54:32B-2 Definitions.
2. Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, the following terms when used in this act shall mean:
(a) "Person" includes an individual, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, fiduciary and any other legal entity.
(b) "Purchase at retail" means a purchase by any person at a retail sale.
(c) "Purchaser" means a person to whom a sale of personal property is made or to whom a service is furnished.
(d) "Receipt" means the amount of the sales price of any tangible personal property, specified digital product or service taxable under this act.
(e) "Retail sale" means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose, other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.
(1) For the purposes of this act a sale is for "resale, sublease, or subrent" if it is a sale (A) for resale either as such or as converted into or as a component part of a product produced for sale by the purchaser, including the conversion of natural gas into another intermediate or end product, other than electricity or thermal energy, produced for sale by the purchaser, (B) for use by that person in performing the services subject to tax under subsection (b) of section 3 where the property so sold becomes a physical component part of the property upon which the services are performed or where the property so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser of the service in conjunction with the performance of the service subject to tax, (C) of telecommunications service to a telecommunications service provider for use as a component part of telecommunications service provided to an ultimate customer, or (D) to a person who receives by contract a product transferred electronically for further commercial broadcast, rebroadcast, transmission, retransmission, licensing, relicensing, distribution, redistribution or exhibition of the product, in
* * *
(f) "Sale, selling or purchase" means any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration, or any agreement therefor, including the rendering of any service, taxable under this act, for a consideration or any agreement therefor.
(g) "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. "Tangible personal property" includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software including prewritten computer software delivered electronically.
(h) "Use" means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property, specified digital products, services to property or products, or services by the purchaser thereof and includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any distribution, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of such property or products. Use also includes the exercise of any right or power over intrastate or interstate telecommunications and prepaid calling services. Use also includes the exercise of any right or power over utility service. Use also includes the derivation of a direct or indirect benefit from a service.
(i) "Seller" means a person making sales, leases or rentals of personal property or services.
(1) The term "seller" includes:
(A) A person making sales, leases or rentals of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this act;
* * *