New York Laws
Article 6 - Motor Vehicle Financial Security Act
311 - Definitions.
(a) Affording coverage as defined in the minimum provisions prescribed
in a regulation which shall be promulgated by the superintendent at
least ninety days prior to effective date of this act. The
superintendent before promulgating such regulations or any amendment
thereof, shall consult with all insurers licensed to write automobile
liability insurance in this state and shall not prescribe minimum
provisions which fail to reflect the provisions of automobile liability
insurance policies, other than motor vehicle liability policies as
defined in section three hundred forty-five of this chapter, issued
within this state at the date of such regulation or amendment thereof.
Nothing contained in such regulation or in this article shall prohibit
any insurer from affording coverage under an owner's policy of liability
insurance more liberal than that required by said minimum provisions.
Every such owner's policy of liability insurance shall provide insurance
subject to said regulation against loss from the liability imposed by
law for damages, including damages for care and loss of services,
because of bodily injury to or death of any person and injury to or
destruction of property arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use,
or operation of a specific motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the
state of New York, or elsewhere in the United States in North America or
the Dominion of Canada, subject to a limit, exclusive of interest and
costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle except a tow truck, of
twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injuries to and fifty
thousand dollars because of death of one person in any one accident and,
subject to said limit for one person, to a limit of fifty thousand
dollars because of bodily injury to and one hundred thousand dollars
because of death of two or more persons in any one accident, and to a
limit of ten thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of
property of others in any one accident provided, however, that such
policy need not be for a period coterminous with the registration period
of the vehicle insured. The limit, exclusive of interest and costs, with
respect to a tow truck shall be a combined single limit of at least
three hundred thousand dollars because of bodily injury or death to one
or more persons or because of injury or destruction of property of
others in any one accident, and to a limit of twenty-five thousand
dollars because of damage to a vehicle in the care, custody and control
of the insured. Any insurer authorized to issue an owner's policy of
liability insurance as provided for in this article may, pending the
issue of such a policy, make an agreement, to be known as a binder, or
may, in lieu of such a policy, issue a renewal endorsement or evidence
of renewal of an existing policy; each of which shall be construed to
provide indemnity or protection in like manner and to the same extent as
such a policy. The provisions of this article shall apply to such
* * *