New Mexico Statutes
Article 19 - Public Regulation Commission
Section 62-19-20 - Hearing examiners. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
A. The commission may appoint a commissioner or a hearing examiner to preside over any matter before the commission, including rulemakings, adjudicatory hearings and administrative matters.
B. A hearing examiner shall provide the commission with a recommended decision on the matter assigned to the hearing examiner, including findings of fact and conclusions of law. The recommended decision shall be provided to the parties, and they may file exceptions to the decision prior to the final decision of the commission.
C. When the commission has appointed a hearing examiner to preside over a matter, at least one member of the commission shall, at the request of a party to the proceedings, attend oral argument.
History: Laws 1998, ch. 108, § 14; 2003, ch. 346, § 2; 2013, ch. 74, § 3; § 8-8-14, recompiled as § 62-19-20 by Laws 2020, ch. 9, § 59.
Compiler's notes. — Laws 2020, ch. 9, § 15 recompiled former 8-8-14 NMSA 1978 as part of Chapter 62, Article 19 NMSA 1978, effective January 1, 2023, contingent upon the adoption of Laws 2019, SJC/SRC/SJR Nos. 1 and 4, Constitutional Amendment 1, at the general election held on November 3, 2020. Constitutional Amendment 1 was adopted by a vote of 445,655 for and 355,471 against. The section number was assigned by the compiler.
The 2013 amendment, effective March 29, 2013, deleted reference to the Insurance Code; and in Subsection B, deleted "Except as provided in the New Mexico Insurance Code".
The 2003 amendment, effective June 20, 2003, added Subsection C.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 62 - Electric, Gas and Water Utilities
Section 62-19-1 - Short title. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-2 - Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-3 - Public regulation commission. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-4 - Public regulation commission nominating committee. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 62-19-5 - Qualifications of commissioners. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-6 - Continuing education requirements for commissioners. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-7 - Recusal of commissioner or hearing examiner. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-8 - Prohibited acts; nominees; commissioners and employees. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-9 - Commission; general powers and duties. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-10 - Propane service; commission duties. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-11 - Chief of staff; division directors; other staff. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-12 - Commission; divisions. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-13 - Administrative services division; chief clerk. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-14 - Consumer relations division. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-15 - Legal division. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-16 - Transportation division. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-17 - Utility division. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-18 - Telecommunications bureau. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-19 - Advisory staff. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-21 - Commission rules; procedures for adoption. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-22 - Record of proceedings. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-23 - Ex parte communications. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-24 - Commission reports. (Effective January 1, 2023.)