105-359. Prepayments.
(a) To Whom Made. - Payments of taxes made before the tax receipts have been delivered to the tax collector, herein referred to as prepayments, shall be made to the regular tax collector unless the governing body shall have designated some other person to receive them. The regular tax collector or person named to receive prepayments shall give bond satisfactory to the governing body.
(b) When Accepted. - No taxing unit shall be required to accept any tender of prepayment until the annual budget estimate has been filed as required by law.
(c) Estimation of Liability; Overpayment and Underpayment. - If the tax rate has not been finally fixed or if the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property has not been finally determined at the time a prepayment is tendered, the tax collector shall compute the amount of the tax liability on the basis of the best information available to him. If it is later ascertained that there has been an overpayment, the excess (without interest) shall be refunded by the taxing unit. If it is later ascertained that there was an underpayment, the unpaid balance of the tax shall be due, and the balance due shall be allowed the discount or charged the interest in effect with respect to taxes for the same year at the time the balance is paid.
(d) Receipts. - A receipt issued for a prepayment made on the basis of an estimate of the tax rate or assessed valuation shall so state, and such a receipt shall not release property from the tax lien created by G.S. 105-355(a). An official and final receipt shall be made available to the taxpayer as soon as possible after determination that the tax has been fully paid.
(e) Duties of Chief Accounting Officer. - It shall be the duty of the chief accounting officer of the taxing unit to:
(1) Secure and retain in his office, available to taxpayers upon request, the official receipts for taxes paid in full by prepayment.
(2) Credit on the tax receipts to be delivered to the tax collector all taxes that have been paid in full or in part by prepayment.
(3) Prepare and deliver refunds for overpayments made by way of prepayment.
(4) Reduce the charge to be made against the tax collector by deducting from the total amount of taxes levied so much of the amount received as prepayments as is not required to be refunded under the provisions of subsection (c), above.
Any chief accounting officer who fails to perform the duties imposed upon him by this subsection (e) shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1939, c. 310, ss. 1706, 1707; 1969, c. 921, s. 2; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 723; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Article 26 - Collection and Foreclosure of Taxes.