New York Laws
Article 31 - Disclosure
3104 - Supervision of Disclosure.
(b) Selection of referee. A judicial hearing officer may be designated
as a referee under this section, or the court may permit all of the
parties in an action to stipulate that a named attorney may act as
referee. In such latter event, the stipulation shall provide for payment
of his fees which shall, unless otherwise agreed, be taxed as
disbursements.
(c) Powers of referee; motions referred to person supervising
disclosure. A referee under this section shall have all the powers of
the court under this article except the power to relieve himself of his
duties, to appoint a successor, or to adjudge any person guilty of
contempt. All motions or applications made under this article shall be
returnable before the judge or referee, designated under this section
and after disposition, if requested by any party, his order shall be
filed in the office of the clerk.
(d) Review of order of referee. Any party or witness may apply for
review of an order made under this section by a referee. The application
shall be by motion made in the court in which the action is pending
within five days after the order is made. Service of a notice of motion
for review shall suspend disclosure of the particular matter in dispute.
If the question raised by the motion may affect the rights of a witness,
notice shall be served on him personally or by mail at his last known
address. It shall set forth succinctly the order complained of, the
reason it is objectionable and the relief demanded.
(e) Payment of expenses of referee. Except where a judicial hearing
officer has been designated a referee hereunder, the court may make an
appropriate order for the payment of the reasonable expenses of the
referee.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
3101 - Scope of Disclosure.
3102 - Method of Obtaining Disclosure.
3103 - Protective Orders.
R3105 - Notice to Party in Default.
R3106 - Priority of Depositions; Witnesses; Prisoners; Designation of Deponent.
R3107 - Notice of Taking Oral Questions.
R3108 - Written Questions; When Permitted.
R3109 - Notice of Taking Deposition on Written Questions.
R3110 - Where the Deposition Is to Be Taken Within the State.
R3111 - Production of Things at the Examination.
R3112 - Errors in Notice for Taking Depositions.
R3113 - Conduct of the Examination.
R3114 - Examination of Witness Who Does Not Understand the English Language.
R3115 - Objections to Qualification of Person Taking Deposition; Competency; Questions and Answers.
R3116 - Signing Deposition; Physical Preparation; Copies.
R3117 - Use of Depositions.
R3118 - Demand for Address of Party or of Person Who Possessed an Assigned Cause of Action or Defense.
3119 - Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery.
R3120 - Discovery and Production of Documents and Things for Inspection, Testing, Copying or Photographing.
3121 - Physical or Mental Examination.
R3122 - Objection to Disclosure, Inspection or Examination; Compliance.
R3122-A - Certification of Business Records.
3122-B - Certification of Insurance Disclosure.
3123 - Admissions as to Matters of Fact, Papers, Documents and Photographs.
R3124 - Failure to Disclose; Motion to Compel Disclosure.
R3125 - Place Where Motion to Compel Disclosure Made.
3126 - Penalties for Refusal to Comply With Order or to Disclose.
3130 - Use of Interrogatories.
3131 - Scope of Interrogatories.
R3132 - Service of Interrogatories.
R3133 - Service of Answers or Objections to Interrogatories.
3140 - Disclosure of Appraisals in Proceedings for Condemnation, Appropriation or Review of Tax Assessments.