54:32B-2 Definitions.
2. Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, the following terms when used in this act shall mean:
(a) "Person" includes an individual, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, fiduciary and any other legal entity.
* * *
"detailed telecommunications billing service" means an ancillary service of separately stating information pertaining to individual calls on a customer's billing statement;
"directory assistance" means an ancillary service of providing telephone number information or address information or both;
"vertical service" means an ancillary service that is offered in connection with one or more telecommunications services, which offers advanced calling features that allow customers to identify callers and to manage multiple calls and call connections, including conference bridging services; and
"voice mail service" means an ancillary service that enables the customer to store, send, or receive recorded messages. Voice mail service does not include any vertical service that a customer may be required to have to utilize the voice mail service.
(dd) (1) "Intrastate telecommunications" means a telecommunications service that originates in one United States state or a United States territory or possession or federal district, and terminates in the same United States state or United States territory or possession or federal district.
(2) "Interstate telecommunications" means a telecommunications service that originates in one United States state or a United States territory or possession or federal district, and terminates in a different United States state or United States territory or possession or federal district.
(3) "International telecommunications" means a telecommunications service that originates or terminates in the United States and terminates or originates outside the United States, respectively. "United States" includes the District of Columbia or a United States territory or possession.
(ee) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2008, c.123)
(ff) "Natural gas" means any gaseous fuel distributed through a pipeline system.
(gg) "Energy" means natural gas or electricity.
(hh) "Utility service" means the transportation or transmission of natural gas or electricity by means of mains, wires, lines or pipes, to users or customers.
(ii) "Self-generation unit" means a facility located on the user's property, or on property purchased or leased from the user by the person owning the self-generation unit and such property is contiguous to the user's property, which generates electricity to be used only by that user on the user's property and is not transported to the user over wires that cross a property line or public thoroughfare unless the property line or public thoroughfare merely bifurcates the user's or self-generation unit owner's otherwise contiguous property.
(jj) "Co-generation facility" means a facility the primary purpose of which is the sequential production of electricity and steam or other forms of useful energy which are used for industrial or commercial heating or cooling purposes and which is designated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or its successor, as a "qualifying facility" pursuant to the provisions of the "Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978," Pub.L.95-617.
(kk) "Non-utility" means a company engaged in the sale, exchange or transfer of natural gas that was not subject to the provisions of P.L.1940, c.5 (C.54:30A-49 et seq.) prior to December 31, 1997.
(ll) "Pre-paid calling service" means the right to access exclusively telecommunications services, which shall be paid for in advance and which enables the origination of calls using an access number or authorization code, whether manually or electronically dialed, and that is sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount.
(mm) "Mobile telecommunications service" means the same as that term is defined in the federal "Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act,'' 4 U.S.C. s.124 (Pub.L.106-252).
(nn) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2008, c.123)
(oo) (1) "Sales price" is the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:
(A) The seller's cost of the property sold;
(B) The cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller;
(C) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale;
(D) Delivery charges;
(E) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2011, c.49); and
(F) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2008, c.123).
(2) "Sales price" does not include:
(A) Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party, that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
(B) Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property or services, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(C) Any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(D) The amount of sales price for which food stamps have been properly tendered in full or part payment pursuant to the federal Food Stamp Act of 1977, Pub.L.95-113 (7 U.S.C. s.2011 et seq.); or
(E) Credit for any trade-in of property of the same kind accepted in part payment and intended for resale if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser.
(3) "Sales price" includes consideration received by the seller from third parties if:
* * *