New York Laws
Title 2 - Private Property
485-A - Residential-Commerical Urban Exemption Program.
(a) "Municipality" means any town, city or village except for a city
having more than one million inhabitants.
* * *
building or structure used for both residential and commercial purposes
of which, at least forty percent of the building or structure's square
footage is devoted to residential purposes or use and at least fifteen
percent of the building or structure's square footage is devoted to
commercial purposes or use.
(f) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability
company, partnership, association, agency, trust, estate, foreign or
domestic government or subdivision thereof, or other entity.
(g) "Residential construction work" means the creation, modernization,
rehabilitation, expansion or other improvement of dwelling units, other
than dwelling units in a hotel, in the portion of mixed-use property to
be used for residential purposes.
(h) "Story above grade" means any story having its finished floor
surface entirely above grade.
(i) "Grade" shall mean the finished ground level adjoining the
building at all exterior walls.
2. Any municipality may, by local law, provide for the exemption of
real property from taxation as provided in this section. Upon the
adoption of such a local law, the county in which such municipality is
located may, by local law, and any school district, all or part of which
is located in such municipality, may, by resolution, exempt such
property from its taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as
such municipality has done.
3. Upon the adoption of such a local law, non-residential real
property, upon conversion to mixed-use property, shall be exempt from
taxation and special ad valorem levies as provided for in subdivision
four of this section.
4. (a) (i) For a period of twelve years from the approval of an
application, the increase in assessed value of such property
attributable to such conversion shall be exempt as provided in
subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph. Such exemption shall be computed
with respect to the "exemption base". The exemption base shall be
determined for each year in which there is an increase in assessed value
so attributable from that of the previous year's assessed value.
(ii) The following table shall illustrate the computation of the tax
exemption:
Year of exemption Percentage of exemption
1 through 8 100% of exemption base
9 80% of exemption base
10 60% of exemption base
11 40% of exemption base
12 20% of exemption base
(b) No such exemption shall be granted unless:
(i) such conversion was commenced subsequent to the date on which the
municipality's local law took effect; and
(ii) the cost of such conversion exceeds the sum of ten thousand
dollars or such greater amount as may be specified by local law.
(c) For purposes of this section the term conversion shall not include
ordinary maintenance and repairs.
(d) No such exemption shall be granted concurrent with or subsequent
to any other real property tax exemption granted to the same
improvements to real property, except, where during the period of such
previous exemption, payments in lieu of taxes or other payments were
made to the local government in an amount that would have been equal to
or greater than the amount of real property taxes that would have been
paid on such improvements had such property been granted an exemption
pursuant to this section. In such case, an exemption shall be granted
for a number of years equal to the twelve year exemption granted
pursuant to this section less the number of years the property would
* * *