New York Laws
Article 6 - Shareholders
623 - Procedure to Enforce Shareholder's Right to Receive Payment for Shares.
(a) A shareholder intending to enforce his right under a section of
this chapter to receive payment for his shares if the proposed corporate
* * *
not request any such determination or if the court finds that any
dissenting shareholder is so entitled, it shall proceed to fix the value
of the shares, which, for the purposes of this section, shall be the
fair value as of the close of business on the day prior to the
shareholders' authorization date. In fixing the fair value of the
shares, the court shall consider the nature of the transaction giving
rise to the shareholder's right to receive payment for shares and its
effects on the corporation and its shareholders, the concepts and
methods then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets
for determining fair value of shares of a corporation engaging in a
similar transaction under comparable circumstances and all other
relevant factors. The court shall determine the fair value of the shares
without a jury and without referral to an appraiser or referee. Upon
application by the corporation or by any shareholder who is a party to
the proceeding, the court may, in its discretion, permit pretrial
disclosure, including, but not limited to, disclosure of any expert's
reports relating to the fair value of the shares whether or not intended
for use at the trial in the proceeding and notwithstanding subdivision
(d) of section 3101 of the civil practice law and rules.
(5) The final order in the proceeding shall be entered against the
corporation in favor of each dissenting shareholder who is a party to
the proceeding and is entitled thereto for the value of his shares so
determined.
(6) The final order shall include an allowance for interest at such
rate as the court finds to be equitable, from the date the corporate
action was consummated to the date of payment. In determining the rate
of interest, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including
the rate of interest which the corporation would have had to pay to
borrow money during the pendency of the proceeding. If the court finds
that the refusal of any shareholder to accept the corporate offer of
payment for his shares was arbitrary, vexatious or otherwise not in good
faith, no interest shall be allowed to him.
(7) Each party to such proceeding shall bear its own costs and
expenses, including the fees and expenses of its counsel and of any
experts employed by it. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the court may, in
its discretion, apportion and assess all or any part of the costs,
expenses and fees incurred by the corporation against any or all of the
dissenting shareholders who are parties to the proceeding, including any
who have withdrawn their notices of election as provided in paragraph
(e), if the court finds that their refusal to accept the corporate offer
was arbitrary, vexatious or otherwise not in good faith. The court may,
in its discretion, apportion and assess all or any part of the costs,
expenses and fees incurred by any or all of the dissenting shareholders
* * *