54:32B-2 Definitions.
2. Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, the following terms when used in this act shall mean:
(a) "Person" includes an individual, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, fiduciary and any other legal entity.
* * *
(kk) "Non-utility" means a company engaged in the sale, exchange or transfer of natural gas that was not subject to the provisions of P.L.1940, c.5 (C.54:30A-49 et seq.) prior to December 31, 1997.
(ll) "Pre-paid calling service" means the right to access exclusively telecommunications services, which shall be paid for in advance and which enables the origination of calls using an access number or authorization code, whether manually or electronically dialed, and that is sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount.
(mm) "Mobile telecommunications service" means the same as that term is defined in the federal "Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act,'' 4 U.S.C. s.124 (Pub.L.106-252).
(nn) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2008, c.123)
(oo) (1) "Sales price" is the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:
(A) The seller's cost of the property sold;
(B) The cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller;
(C) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale;
(D) Delivery charges;
(E) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2011, c.49); and
(F) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2008, c.123).
(2) "Sales price" does not include:
(A) Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party, that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
(B) Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property or services, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(C) Any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(D) The amount of sales price for which food stamps have been properly tendered in full or part payment pursuant to the federal Food Stamp Act of 1977, Pub.L.95-113 (7 U.S.C. s.2011 et seq.); or
(E) Credit for any trade-in of property of the same kind accepted in part payment and intended for resale if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser.
(3) "Sales price" includes consideration received by the seller from third parties if:
(A) The seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale;
* * *