New Mexico Statutes
Article 1 - State Game Commission
Section 17-1-8 - [Qualifications of reserve conservation officers.]
Reserve conservation officer commissions shall be issued only to the following:
A. persons who have successfully completed a school of at least twenty-five hours, conducted by the department of game and fish, covering procedures and techniques of wildlife management, law enforcement, public relations and such other subjects as may be deemed desirable by the department of game and fish.
B. the director may substitute a minimum of six months experience as an employee of a state or federal conservation agency or a state livestock law enforcement board in lieu of the aforementioned schooling. Any substitution made under the provisions of this paragraph shall be limited to personnel currently employed by one of the aforementioned conservation agencies. Any appointments the director may make under the provisions of this paragraph will terminate automatically with the termination of employment by said agency of the individual so appointed or the individual's transfer from the state.
History: 1953 Comp., § 53-1-5.3, enacted by Laws 1955, ch. 181, § 2.
Instruction but not classroom school is required. — The statute does not require the "school" to be of the classroom type; the "school" of experience can ensure qualified reserve conservation officers as well as a classroom. If the persons in question have actual instruction as employees of the department in the subject areas of procedures and techniques of wildlife management, law enforcement, public relations and other subjects deemed desirable by the department, those persons have attended "school" in those subjects, an on-the-job training school conducted by the department. Mere employment by the department without instruction in each of those areas will not satisfy the statutory requirements. 1960 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 60-214.
Structure New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 17 - Game and Fish and Outdoor Recreation
Section 17-1-1 - [Declaration of policy.]
Section 17-1-2 - State game commission; appointment; term.
Section 17-1-3 - Members to serve without compensation; per diem and mileage.
Section 17-1-4 - [Organization; annual and called meetings; secretary.]
Section 17-1-5 - Employment and discharge of director and other employees; department of game and fish created.
Section 17-1-5.1 - Conservation services division; duties.
Section 17-1-6 - [Transfer of duties and obligations.]
Section 17-1-7 - [Position of reserve conservation officer created.]
Section 17-1-9 - Powers and duties of reserve conservation officers.
Section 17-1-10 - [Issuance of reserve conservation officer commissions; revocation.]
Section 17-1-11 - Conservation officers; official duties; insurance.
Section 17-1-12 - Repealed.
Section 17-1-13 - [Seal of director.]
Section 17-1-14 - General powers and duties of state game commission; game protection fund; liability suspense account.
Section 17-1-15 - Disbursement of money; limitation on expenditures.
Section 17-1-16 - Short title.
Section 17-1-17 - Purpose of act.
Section 17-1-18 - Bonding authority.
Section 17-1-19 - Bonds; form; terms.
Section 17-1-20 - Sale of bonds.
Section 17-1-21 - Proceeds from sale of bonds.
Section 17-1-22 - Security; retirement of bonds.
Section 17-1-22.1 - Game and fish capital outlay fund; created; transfer of money; state board of finance approval.
Section 17-1-23 - Construction.
Section 17-1-24 - Tax exemptions.
Section 17-1-25 - Refunding.
Section 17-1-26 - [Commission's power to establish rules and regulations; predatory animals; eradication.]
Section 17-1-27 - [Hearings on rules and regulations; petition; publication of notice of hearing.]
Section 17-1-28 - [Assent to act of congress concerning wildlife restoration projects.]
Section 17-1-29 - [Distribution of moneys received from United States government.]