New York Laws
Article 52 - Enforcement of Money Judgments
5232 - Levy Upon Personal Property.
(b) Levy by seizure. The sheriff or support collection unit of the
appropriate social services district shall levy upon any interest of the
judgment debtor in personal property capable of delivery by taking the
property into custody without interfering with the lawful possession of
pledgees and lessees. The sheriff or support collection unit shall
forthwith serve a copy of the execution in the manner prescribed by
subdivision (a) upon the person from whose possession or custody the
property was taken.
(c) Notice to judgment debtor or obligor. Where an execution does not
state that a notice in the form presented by subdivision (e) of section
fifty-two hundred twenty-two of this chapter has been duly served upon
the judgment debtor or obligor within a year, the sheriff or support
collection unit shall, not later than four days after service of the
execution upon any garnishee, mail by first class mail, or personally
deliver, to each judgment debtor or obligor who is a natural person, a
copy of the execution together with such notice. The sheriff or support
collection unit shall specify on the notice to judgment debtor or
obligor the name and address of the judgment creditor or the judgment
creditor's attorney or the support collection unit. The notice shall be
mailed to the judgment debtor or obligor at his or her residence
address; and in the event such mailing is returned as undeliverable by
the post office, or if the residence address of the judgment debtor or
obligor is unknown, then to the judgment debtor or obligor in care of
the place of employment of the judgment debtor or obligor if known, in
an envelope bearing the legend "personal and confidential" and not
indicating on the outside thereof, by the return address or otherwise,
that the communication is from a sheriff or support collection unit or
concerns a debt; or if neither the residence nor the place of employment
of the judgment debtor or obligor is known, then to the judgment debtor
or obligor at any other known address.
(d) For the purposes of this section "obligor" shall mean an
individual other than a judgment debtor obligated to pay support,
alimony or maintenance pursuant to an order of a court of competent
jurisdiction who has been found to be in "default" of such order as such
term is defined in paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of section
fifty-two hundred forty-one of this article and the establishment of
such default has been subject to the procedures established for the
determination of a "mistake of fact" for income executions pursuant to
subdivision (e) of section fifty-two hundred forty-one of this article,
except that for the purposes of this section only, a default shall not
be founded upon retroactive child support obligations as defined in
paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section four hundred forty and
subdivision one of section two hundred forty, and paragraph b of
subdivision nine of section two hundred thirty-six of the domestic
relations law.
* * *