New York Laws
Article 7 - Directors and Officers
723 - Payment of Indemnification Other Than by Court Award.
(a) A person who has been successful, on the merits or otherwise, in
the defense of a civil or criminal action or proceeding of the character
described in section 722 shall be entitled to indemnification as
authorized in such section.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (a), any indemnification under
section 722 or otherwise permitted by section 721, unless ordered by a
court under section 724 (Indemnification of directors and officers by a
court), shall be made by the corporation, only if authorized in the
specific case:
(1) By the board acting by a quorum consisting of directors who are
not parties to such action or proceeding upon a finding that the
director or officer has met the standard of conduct set forth in section
722 or established pursuant to section 721, as the case may be, or,
(2) If a quorum under subparagraph (1) is not obtainable or, even if
obtainable, a quorum of disinterested directors so directs;
(A) By the board upon the opinion in writing of independent legal
counsel that indemnification is proper in the circumstances because the
applicable standard of conduct set forth in such sections has been met
by such director or officer, or
(B) By the shareholders upon a finding that the director or officer
has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in such sections.
(c) Expenses incurred in defending a civil or criminal action or
proceeding may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final
disposition of such action or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking
by or on behalf of such director or officer to repay such amount as, and
to the extent, required by paragraph (a) of section 725.