New York Laws
Article 6 - Motor Vehicle Financial Security Act
311 - Definitions.
(a) Affording coverage as defined in the minimum provisions prescribed
in a regulation which shall be promulgated by the superintendent at
* * *
insurer files with the commissioner in form to be approved by him a
statement consenting to service of process and declaring its policies
shall be deemed to be varied to comply with the requirements of this
article; and
(d) The form of which has been approved by the superintendent. No such
policy shall be issued or delivered in this state until a copy of the
form of policy shall have been on file with the superintendent for at
least thirty days, unless sooner approved in writing by the
superintendent, nor if within said period of thirty days the
superintendent shall have notified the carrier in writing that in his
opinion, specifying the reasons therefor, the form of policy does not
comply with the laws of this state.
5. The term "certificate of insurance" shall mean any evidence issued
by or on behalf of an insurance company duly authorized to transact
business in this state, stating in such form as the commissioner may
prescribe or approve that such company has issued an owner's policy of
liability insurance on the motor vehicle or vehicles designated therein.
Such certificate shall contain information as required by the
commissioner including at least the following except as otherwise
provided:
(a) The name and address of the person to whom the policy was issued.
(b) The number and effective period of the policy. If all of the motor
vehicles owned by one person during a defined period are insured under
the same owner's policy of liability insurance the certificate of
insurance may so state and it shall then not be necessary to identify
the specific vehicle insured. The requirements of this article for an
owner's policy of liability insurance may be fulfilled by the policies
of one or more insurance carriers which policies together meet such
requirements.
(c) As to new policies, a statement that at least ten per cent of the
annual premium due on the policy has been paid. For the purposes of this
paragraph a transfer of insurance from one company to another by an
agent or broker shall not be considered the issuance of a new policy.
6. The term "financial security bond" shall mean for each motor
vehicle a bond executed by the owner and by a surety company duly
authorized to transact business in this state. The provisions of
subdivision (e) of section three hundred forty-nine of this chapter
shall apply to such bond.
7. The term "financial security deposit" shall mean for each motor
vehicle the deposit with the commissioner of twenty-five thousand
dollars in cash, or securities, such as may legally be purchased by
savings banks or trust funds, of a market value of twenty-five thousand
dollars and an additional deposit in an amount determined by the
commissioner to be sufficient to satisfy the requirements of article
fifty-one of the insurance law.
8. The term "self-insurer" shall mean a person who shall have been
* * *