North Carolina General Statutes
Article 26 - Collection and Foreclosure of Taxes.
§ 105-355 - Creation of tax lien; date as of which lien attaches.
(a) Lien on Real Property. - Regardless of the time at which liability for a tax for a given fiscal year may arise or the exact amount thereof be determined, the lien for taxes levied on a parcel of real property shall attach to the parcel taxed on the date as of which property is to be listed under G.S. 105-285, and the lien for taxes levied on personal property shall attach to all real property of the taxpayer in the taxing unit on the same date. All penalties, interest, and costs allowed by law shall be added to the amount of the lien and shall be regarded as attaching at the same time as the lien for the principal amount of the taxes. For purposes of this subsection (a):
(1) Taxes levied on real property listed in the name of a life tenant under G.S. 105-302 (c)(8) shall be a lien on the fee as well as the life estate.
(2) Taxes levied on improvements on or separate rights in real property owned by one other than the owner of the land, whether or not listed separately from the land under G.S. 105-302 (c)(11), shall be a lien on both the improvements or rights and on the land.
(b) Lien on Personal Property. - Taxes levied on real and personal property (including penalties, interest, and costs allowed by law) shall be a lien on personal property from and after levy or attachment and garnishment of the personal property levied upon or attached. (1939, c. 310, s. 1704; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 564, s. 4.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation
§ 105-349 - Appointment, term, qualifications, and bond of tax collectors and deputies.
§ 105-350 - General duties of tax collectors.
§ 105-351 - Authority of successor collector.
§ 105-352 - Delivery of tax receipts to tax collector; prerequisites; procedure upon default.
§ 105-353 - Place for collection of taxes.
§ 105-354 - Collections for districts and other units of local government.
§ 105-356 - Priority of tax liens.
§ 105-357 - Payment of taxes.
§ 105-358 - Waiver of penalties; partial payments.
§ 105-359 - Prepayments.
§ 105-360 - Due date; interest for nonpayment of taxes; discounts for prepayment; interest on overpayment of tax.
§ 105-361 - Statement of amount of taxes due.
§ 105-362 - Discharge of lien on real property.
§ 105-363 - Remedies of cotenants and joint owners of real property.
§ 105-364 - Collection of taxes outside the taxing unit.
§ 105-365 - Preference accorded taxes in liquidation of debtors' estates.
§ 105-365.1 - When and against whom collection remedies may be used.
§ 105-366 - Remedies against personal property.
§ 105-367 - Procedure for levy.
§ 105-368 - Procedure for attachment and garnishment.
§ 105-369 - Advertisement of tax liens on real property for failure to pay taxes.
§ 105-373 - Settlements.
§ 105-374 - Foreclosure of tax lien by action in nature of action to foreclose a mortgage.
§ 105-375 - In rem method of foreclosure.
§ 105-376 - Taxing unit as purchaser at foreclosure sale; payment of purchase price; resale of property acquired by taxing unit.
§ 105-377 - Time for contesting validity of tax foreclosure title.
§ 105-378 - Limitation on use of remedies.