New York Laws
Article 6 - Shareholders
602 - Meetings of Shareholders.
(b) (i) A corporation may, if authorized by the board of directors:
(1) implement reasonable measures to provide shareholders not physically
present at a shareholders' meeting a reasonable opportunity to
participate in the proceedings of the meeting substantially concurrently
with such proceedings; and/or (2) provide reasonable measures to enable
shareholders to vote or grant proxies with respect to matters submitted
to the shareholders at a shareholders' meeting by means of electronic
communication; provided that the corporation shall, if applicable, (A)
implement reasonable measures to verify that each person deemed present
and permitted to vote at the meeting by means of electronic
communication is a shareholder of record and (B) keep a record of any
vote or other action taken by a shareholder participating and voting by
means of electronic communications at a shareholders' meeting. A
shareholder participating in a shareholders' meeting by this means is
deemed to be present in person at the meeting.
(ii) Nothing required in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall
limit, restrict or supersede other forms of voting and participation.
(iii) For purposes of this paragraph, "reasonable measures" with
respect to participating in proceedings shall include, but not be
limited to, audio webcast or other broadcast of the meeting and for
voting shall include but not be limited to telephonic and internet
voting.
(c) A meeting of shareholders shall be held annually for the election
of directors and the transaction of other business on a date fixed by or
under the by-laws. A failure to hold the annual meeting on the date so
fixed or to elect a sufficient number of directors to conduct the
business of the corporation shall not work a forfeiture or give cause
for dissolution of the corporation, except as provided in paragraph (c)
of section 1104 (Petition in case of deadlock among directors or
shareholders).
(d) Special meetings of the shareholders may be called by the board
and by such person or persons as may be so authorized by the certificate
of incorporation or the by-laws. At any such special meeting only such
business may be transacted which is related to the purpose or purposes
set forth in the notice required by section 605 (Notice of meetings of
shareholders).
(e) Except as otherwise required by this chapter, the by-laws may
designate reasonable procedures for the calling and conduct of a meeting
of shareholders, including but not limited to specifying: (i) who may
call and who may conduct the meeting, (ii) the means by which the order
of business to be conducted shall be established, (iii) the procedures
and requirements for the nomination of directors, (iv) the procedures
with respect to the making of shareholder proposals, and (v) the
procedures to be established for the adjournment of any meeting of
shareholders. No amendment of the by-laws pertaining to the election of
directors or the procedures for the calling and conduct of a meeting of
shareholders shall affect the election of directors or the procedures
for the calling or conduct in respect of any meeting of shareholders
unless adequate notice thereof is given to the shareholders in a manner
reasonably calculated to provide shareholders with sufficient time to
respond thereto prior to such meeting.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
BSC - Business Corporation
601 - By-Laws.
603 - Special Meeting for Election of Directors.
604 - Fixing Record Date.
605 - Notice of Meetings of Shareholders.
606 - Waivers of Notice.
607 - List of Shareholders at Meetings.
608 - Quorum of Shareholders.
609 - Proxies.
610 - Selection of Inspectors at Shareholders' Meetings.
611 - Duties of Inspectors at Shareholders' Meetings.
612 - Qualification of Voters.
613 - Limitations on Right to Vote.
614 - Vote of Shareholders.
615 - Written Consent of Shareholders, Subscribers or Incorporators Without a Meeting.
616 - Greater Requirement as to Quorum and Vote of Shareholders.
617 - Voting by Class or Classes of Shares.
618 - Cumulative Voting.
619 - Powers of Supreme Court Respecting Elections.
620 - Agreements as to Voting; Provision in Certificate of Incorporation as to Control of Directors.
621 - Voting Trust Agreements.
622 - Preemptive Rights.
623 - Procedure to Enforce Shareholder's Right to Receive Payment for Shares.
624 - Books and Records; Right of Inspection, Prima Facie Evidence.
625 - Infant Shareholders and Bondholders.
626 - Shareholders' Derivative Action Brought in the Right of the Corporation to Procure a Judgment in Its Favor.
627 - Security for Expenses in Shareholders' Derivative Action Brought in the Right of the Corporation to Procure a Judgment in Its Favor.
628 - Liability of Subscribers and Shareholders.
629 - Certain Transfers or Assignments by Shareholders or Subscribers; Effect.
630 - Liability of Shareholders for Wages Due to Laborers, Servants or Employees.