54:32B-2 Definitions.
2. Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, the following terms when used in this act shall mean:
(a) "Person" includes an individual, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, fiduciary and any other legal entity.
* * *
(v) "Motor vehicle" includes all vehicles propelled otherwise than by muscular power (excepting such vehicles as run only upon rails or tracks), trailers, semitrailers, house trailers, or any other type of vehicle drawn by a motor-driven vehicle, and motorcycles, designed for operation on the public highways.
(w) "Persons required to collect tax" or "persons required to collect any tax imposed by this act" includes: every seller of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services; every recipient of amusement charges; every operator of a hotel or transient accommodation; every transient space marketplace; every marketplace facilitator; every seller of a telecommunications service; every recipient of initiation fees, membership fees or dues for access to or use of the property or facilities of a health and fitness, athletic, sporting or shopping club or organization; and every recipient of charges for parking, storing or garaging a motor vehicle. Said terms shall also include any officer or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation who as such officer or employee is under a duty to act for such corporation in complying with any requirement of this act and any member of a partnership.
(x) "Customer" includes: every purchaser of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services; every patron paying or liable for the payment of any amusement charge; every occupant of a room or rooms in a hotel or transient accommodation; every person paying charges in the nature of initiation fees, membership fees or dues for access to or use of the property or facilities of a health and fitness, athletic, sporting or shopping club or organization; and every purchaser of parking, storage or garaging a motor vehicle.
(y) "Property and services the use of which is subject to tax" includes: (1) all property sold to a person within the State, whether or not the sale is made within the State, the use of which property is subject to tax under section 6 or will become subject to tax when such property is received by or comes into the possession or control of such person within the State; (2) all services rendered to a person within the State, whether or not such services are performed within the State, upon tangible personal property or a specified digital product the use of which is subject to tax under section 6 or will become subject to tax when such property or product is distributed within the State or is received by or comes into possession or control of such person within the State; (3) intrastate, interstate, or international telecommunications sourced to this State pursuant to section 29 of P.L.2005, c.126 (C.54:32B-3.4); (4) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.184); (5) energy sold, exchanged or delivered in this State for use in this State; (6) utility service sold, exchanged or delivered in this State for use in this State; (7) mail processing services in connection with printed advertising material distributed in this State; (8) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2005, c.126); and (9) services the benefit of which are received in this State.
* * *