54:32B-2 Definitions.
2. Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, the following terms when used in this act shall mean:
(a) "Person" includes an individual, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, fiduciary and any other legal entity.
(b) "Purchase at retail" means a purchase by any person at a retail sale.
(c) "Purchaser" means a person to whom a sale of personal property is made or to whom a service is furnished.
(d) "Receipt" means the amount of the sales price of any tangible personal property, specified digital product or service taxable under this act.
(e) "Retail sale" means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose, other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.
(1) For the purposes of this act a sale is for "resale, sublease, or subrent" if it is a sale (A) for resale either as such or as converted into or as a component part of a product produced for sale by the purchaser, including the conversion of natural gas into another intermediate or end product, other than electricity or thermal energy, produced for sale by the purchaser, (B) for use by that person in performing the services subject to tax under subsection (b) of section 3 where the property so sold becomes a physical component part of the property upon which the services are performed or where the property so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser of the service in conjunction with the performance of the service subject to tax, (C) of telecommunications service to a telecommunications service provider for use as a component part of telecommunications service provided to an ultimate customer, or (D) to a person who receives by contract a product transferred electronically for further commercial broadcast, rebroadcast, transmission, retransmission, licensing, relicensing, distribution, redistribution or exhibition of the product, in whole or in part, to another person, other than rights to redistribute based on statutory or common law doctrine such as fair use.
(2) For the purposes of this act, the term "retail sale" includes: sales of tangible personal property to all contractors, subcontractors or repairmen of materials and supplies for use by them in erecting structures for others, or building on, or otherwise improving, altering, or repairing real property of others, with the exception of signs and materials purchased for use in sign fabrication.
(3) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2005, c.126).
(4) The term "retail sale" does not include:
(A) Professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve the transfer of tangible personal property as an inconsequential element, for which no separate charges are made.
(B) The transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation, solely in consideration for the issuance of its stock, pursuant to a merger or consolidation effected under the laws of New Jersey or any other jurisdiction.
(C) The distribution of property by a corporation to its stockholders as a liquidating dividend.
(D) The distribution of property by a partnership to its partners in whole or partial liquidation.
(E) The transfer of property to a corporation upon its organization in consideration for the issuance of its stock.
(F) The contribution of property to a partnership in consideration for a partnership interest therein.
(G) The sale of tangible personal property where the purpose of the vendee is to hold the thing transferred as security for the performance of an obligation of the seller.
(f) "Sale, selling or purchase" means any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement therefor, including the rendering of any service, taxable under this act, for a consideration or any agreement therefor.
(g) "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. "Tangible personal property" includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software including prewritten computer software delivered electronically.
* * *