New Mexico Statutes
Section 13-1-98 - Exemptions from the Procurement Code.
The provisions of the Procurement Code shall not apply to:
A. procurement of items of tangible personal property or services by a state agency or a local public body from a state agency, a local public body or external procurement unit except as otherwise provided in Sections 13-1-135 through 13-1-137 NMSA 1978;
B. procurement of tangible personal property or services for the governor's mansion and grounds;
C. printing and duplicating contracts involving materials that are required to be filed in connection with proceedings before administrative agencies or state or federal courts;
D. purchases of publicly provided or publicly regulated gas, electricity, water, sewer and refuse collection services;
E. purchases of books, periodicals and training materials in printed or electronic format from the publishers or copyright holders thereof;
F. travel or shipping by common carrier or by private conveyance or to meals and lodging;
G. purchase of livestock at auction rings or to the procurement of animals to be used for research and experimentation or exhibit;
H. contracts with businesses for public school transportation services;
I. procurement of tangible personal property or services, as defined by Sections 13-1-87 and 13-1-93 NMSA 1978, by the corrections industries division of the corrections department pursuant to rules adopted by the corrections industries commission, which shall be reviewed by the purchasing division of the general services department prior to adoption;
J. purchases not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) consisting of magazine subscriptions, web-based or electronic subscriptions, conference registration fees and other similar purchases where prepayments are required;
K. municipalities having adopted home rule charters and having enacted their own purchasing ordinances;
L. the issuance, sale and delivery of public securities pursuant to the applicable authorizing statute, with the exception of bond attorneys and general financial consultants;
M. contracts entered into by a local public body with a private independent contractor for the operation, or provision and operation, of a jail pursuant to Sections 33-3-26 and 33-3-27 NMSA 1978;
N. contracts for maintenance of grounds and facilities at highway rest stops and other employment opportunities, excluding those intended for the direct care and support of persons with handicaps, entered into by state agencies with private, nonprofit, independent contractors who provide services to persons with handicaps;
O. contracts and expenditures for services or items of tangible personal property to be paid or compensated by money or other property transferred to New Mexico law enforcement agencies by the United States department of justice drug enforcement administration;
P. contracts for retirement and other benefits pursuant to Sections 22-11-47 through 22-11-52 NMSA 1978;
Q. contracts with professional entertainers;
R. contracts and expenditures for legal subscription and research services and litigation expenses in connection with proceedings before administrative agencies or state or federal courts, including experts, mediators, court reporters, process servers and witness fees, but not including attorney contracts;
S. contracts for service relating to the design, engineering, financing, construction and acquisition of public improvements undertaken in improvement districts pursuant to Subsection L of Section 3-33-14.1 NMSA 1978 and in county improvement districts pursuant to Subsection L of Section 4-55A-12.1 NMSA 1978;
T. works of art for museums or for display in public buildings or places;
U. contracts entered into by a local public body with a person, firm, organization, corporation or association or a state educational institution named in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico for the operation and maintenance of a hospital pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 44 NMSA 1978, lease or operation of a county hospital pursuant to the Hospital Funding Act [Chapter 4, Article 48B NMSA 1978] or operation and maintenance of a hospital pursuant to the Special Hospital District Act [Chapter 4, Article 48A NMSA 1978];
V. purchases of advertising in all media, including radio, television, print and electronic;
W. purchases of promotional goods intended for resale by the tourism department;
X. procurement of printing services for materials produced and intended for resale by the cultural affairs department;
Y. procurement by or through the public education department from the federal department of education relating to parent training and information centers designed to increase parent participation, projects and initiatives designed to improve outcomes for students with disabilities and other projects and initiatives relating to the administration of improvement strategy programs pursuant to the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act; provided that the exemption applies only to procurement of services not to exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000);
Z. procurement of services from community rehabilitation programs or qualified individuals pursuant to the State Use Act [13-1C-1 to 13-1C-7 NMSA 1978];
AA. purchases of products or services for eligible persons with disabilities pursuant to the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973;
BB. procurement, by either the department of health or Grant county or both, of tangible personal property, services or construction that are exempt from the Procurement Code pursuant to Section 9-7-6.5 NMSA 1978;
CC. contracts for investment advisory services, investment management services or other investment-related services entered into by the educational retirement board, the state investment officer or the retirement board created pursuant to the Public Employees Retirement Act [Chapter 10, Article 11 NMSA 1978];
* * *