New York Laws
Article 6 - Shareholders
623 - Procedure to Enforce Shareholder's Right to Receive Payment for Shares.
(a) A shareholder intending to enforce his right under a section of
this chapter to receive payment for his shares if the proposed corporate
* * *
such notice of election to dissent, lose his dissenter's rights unless a
court, for good cause shown, shall otherwise direct. Upon transfer of a
certificate bearing such notation, each new certificate issued therefor
shall bear a similar notation together with the name of the original
dissenting holder of the shares and a transferee shall acquire no rights
in the corporation except those which the original dissenting
shareholder had at the time of transfer.
(g) Within fifteen days after the expiration of the period within
which shareholders may file their notices of election to dissent, or
within fifteen days after the proposed corporate action is consummated,
whichever is later (but in no case later than ninety days from the
shareholders' authorization date), the corporation or, in the case of a
merger or consolidation, the surviving or new corporation, shall make a
written offer by registered mail to each shareholder who has filed such
notice of election to pay for his shares at a specified price which the
corporation considers to be their fair value. Such offer shall be
accompanied by a statement setting forth the aggregate number of shares
with respect to which notices of election to dissent have been received
and the aggregate number of holders of such shares. If the corporate
action has been consummated, such offer shall also be accompanied by (1)
advance payment to each such shareholder who has submitted the
certificates representing his shares to the corporation, as provided in
paragraph (f), of an amount equal to eighty percent of the amount of
such offer, or (2) as to each shareholder who has not yet submitted his
certificates a statement that advance payment to him of an amount equal
to eighty percent of the amount of such offer will be made by the
corporation promptly upon submission of his certificates. If the
corporate action has not been consummated at the time of the making of
* * *
manner provided by law for the service of a summons, and upon each
nonresident dissenting shareholder either by registered mail and
publication, or in such other manner as is permitted by law. The
jurisdiction of the court shall be plenary and exclusive.
(4) The court shall determine whether each dissenting shareholder, as
to whom the corporation requests the court to make such determination,
is entitled to receive payment for his shares. If the corporation does
not request any such determination or if the court finds that any
dissenting shareholder is so entitled, it shall proceed to fix the value
of the shares, which, for the purposes of this section, shall be the
fair value as of the close of business on the day prior to the
shareholders' authorization date. In fixing the fair value of the
shares, the court shall consider the nature of the transaction giving
rise to the shareholder's right to receive payment for shares and its
effects on the corporation and its shareholders, the concepts and
methods then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets
for determining fair value of shares of a corporation engaging in a
similar transaction under comparable circumstances and all other
relevant factors. The court shall determine the fair value of the shares
without a jury and without referral to an appraiser or referee. Upon
application by the corporation or by any shareholder who is a party to
the proceeding, the court may, in its discretion, permit pretrial
disclosure, including, but not limited to, disclosure of any expert's
reports relating to the fair value of the shares whether or not intended
for use at the trial in the proceeding and notwithstanding subdivision
(d) of section 3101 of the civil practice law and rules.
(5) The final order in the proceeding shall be entered against the
corporation in favor of each dissenting shareholder who is a party to
* * *
615 - Written Consent of Shareholders, Subscribers or Incorporators Without a Meeting.
616 - Greater Requirement as to Quorum and Vote of Shareholders.
617 - Voting by Class or Classes of Shares.
618 - Cumulative Voting.
619 - Powers of Supreme Court Respecting Elections.
620 - Agreements as to Voting; Provision in Certificate of Incorporation as to Control of Directors.
621 - Voting Trust Agreements.
622 - Preemptive Rights.
624 - Books and Records; Right of Inspection, Prima Facie Evidence.
625 - Infant Shareholders and Bondholders.
626 - Shareholders' Derivative Action Brought in the Right of the Corporation to Procure a Judgment in Its Favor.
627 - Security for Expenses in Shareholders' Derivative Action Brought in the Right of the Corporation to Procure a Judgment in Its Favor.
628 - Liability of Subscribers and Shareholders.
629 - Certain Transfers or Assignments by Shareholders or Subscribers; Effect.
630 - Liability of Shareholders for Wages Due to Laborers, Servants or Employees.