54:32B-2 Definitions.
2. Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, the following terms when used in this act shall mean:
(a) "Person" includes an individual, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, fiduciary and any other legal entity.
* * *
(B) The transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation, solely in consideration for the issuance of its stock, pursuant to a merger or consolidation effected under the laws of New Jersey or any other jurisdiction.
(C) The distribution of property by a corporation to its stockholders as a liquidating dividend.
(D) The distribution of property by a partnership to its partners in whole or partial liquidation.
(E) The transfer of property to a corporation upon its organization in consideration for the issuance of its stock.
(F) The contribution of property to a partnership in consideration for a partnership interest therein.
(G) The sale of tangible personal property where the purpose of the vendee is to hold the thing transferred as security for the performance of an obligation of the seller.
(f) "Sale, selling or purchase" means any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement therefor, including the rendering of any service, taxable under this act, for a consideration or any agreement therefor.
(g) "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. "Tangible personal property" includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software including prewritten computer software delivered electronically.
(h) "Use" means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property, specified digital products, services to property or products, or services by the purchaser thereof and includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any distribution, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of such property or products. Use also includes the exercise of any right or power over intrastate or interstate telecommunications and prepaid calling services. Use also includes the exercise of any right or power over utility service. Use also includes the derivation of a direct or indirect benefit from a service.
(i) "Seller" means a person making sales, leases or rentals of personal property or services.
(1) The term "seller" includes:
(A) A person making sales, leases or rentals of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this act;
* * *
(v) "Motor vehicle" includes all vehicles propelled otherwise than by muscular power (excepting such vehicles as run only upon rails or tracks), trailers, semitrailers, house trailers, or any other type of vehicle drawn by a motor-driven vehicle, and motorcycles, designed for operation on the public highways.
(w) "Persons required to collect tax" or "persons required to collect any tax imposed by this act" includes: every seller of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services; every recipient of amusement charges; every operator of a hotel or transient accommodation; every transient space marketplace; every marketplace facilitator; every seller of a telecommunications service; every recipient of initiation fees, membership fees or dues for access to or use of the property or facilities of a health and fitness, athletic, sporting or shopping club or organization; and every recipient of charges for parking, storing or garaging a motor vehicle. Said terms shall also include any officer or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation who as such officer or employee is under a duty to act for such corporation in complying with any requirement of this act and any member of a partnership.
(x) "Customer" includes: every purchaser of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services; every patron paying or liable for the payment of any amusement charge; every occupant of a room or rooms in a hotel or transient accommodation; every person paying charges in the nature of initiation fees, membership fees or dues for access to or use of the property or facilities of a health and fitness, athletic, sporting or shopping club or organization; and every purchaser of parking, storage or garaging a motor vehicle.
(y) "Property and services the use of which is subject to tax" includes: (1) all property sold to a person within the State, whether or not the sale is made within the State, the use of which property is subject to tax under section 6 or will become subject to tax when such property is received by or comes into the possession or control of such person within the State; (2) all services rendered to a person within the State, whether or not such services are performed within the State, upon tangible personal property or a specified digital product the use of which is subject to tax under section 6 or will become subject to tax when such property or product is distributed within the State or is received by or comes into possession or control of such person within the State; (3) intrastate, interstate, or international telecommunications sourced to this State pursuant to section 29 of P.L.2005, c.126 (C.54:32B-3.4); (4) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.184); (5) energy sold, exchanged or delivered in this State for use in this State; (6) utility service sold, exchanged or delivered in this State for use in this State; (7) mail processing services in
* * *