54:32B-2 Definitions.
2. Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, the following terms when used in this act shall mean:
(a) "Person" includes an individual, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, fiduciary and any other legal entity.
* * *
(B) The transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation, solely in consideration for the issuance of its stock, pursuant to a merger or consolidation effected under the laws of New Jersey or any other jurisdiction.
(C) The distribution of property by a corporation to its stockholders as a liquidating dividend.
(D) The distribution of property by a partnership to its partners in whole or partial liquidation.
(E) The transfer of property to a corporation upon its organization in consideration for the issuance of its stock.
(F) The contribution of property to a partnership in consideration for a partnership interest therein.
(G) The sale of tangible personal property where the purpose of the vendee is to hold the thing transferred as security for the performance of an obligation of the seller.
(f) "Sale, selling or purchase" means any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement therefor, including the rendering of any service, taxable under this act, for a consideration or any agreement therefor.
(g) "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. "Tangible personal property" includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software including prewritten computer software delivered electronically.
(h) "Use" means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property, specified digital products, services to property or products, or services by the purchaser thereof and includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any distribution, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of such property or products. Use also includes the exercise of any right or power over intrastate or interstate telecommunications and prepaid calling services. Use also includes the exercise of any right or power over utility service. Use also includes the derivation of a direct or indirect benefit from a service.
(i) "Seller" means a person making sales, leases or rentals of personal property or services.
(1) The term "seller" includes:
(A) A person making sales, leases or rentals of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this act;
* * *