New York Laws
Article 6 - Shareholders
623 - Procedure to Enforce Shareholder's Right to Receive Payment for Shares.
(a) A shareholder intending to enforce his right under a section of
this chapter to receive payment for his shares if the proposed corporate
* * *
offer and any shareholder agree upon the price to be paid for his
shares, payment therefor shall be made within sixty days after the
making of such offer or the consummation of the proposed corporate
action, whichever is later, upon the surrender of the certificates for
any such shares represented by certificates.
(h) The following procedure shall apply if the corporation fails to
make such offer within such period of fifteen days, or if it makes the
offer and any dissenting shareholder or shareholders fail to agree with
it within the period of thirty days thereafter upon the price to be paid
for their shares:
(1) The corporation shall, within twenty days after the expiration of
whichever is applicable of the two periods last mentioned, institute a
special proceeding in the supreme court in the judicial district in
which the office of the corporation is located to determine the rights
of dissenting shareholders and to fix the fair value of their shares.
If, in the case of merger or consolidation, the surviving or new
corporation is a foreign corporation without an office in this state,
such proceeding shall be brought in the county where the office of the
domestic corporation, whose shares are to be valued, was located.
(2) If the corporation fails to institute such proceeding within such
period of twenty days, any dissenting shareholder may institute such
proceeding for the same purpose not later than thirty days after the
expiration of such twenty day period. If such proceeding is not
* * *
to whom the corporation requests the court to make such determination,
is entitled to receive payment for his shares. If the corporation does
not request any such determination or if the court finds that any
dissenting shareholder is so entitled, it shall proceed to fix the value
of the shares, which, for the purposes of this section, shall be the
fair value as of the close of business on the day prior to the
shareholders' authorization date. In fixing the fair value of the
shares, the court shall consider the nature of the transaction giving
rise to the shareholder's right to receive payment for shares and its
effects on the corporation and its shareholders, the concepts and
methods then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets
for determining fair value of shares of a corporation engaging in a
similar transaction under comparable circumstances and all other
relevant factors. The court shall determine the fair value of the shares
without a jury and without referral to an appraiser or referee. Upon
application by the corporation or by any shareholder who is a party to
the proceeding, the court may, in its discretion, permit pretrial
disclosure, including, but not limited to, disclosure of any expert's
reports relating to the fair value of the shares whether or not intended
for use at the trial in the proceeding and notwithstanding subdivision
(d) of section 3101 of the civil practice law and rules.
(5) The final order in the proceeding shall be entered against the
* * *
action was consummated to the date of payment. In determining the rate
of interest, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including
the rate of interest which the corporation would have had to pay to
borrow money during the pendency of the proceeding. If the court finds
that the refusal of any shareholder to accept the corporate offer of
payment for his shares was arbitrary, vexatious or otherwise not in good
faith, no interest shall be allowed to him.
(7) Each party to such proceeding shall bear its own costs and
expenses, including the fees and expenses of its counsel and of any
experts employed by it. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the court may, in
its discretion, apportion and assess all or any part of the costs,
expenses and fees incurred by the corporation against any or all of the
dissenting shareholders who are parties to the proceeding, including any
who have withdrawn their notices of election as provided in paragraph
(e), if the court finds that their refusal to accept the corporate offer
was arbitrary, vexatious or otherwise not in good faith. The court may,
in its discretion, apportion and assess all or any part of the costs,
expenses and fees incurred by any or all of the dissenting shareholders
who are parties to the proceeding against the corporation if the court
finds any of the following: (A) that the fair value of the shares as
determined materially exceeds the amount which the corporation offered
to pay; (B) that no offer or required advance payment was made by the
* * *
option as provided, the corporation shall exercise the option by written
notice given to him within twenty days after the expiration of such
period of thirty days.
(k) The enforcement by a shareholder of his right to receive payment
for his shares in the manner provided herein shall exclude the
enforcement by such shareholder of any other right to which he might
otherwise be entitled by virtue of share ownership, except as provided
in paragraph (e), and except that this section shall not exclude the
right of such shareholder to bring or maintain an appropriate action to
obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action will be or is
unlawful or fraudulent as to him.
(l) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this section, any notice
to be given by a corporation to a shareholder under this section shall
be given in the manner provided in section 605 (Notice of meetings of
shareholders).
(m) This section shall not apply to foreign corporations except as
provided in subparagraph (e) (2) of section 907 (Merger or consolidation
of domestic and foreign corporations).
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
BSC - Business Corporation
601 - By-Laws.
602 - Meetings of Shareholders.
603 - Special Meeting for Election of Directors.
604 - Fixing Record Date.
605 - Notice of Meetings of Shareholders.
606 - Waivers of Notice.
607 - List of Shareholders at Meetings.
608 - Quorum of Shareholders.
609 - Proxies.
610 - Selection of Inspectors at Shareholders' Meetings.
611 - Duties of Inspectors at Shareholders' Meetings.
* * *