New York Laws
Article 2 - Compensation
13-D - Removal of Providers From Lists of Those Authorized to Render Medical Care or to Conduct Independent Medical Examinations.
(a) has been guilty of professional or other misconduct or
* * *
not exceeding the technical component fee permitted in the medical fee
schedule, established under this chapter for X-ray examinations,
diagnosis or treatment, may be made by a provider duly authorized as a
roentgenologist to any hospital furnishing facilities and equipment for
such examination, diagnosis or treatment, provided such hospital does
not also submit a charge for the same services. Nothing contained in
this paragraph shall prohibit such providers who practice as partners,
in groups or as a professional corporation or as a university faculty
practice corporation from pooling fees and moneys received, either by
the partnership, professional corporation, university faculty practice
corporation or group by the individual members thereof, for professional
services furnished by any individual professional member, or employee of
such partnership, corporation or group, nor shall the professionals
constituting the partnerships, corporations, or groups be prohibited
from sharing, dividing or apportioning the fees and moneys received by
them or by the partnership, corporation or group in accordance with a
partnership or other agreement.
3. Any person who violates or attempts to violate, and any person who
aids another to violate or attempts to induce him or her to violate the
provisions of paragraph (g) of subdivision two of this section shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor.
4. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting in any
respect the power or duty of the chair to investigate instances of
misconduct, either before or after investigation by a medical society or
board as herein provided, or to temporarily suspend the authorization of
any provider that he or she may believe to be guilty of such misconduct.
5. Whenever the department of health or the department of education
shall conduct an investigation with respect to charges of professional
or other misconduct by a provider which results in a report,
determination or consent order that includes a finding of professional
or other misconduct or incompetency by such provider, the chair shall
have full power and authority to temporarily suspend, revoke or
otherwise limit the authorization under this chapter of any provider
upon such finding by the department of health or the department of
education that the provider has been guilty of professional or other
misconduct. The recommendations of the department of health or the
department of education shall be advisory to the chair only and shall
not be binding or conclusive upon the chair.
Structure New York Laws
New York Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
9 - Definitions.
10 - Liability for Compensation.
11 - Alternative Remedy.
12 - Compensation Not Allowed for First Seven Days.
13 - Treatment and Care of Injured Employees.
13-A - Selection of Authorized Physician by Employee.
13-AA - Medical Appeals Unit.
13-B - Authorization of Providers, Medical Bureaus and Laboratories by the Chair.
13-C - Licensing of Compensation Medical Bureaus and Laboratories.
13-E - Revocation of Licenses of Compensation Medical Bureaus and Laboratories.
13-F - Payment of Medical Fees.
13-G - Payment of Bills for Medical Care.
13-H - Ombudsman for Injured Workers.
13-I - Solicitation Prohibited.
13-J - Medical or Surgical Treatment by Insurance Carriers and Employers.
13-K - Care and Treatment of Injured Employees by Duly Licensed Podiatrists.
13-L - Care and Treatment of Injured Employees by Duly Licensed Chiropractors.
13-M - Care and Treatment of Injured Employees by Duly Licensed Psychologists.
13-N - Mandatory Registration of Entities Which Derive Income From Independent Medical Examinations.
13-O - Pharmaceutical Fee Schedule.
13-P - Comprehensive Prescription Drug Formulary.
14 - Weekly Wages Basis of Compensation.
14-A - Double Compensation and Death Benefits When Minors Illegally Employed.
15 - Schedule in Case of Disability.
15-A - Assessment on Insolvent Group Self-Insured Trusts.
16 - Death Benefits.
16-A - Death Benefits Due to Diesel Exposure.
17 - Noncitizens.
17-A - Limited English Proficiency.
18 - Notice of Injury or Death.
18-A - Notice: The New York Jockey Injury Compensation Fund, Inc.
18-B - Notice; the New York Black Car Operators' Injury Compensation Fund, Inc.
18-C - Independent Livery Bases.
19 - Physical Examination.
19-A - Physicians Not to Accept Fees From Carriers.
19-B - Treatment by Physicians in Employ of Board.
19-C - Actions Against Health Services Personnel; Defense and Indemnification.
20 - Determination of Claims for Compensation.
21 - Presumptions.
21-A - Temporary Payment of Compensation.
22 - Modification of Awards, Decisions or Orders.
23 - Appeals.
23-A - Mistakes, Defects and Irregularities.
24 - Costs and Fees.
24-A - Representation Before the Workers' Compensation Board.
25 - Compensation, How Payable.
25-A - Procedure and Payment of Compensation in Certain Claims; Limitation of Right to Compensation.
25-B - Awards to Non-Residents: Non-Resident Compensation Fund.
26 - Enforcement of Payment in Default.
26-A - Procedure and Payment of Compensation in Claims Against Uninsured Defaulting Employers.
27 - Depositing Future Payments in the Aggregate Trust Fund.
27-A - Investments in Obligations of Designated Public Benefit Corporations; Indemnifications.
27-B - Amortization of Gains or Losses.
27-C - Appropriations to the Aggregate Trust Fund.
28 - Limitation of Right to Compensation.
29 - Remedies of Employees; Subrogation.
30 - Revenues or Benefits From Other Sources Not to Affect Compensation.
31 - Agreement for Contribution by Employee Void.
32 - Waiver Agreements.
32-A - Waivers of Specific Coverage Prohibited.
33 - Assignments; Exemptions.
34 - Preferences.
35 - Safety Net.