violations in discretion of Commissioner.
§ 106-128 - Establishment of reasonable standards of quality by Board of Agriculture.
§ 106-129 - Foods deemed to be adulterated.
§ 106-130 - Foods deemed misbranded.
§ 106-131 - Permits governing manufacture of foods subject to contamination with microorganisms.
§ 106-132 - Additives, etc., deemed unsafe.
§ 106-133 - Drugs deemed to be adulterated.
§ 106-134 - Drugs deemed misbranded.
§ 106-134.1 - Prescriptions required; label requirements; removal of certain drugs from requirements of this section.
§ 106-135 - Regulations for sale of new drugs.
§ 106-136 - Cosmetics deemed adulterated.
§ 106-137 - Cosmetics deemed misbranded.
§ 106-138 - False advertising.
§ 106-139 - Regulations by Board of Agriculture.
§ 106-139.1 - Declaration of net quantity of contents.
§ 106-140 - Further powers of Commissioner of Agriculture for enforcement of Article; report by inspector to owner of establishment.
§ 106-140.1 - Registration of producers of prescription drugs and devices.
§ 106-141 - Examinations and investigations.
§ 106-141.1 - Inspections of donated food.
§ 106-142 - Publication of reports of judgments, decrees, etc.
§ 106-143 - Article construed supplementary.
§ 106-144 - Exemptions.
§ 106-145 - Effective date.