North Carolina General Statutes
Article 5 - Sales and Use Tax.
§ 105-164.6A - Voluntary collection of use tax by sellers.
(a) Voluntary Collection Agreements. - The Secretary may enter into agreements with sellers pursuant to which the seller agrees to collect and remit on behalf of its customers State and local use taxes due on items the seller sells. For the purpose of this section, a seller is a person who is engaged in the business of selling items for use in this State and who does not have sufficient nexus with this State to be required to collect use tax on the sales.
(b) Mandatory Provisions. - The agreements must contain the following provisions:
(1) The seller is not liable for use tax not paid to it by a customer.
(2) A customer's payment of a use tax to the seller relieves the customer of liability for the use tax.
(3) The seller must remit all use taxes it collects from customers on or before the due date specified in the agreement, which may not be later than 31 days after the end of a quarter or other collection period. The collection period cannot be more often than annually if the seller's State and local tax collections are less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) in a calendar year.
(4) A seller who fails to remit use taxes collected on behalf of its customers by the due date specified in the agreement is subject to the interest and penalties provided in Article 9 of this Chapter with respect to the taxes to the same extent as if the seller were a retailer and were required to collect use taxes under this Article.
(c) Optional Provisions. - The agreements may contain the following provisions:
(1) The seller will collect the use tax only on items that are subject to the general rate of tax.
(2) The seller will collect local use taxes only to the extent they are at the same rate in every unit of local government in the State.
(3) The seller will remit the tax and file reports in the form prescribed by the Secretary.
(4) Other provisions establishing the types of transactions on which the seller will collect tax and prescribing administrative procedures and requirements. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 11; 2000-120, s. 4; 2003-284, s. 45.4; 2009-451, s. 27A.3(i); 2019-169, s. 3.3(f).)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 105 - Taxation
§ 105-164.1 - Short title.
§ 105-164.2 - Purpose.
§ 105-164.3 - Definitions.
§ 105-164.4 - Tax imposed on retailers and certain facilitators.
§ 105-164.4B - Sourcing principles.
§ 105-164.4C - Telecommunications service and ancillary service.
§ 105-164.4D - Bundled transactions.
§ 105-164.4E - Direct Mail.
§ 105-164.4F - Accommodation rentals.
§ 105-164.4G - Entertainment activity.
§ 105-164.4H - Real property contract.
§ 105-164.4I - Service contracts.
§ 105-164.4J - Marketplace-facilitated sales.
§ 105-164.4K - Property management contracts.
§ 105-164.6 - Complementary use tax.
§ 105-164.7 - Retailer or facilitator to collect sales tax from purchaser as trustee for State.
§ 105-164.8 - Retailer's obligation to collect tax; remote sales subject to tax.
§ 105-164.9 - Advertisement to absorb tax unlawful.
§ 105-164.10 - Retail tax calculation.
§ 105-164.11 - Excessive and erroneous collections.
* * *