New York Laws
Article 6 - Shareholders
623 - Procedure to Enforce Shareholder's Right to Receive Payment for Shares.
(a) A shareholder intending to enforce his right under a section of
this chapter to receive payment for his shares if the proposed corporate
* * *
(d) A shareholder may not dissent as to less than all of the shares,
as to which he has a right to dissent, held by him of record, that he
owns beneficially. A nominee or fiduciary may not dissent on behalf of
any beneficial owner as to less than all of the shares of such owner, as
to which such nominee or fiduciary has a right to dissent, held of
record by such nominee or fiduciary.
(e) Upon consummation of the corporate action, the shareholder shall
cease to have any of the rights of a shareholder except the right to be
paid the fair value of his shares and any other rights under this
section. A notice of election may be withdrawn by the shareholder at any
time prior to his acceptance in writing of an offer made by the
corporation, as provided in paragraph (g), but in no case later than
sixty days from the date of consummation of the corporate action except
that if the corporation fails to make a timely offer, as provided in
paragraph (g), the time for withdrawing a notice of election shall be
extended until sixty days from the date an offer is made. Upon
expiration of such time, withdrawal of a notice of election shall
require the written consent of the corporation. In order to be
effective, withdrawal of a notice of election must be accompanied by the
return to the corporation of any advance payment made to the shareholder
as provided in paragraph (g). If a notice of election is withdrawn, or
the corporate action is rescinded, or a court shall determine that the
shareholder is not entitled to receive payment for his shares, or the
shareholder shall otherwise lose his dissenters' rights, he shall not
have the right to receive payment for his shares and he shall be
reinstated to all his rights as a shareholder as of the consummation of
the corporate action, including any intervening preemptive rights and
the right to payment of any intervening dividend or other distribution
or, if any such rights have expired or any such dividend or distribution
other than in cash has been completed, in lieu thereof, at the election
of the corporation, the fair value thereof in cash as determined by the
board as of the time of such expiration or completion, but without
prejudice otherwise to any corporate proceedings that may have been
taken in the interim.
(f) At the time of filing the notice of election to dissent or within
one month thereafter the shareholder of shares represented by
certificates shall submit the certificates representing his shares to
the corporation, or to its transfer agent, which shall forthwith note
conspicuously thereon that a notice of election has been filed and shall
return the certificates to the shareholder or other person who submitted
* * *
experts employed by it. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the court may, in
its discretion, apportion and assess all or any part of the costs,
expenses and fees incurred by the corporation against any or all of the
dissenting shareholders who are parties to the proceeding, including any
who have withdrawn their notices of election as provided in paragraph
(e), if the court finds that their refusal to accept the corporate offer
was arbitrary, vexatious or otherwise not in good faith. The court may,
in its discretion, apportion and assess all or any part of the costs,
expenses and fees incurred by any or all of the dissenting shareholders
who are parties to the proceeding against the corporation if the court
finds any of the following: (A) that the fair value of the shares as
determined materially exceeds the amount which the corporation offered
to pay; (B) that no offer or required advance payment was made by the
corporation; (C) that the corporation failed to institute the special
proceeding within the period specified therefor; or (D) that the action
of the corporation in complying with its obligations as provided in this
section was arbitrary, vexatious or otherwise not in good faith. In
making any determination as provided in clause (A), the court may
consider the dollar amount or the percentage, or both, by which the fair
value of the shares as determined exceeds the corporate offer.
(8) Within sixty days after final determination of the proceeding, the
corporation shall pay to each dissenting shareholder the amount found to
* * *
option as provided, the corporation shall exercise the option by written
notice given to him within twenty days after the expiration of such
period of thirty days.
(k) The enforcement by a shareholder of his right to receive payment
for his shares in the manner provided herein shall exclude the
enforcement by such shareholder of any other right to which he might
otherwise be entitled by virtue of share ownership, except as provided
in paragraph (e), and except that this section shall not exclude the
right of such shareholder to bring or maintain an appropriate action to
obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action will be or is
unlawful or fraudulent as to him.
(l) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this section, any notice
to be given by a corporation to a shareholder under this section shall
be given in the manner provided in section 605 (Notice of meetings of
shareholders).
(m) This section shall not apply to foreign corporations except as
provided in subparagraph (e) (2) of section 907 (Merger or consolidation
of domestic and foreign corporations).
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
BSC - Business Corporation
601 - By-Laws.
602 - Meetings of Shareholders.
603 - Special Meeting for Election of Directors.
604 - Fixing Record Date.
605 - Notice of Meetings of Shareholders.
606 - Waivers of Notice.
607 - List of Shareholders at Meetings.
608 - Quorum of Shareholders.
609 - Proxies.
610 - Selection of Inspectors at Shareholders' Meetings.
611 - Duties of Inspectors at Shareholders' Meetings.
612 - Qualification of Voters.
* * *