New Mexico Statutes
Article 19 - Public Regulation Commission
Section 62-19-17 - Utility division. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
A. The utility division shall serve as staff to the commission in the regulation of electric, natural gas, renewable energy sources, telecommunications and water and wastewater systems as provided by law.
B. The commission shall set minimum educational and experience requirements for the director of the utility division.
C. The utility division shall represent the public interest in utility matters before the commission and may present testimony and evidence and cross-examine witnesses. In order to represent the public interest, the utility division shall present to the commission its beliefs on how the commission should fulfill its responsibility to balance the public interest, consumer interest and investor interest.
D. The utility division shall perform the functions of the telecommunications department of the former state corporation commission and staff functions, not including advisory functions, of the former New Mexico public utility commission.
E. Utility division staff shall not have ex parte communications with commissioners or a hearing examiner assigned to a utility case, except as expressly permitted pursuant to Section 8-8-17 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 1998, ch. 108, § 12; 2003, ch. 346, § 1; § 8-8-12, recompiled as § 62-19-17 by Laws 2020, ch. 9, § 59.
Compiler's notes. — Laws 2020, ch. 9, § 15 recompiled former 8-8-12 NMSA 1978 as part of Chapter 62, Article 19 NMSA 1978, effective January 1, 2023, contingent upon the adoption of Laws 2019, SJC/SRC/SJR Nos. 1 and 4, Constitutional Amendment 1, at the general election held on November 3, 2020. Constitutional Amendment 1 was adopted by a vote of 445,655 for and 355,471 against. The section number was assigned by the compiler.
The 2003 amendment, effective June 20, 2003, added the second sentence in Subsection C; and added the exception to Subsection E.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 62 - Electric, Gas and Water Utilities
Section 62-19-1 - Short title. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-2 - Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-3 - Public regulation commission. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-4 - Public regulation commission nominating committee. (Effective January 1, 2022.)
Section 62-19-5 - Qualifications of commissioners. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-6 - Continuing education requirements for commissioners. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-7 - Recusal of commissioner or hearing examiner. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-8 - Prohibited acts; nominees; commissioners and employees. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-9 - Commission; general powers and duties. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-10 - Propane service; commission duties. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-11 - Chief of staff; division directors; other staff. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-12 - Commission; divisions. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-13 - Administrative services division; chief clerk. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-14 - Consumer relations division. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-15 - Legal division. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-16 - Transportation division. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-18 - Telecommunications bureau. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-19 - Advisory staff. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-20 - Hearing examiners. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-21 - Commission rules; procedures for adoption. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-22 - Record of proceedings. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-23 - Ex parte communications. (Effective January 1, 2023.)
Section 62-19-24 - Commission reports. (Effective January 1, 2023.)