New York Laws
Article 7 - Directors and Officers
711 - Notice of Meetings of the Board.
(a) Unless otherwise provided by the by-laws, regular meetings of the
board may be held without notice if the time and place of such meetings
are fixed by the by-laws or the board. Special meetings of the board
shall be held upon notice to the directors.
(b) The by-laws may prescribe what shall constitute notice of meeting
of the board. A notice, or waiver of notice, need not specify the
purpose of any regular or special meeting of the board, unless required
by the by-laws.
(c) Notice of a meeting need not be given to any director who submits
a signed waiver of notice whether before or after the meeting, or who
attends the meeting without protesting, prior thereto or at its
commencement, the lack of notice to him.
(d) A majority of the directors present, whether or not a quorum is
present, may adjourn any meeting to another time and place. If the
by-laws so provide, notice of any adjournment of a meeting of the board
to another time or place shall be given to the directors who were not
present at the time of the adjournment and, unless such time and place
are announced at the meeting, to the other directors.