* § 30. Revenues or benefits from other sources not to affect
compensation. No benefits, savings or insurance of the injured employee,
independent of the provisions of this chapter, shall be considered in
* * *
any benefit payable under a pension system or any other statutory
benefit which is not sustained or provided for in whole or in part by
the contribution of the employee, may be applied toward the payment of
the death benefit provided by this chapter; (2) in case of an award of
compensation to a paid firefighter of a fire company or fire department
of a city of less than one million population, or town, village or fire
district any salary or wages paid to, or the cost of any medical
treatment and hospital care provided for, such paid firefighter under
and pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred seven-a of the
general municipal law shall be credited against any award of
compensation to such paid firefighter under this chapter where the
injury occurred or disablement arose on or after May first, nineteen
hundred fifty-one; and (3) in case of an award of compensation to a
member of a police force of any county, city of less than one million
population, town or village, or of any district, agency, board, body or
commission thereof, any salary or wages paid to, or the cost of any
medical treatment or hospital care provided for, such member under and
pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred seven-c of the general
municipal law shall be credited against any award of compensation to
such member under this chapter where the injury occurred or the
disablement arose on or after May first, nineteen hundred sixty-three.
* NB Effective until the first day of the calendar month following
receipt by the comptroller of the election by The Long Island Rail Road
Company
municipal corporation, any other political subdivision of the state,
including for this purpose The Long Island Rail Road Company, any
benefit payable under a pension system or any other statutory benefit
which is not sustained or provided for in whole or in part by the
contribution of the employee, may be applied toward the payment of the
death benefit provided by this chapter; (2) in case of an award of
compensation to a paid firefighter of a fire company or fire department
of a city of less than one million population, or town, village or fire
district any salary or wages paid to, or the cost of any medical
treatment and hospital care provided for, such paid firefighter under
and pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred seven-a of the
general municipal law shall be credited against any award of
compensation to such paid firefighter under this chapter where the
injury occurred or disablement arose on or after May first, nineteen
hundred fifty-one; and (3) in case of an award of compensation to a
member of a police force of any county, city of less than one million
population, town or village, any district, agency, board, body or
commission thereof, or of The Long Island Rail Road Company, any salary
or wages paid to, or the cost of any medical treatment or hospital care
provided for, such member under and pursuant to the provisions of
section two hundred seven-c of the general municipal law shall be
credited against any award of compensation to such member under this
chapter where the injury occurred or the disablement arose on or after
May first, nineteen hundred sixty-three, or in the case of The Long
Island Rail Road Company, on or after the date this section is effective
with respect to members of its police force.
* NB Effective the first day of the calendar month following receipt
by the comptroller of the election by The Long Island Rail Road Company
Structure New York Laws
10 - Liability for Compensation.
12 - Compensation Not Allowed for First Seven Days.
13 - Treatment and Care of Injured Employees.
13-A - Selection of Authorized Physician by Employee.
13-B - Authorization of Providers, Medical Bureaus and Laboratories by the Chair.
13-C - Licensing of Compensation Medical Bureaus and Laboratories.
13-E - Revocation of Licenses of Compensation Medical Bureaus and Laboratories.
13-F - Payment of Medical Fees.
13-G - Payment of Bills for Medical Care.
13-H - Ombudsman for Injured Workers.
13-I - Solicitation Prohibited.
13-J - Medical or Surgical Treatment by Insurance Carriers and Employers.
13-K - Care and Treatment of Injured Employees by Duly Licensed Podiatrists.
13-L - Care and Treatment of Injured Employees by Duly Licensed Chiropractors.
13-M - Care and Treatment of Injured Employees by Duly Licensed Psychologists.
13-N - Mandatory Registration of Entities Which Derive Income From Independent Medical Examinations.
13-O - Pharmaceutical Fee Schedule.
13-P - Comprehensive Prescription Drug Formulary.
14 - Weekly Wages Basis of Compensation.
14-A - Double Compensation and Death Benefits When Minors Illegally Employed.
15 - Schedule in Case of Disability.
15-A - Assessment on Insolvent Group Self-Insured Trusts.
16-A - Death Benefits Due to Diesel Exposure.
17-A - Limited English Proficiency.
18 - Notice of Injury or Death.
18-A - Notice: The New York Jockey Injury Compensation Fund, Inc.
18-B - Notice; the New York Black Car Operators' Injury Compensation Fund, Inc.
18-C - Independent Livery Bases.
19-A - Physicians Not to Accept Fees From Carriers.
19-B - Treatment by Physicians in Employ of Board.
19-C - Actions Against Health Services Personnel; Defense and Indemnification.
20 - Determination of Claims for Compensation.
21-A - Temporary Payment of Compensation.
22 - Modification of Awards, Decisions or Orders.
23-A - Mistakes, Defects and Irregularities.
24-A - Representation Before the Workers' Compensation Board.
25 - Compensation, How Payable.
25-A - Procedure and Payment of Compensation in Certain Claims; Limitation of Right to Compensation.
25-B - Awards to Non-Residents: Non-Resident Compensation Fund.
26 - Enforcement of Payment in Default.
26-A - Procedure and Payment of Compensation in Claims Against Uninsured Defaulting Employers.
* * *