North Carolina General Statutes
Article 5 - Sales and Use Tax.
§ 105-164.44L - Distribution of part of tax on piped natural gas to cities.
(a) Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to cities twenty percent (20%) of the net proceeds of the tax collected under G.S. 105-164.4 on piped natural gas, less the cost to the Department of administering the distribution. Each city's share of the amount to be distributed is its excise tax share calculated under subsection (b) of this section plus its ad valorem share calculated under subsection (c) of this section. A gas city will also receive an amount calculated under subsection (b1) of this section as part of its excise tax share. If the net proceeds of the tax allocated under this section are not sufficient to distribute the excise tax share of each city under subsection (b) of this section and the gas city share under subsection (b1) of this section, the proceeds shall be distributed to each city on a pro rata basis. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each quarter.
(b) Excise Tax Share. - The quarterly excise tax share of a city is the amount of piped natural gas excise tax distributed to the city under repealed G.S. 105-187.44 for the same related quarter that was the last quarter in which taxes were imposed on piped natural gas under repealed Article 5E of this Chapter. The determination made by the Department with respect to a city's excise tax share is final and is not subject to administrative or judicial review.
The excise tax share of a city that has dissolved, merged with another city, or divided into two or more cities since it received a distribution under repealed G.S. 105-187.44 is adjusted as follows:
(1) If a city dissolves and is no longer incorporated, the excise tax share of the city is added to the amount distributed under subsection (c) of this section.
(2) If two or more cities merge or otherwise consolidate, their excise tax shares are combined.
(3) If a city divides into two or more cities, the excise tax share of the city that divides is allocated among the new cities in proportion to the total amount of ad valorem taxes levied by each on property having a tax situs in the city.
(b1) Gas Cities. - In addition to the excise tax share calculated under subsection (b) of this section, a gas city shall receive as part of its excise tax share a distribution calculated under this subsection. The Secretary must determine the amount the gas city would have received under repealed G.S. 105-187.44 for the last year in which taxes were imposed under repealed Article 5E of this Chapter if piped natural gas consumed by the city or delivered by the city to a customer had not been exempt from tax under repealed G.S. 105-187.41(c)(1) and G.S. 105-187.41(c)(2), excluding any amount received under subsection (b) of this section, and divide that amount by four to calculate the quarterly distribution amount for a gas city under this subsection. A gas city must report the information required by the Secretary to make the distribution under this section in the form, manner, and time required by the Secretary. The determination made by the Department with respect to a gas city's share under this subsection is final and is not subject to administrative or judicial review. For purposes of this section, the term "gas city" is a city in this State that operated a piped natural gas distribution system as of July 1, 1998. These cities are Bessemer City, Greenville, Kings Mountain, Lexington, Monroe, Rocky Mount, Shelby, and Wilson.
(c) Ad Valorem Share. - The ad valorem share of a city is its proportionate share of the amount that remains for distribution after determining each city's excise tax share under subsection (b) of this section. Only cities that receive an excise tax share under subsection (b) of this section for any quarter of the year are eligible to receive an ad valorem share. The prohibitions in G.S. 105-472(d) on the receipt of funds by a city apply to the distribution under this subsection.
A city's proportionate share is the amount of ad valorem taxes it levies on property having a tax situs in the city compared to the ad valorem taxes levied by all cities on property having a tax situs in the cities. The ad valorem method set out in G.S. 105-472(b)(2) applies in determining the share of a city under this section based on ad valorem taxes, except that the amount of ad valorem taxes levied by a city does not include ad valorem taxes levied on behalf of a taxing district and collected by the city.
* * *