New York Laws
Article 6 - Motor Vehicle Financial Security Act
316 - Self-Insurers.
§ 316. Self-insurers. The commissioner, in his discretion, may upon
the application of a person having registered in his name in this state
more than twenty-five motor vehicles, issue a certificate of
self-insurance when he is reasonably satisfied that such person is
possessed and will continue to be possessed of financial ability to
respond to judgments obtained against such person, arising out of the
ownership, maintenance, use or operation of any such person's motor
vehicles. Upon due notice and hearing, the commissioner may, in his
discretion and upon reasonable grounds, cancel a certificate of
self-insurance.
As a condition to the issuance of a certificate of self-insurance, the
registrant shall pay annually in addition to any other fee prescribed by
this chapter, a fee of one dollar and fifty cents for each motor vehicle
registered in his name and the aggregate amount of such fees shall be
applied in reduction of the assessment levied pursuant to section three
hundred seventeen.
As a further condition to the issuance of a certificate of
self-insurance, the registrant shall pay annually in addition to any
other fee prescribed by this chapter, an amount per vehicle to be
determined by the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation
pursuant to section five thousand two hundred seven of the insurance law
for each motor vehicle registered in his name and the aggregate amount
of such fees shall be transmitted by the commissioner to the Motor
Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation continued pursuant to
section five thousand two hundred three of the insurance law to be
applied in reduction of assessments levied by said corporation pursuant
to section five thousand two hundred seven of the insurance law.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section, for the purposes
of this section, the term "motor vehicle" shall include "snowmobiles" as
defined by subdivision six of § 8-0105 of the conservation law.