New York Laws
Article 28 - Hospitals
2803-D - Reporting Abuses of Persons Receiving Care or Services in Residential Health Care Facilities.
(b) The commissioner may make a written determination, based on the
* * *
determination as having committed an act of abuse, neglect, mistreatment
or misappropriation of property, or as having failed to report such an
incident, may request in writing that the commissioner amend or seal the
record of such report, to the extent such report applies to such person,
or such written determination. If the commissioner does not comply with
such request within thirty days, such person shall have the right to a
fair hearing to determine whether the record of the report or the
written determination should be amended or sealed on the grounds that
the record is inaccurate or the determination is not supported by the
evidence. The burden of proof in such hearing shall be on the
department. Whenever information is sealed, the commissioner shall
notify any official notified pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
subdivision that the information has been sealed.
(e) Except as hereinafter provided, any report, record of the
investigation of such report and all other information related to such
report shall be confidential and shall be exempt from disclosure under
article six of the public officers law.
(f) Information relating to a report made pursuant to this section
shall be disclosed under any of the following conditions:
(i) pursuant to article six of the public officers law after sealing
or amendment, if any, is made in accordance with a hearing conducted
pursuant to this section, or at least forty-five days after a written
determination is made by the commissioner concerning such report,
whichever is later; provided, however, that the identity of the person
who made the report, the victim, or any other person named, except a
person who the commissioner has determined committed an act of abuse,
neglect, mistreatment or misappropriation of property, shall not be
disclosed unless such person authorizes such disclosure;
(ii) as may be required by the penal law or any lawful order or
warrant issued pursuant to the criminal procedure law; or
(iii) to a person who has requested a hearing pursuant to this
section, information relating to the determination upon which the
hearing is to be conducted; provided, however, that the identity of the
person who made the report or any other person who provided information
in an investigation of the report shall not be disclosed unless such
person authorizes such disclosure.
(g) Where appropriate, the commissioner shall report instances of
abuse, mistreatment, neglect or misappropriation of property or the
failure to report as required by this section, to the appropriate
committee on professional conduct for the professions enumerated in
subdivision one of this section when a determination has been made after
the commissioner has provided an opportunity to be heard. The
commissioner shall report instances of abuse, mistreatment, neglect,
misappropriation of property by a nurse aide or other unlicensed
* * *