New Mexico Statutes
Section 76-4-6 - Registration.
A. Each pesticide or device that is distributed within the state or delivered for transportation or transported in intrastate commerce or between points within this state through any point outside this state shall be registered with the department subject to the provisions of the Pesticide Control Act. However, the registration is not required if a pesticide is shipped from one plant or warehouse operated by the same person and used solely at such plant or warehouse as a constituent part to make a pesticide which is registered under the provisions of the Pesticide Control Act.
B. The applicant for registration shall file a statement with the board which includes:
(1) the name and address of the applicant and the name and address of the person whose name will appear on the label, if other than the applicant's;
(2) the name of the pesticide or device;
(3) other necessary information required for completion of the application for registration form;
(4) a complete copy of the labeling accompanying the pesticide or device and a statement of all claims including the directions and precautions for use; and
(5) the use classification of the pesticide, if required by federal or state regulations.
C. The department when it deems it necessary in the administration of the Pesticide Control Act, may require the submission of the complete formula of any pesticide including all ingredients which will prevent, destroy, repel, control or mitigate pests, or which will act as a plant regulator, defoliant, desiccant or those which act as a functioning agent in a spray adjuvant, and all ingredients which do not perform these functions.
D. The department may require a full description of the tests made and the results thereof upon which the claims are based on any pesticide, device or on any pesticide or device on which restrictions are being considered. In the case of renewal of registration, the applicant shall be required to furnish only information which is different from that furnished when the pesticide was registered or reregistered during the previous license year.
E. The board may prescribe other necessary information by regulation.
F. The applicant desiring to register a pesticide or device shall pay an annual prescribed registration fee for each pesticide or device registered.
G. Any registration approved by the department and in effect on December 31 of the year for which a renewal application has been made and the proper fee paid, shall continue in full force and effect until the department notifies the applicant that the registration has been renewed or denied in accord with the provisions of the Pesticide Control Act. Forms for reregistration shall be mailed to registrants at least thirty days prior to the due date.
H. If it appears to the department that the composition of the pesticide warrants the proposed claims for it and if the pesticide or device and its labeling and other material submitted comply with the requirements of the Pesticide Control Act, the department shall register the pesticide or device.
I. All federal, state and county agencies or municipalities shall register all pesticides or devices distributed by them but shall not be required to pay the registration fee.
History: 1953 comp., § 45-25-6, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 366, § 6.