54:32B-2 Definitions.
2. Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, the following terms when used in this act shall mean:
(a) "Person" includes an individual, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, fiduciary and any other legal entity.
* * *
(f) "Sale, selling or purchase" means any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement therefor, including the rendering of any service, taxable under this act, for a consideration or any agreement therefor.
(g) "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. "Tangible personal property" includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software including prewritten computer software delivered electronically.
(h) "Use" means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property, specified digital products, services to property or products, or services by the purchaser thereof and includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any distribution, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of such property or products. Use also includes the exercise of any right or power over intrastate or interstate telecommunications and prepaid calling services. Use also includes the exercise of any right or power over utility service. Use also includes the derivation of a direct or indirect benefit from a service.
(i) "Seller" means a person making sales, leases or rentals of personal property or services.
(1) The term "seller" includes:
(A) A person making sales, leases or rentals of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this act;
(B) A person maintaining a place of business in the State or having an agent maintaining a place of business in the State and making sales, whether at such place of business or elsewhere, to persons within the State of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services, the use of which is taxed by this act;
(C) A person who solicits business either by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives or by distribution of catalogs or other advertising matter and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the State of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services, the use of which is taxed by this act.
* * *
(jj) "Co-generation facility" means a facility the primary purpose of which is the sequential production of electricity and steam or other forms of useful energy which are used for industrial or commercial heating or cooling purposes and which is designated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or its successor, as a "qualifying facility" pursuant to the provisions of the "Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978," Pub.L.95-617.
(kk) "Non-utility" means a company engaged in the sale, exchange or transfer of natural gas that was not subject to the provisions of P.L.1940, c.5 (C.54:30A-49 et seq.) prior to December 31, 1997.
(ll) "Pre-paid calling service" means the right to access exclusively telecommunications services, which shall be paid for in advance and which enables the origination of calls using an access number or authorization code, whether manually or electronically dialed, and that is sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount.
(mm) "Mobile telecommunications service" means the same as that term is defined in the federal "Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act,'' 4 U.S.C. s.124 (Pub.L.106-252).
(nn) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2008, c.123)
(oo) (1) "Sales price" is the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:
(A) The seller's cost of the property sold;
(B) The cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller;
(C) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale;
(D) Delivery charges;
(E) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2011, c.49); and
(F) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2008, c.123).
(2) "Sales price" does not include:
(A) Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party, that are allowed by a seller and taken by a purchaser on a sale;
(B) Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property or services, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(C) Any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(D) The amount of sales price for which food stamps have been properly tendered in full or part payment pursuant to the federal Food Stamp Act of 1977, Pub.L.95-113 (7 U.S.C. s.2011 et seq.); or
(E) Credit for any trade-in of property of the same kind accepted in part payment and intended for resale if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser.
* * *