54:32B-2 Definitions.
2. Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, the following terms when used in this act shall mean:
(a) "Person" includes an individual, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, fiduciary and any other legal entity.
* * *
(p) "Amusement charge" means any admission charge, dues or charge of a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place.
(q) "Charge of a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place" means any charge made for admission, refreshment, service, or merchandise at a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place.
(r) "Dramatic or musical arts admission charge" means any admission charge paid for admission to a theater, opera house, concert hall or other hall or place of assembly for a live, dramatic, choreographic or musical performance.
(s) "Lessor" means any person who is the owner, licensee, or lessee of any premises, tangible personal property or a specified digital product which the person leases, subleases, or grants a license to use to other persons.
(t) "Place of amusement" means any place where any facilities for entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided.
(u) "Casual sale" means an isolated or occasional sale of an item of tangible personal property or a specified digital product by a person who is not regularly engaged in the business of making retail sales of such property or product where the item of tangible personal property or the specified digital product was obtained by the person making the sale, through purchase or otherwise, for the person's own use.
(v) "Motor vehicle" includes all vehicles propelled otherwise than by muscular power (excepting such vehicles as run only upon rails or tracks), trailers, semitrailers, house trailers, or any other type of vehicle drawn by a motor-driven vehicle, and motorcycles, designed for operation on the public highways.
(w) "Persons required to collect tax" or "persons required to collect any tax imposed by this act" includes: every seller of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services; every recipient of amusement charges; every operator of a hotel or transient accommodation; every transient space marketplace; every marketplace facilitator; every seller of a telecommunications service; every recipient of initiation fees, membership fees or dues for access to or use of the property or facilities of a health and fitness, athletic, sporting or shopping club or organization; and every recipient of charges for parking, storing or garaging a motor vehicle. Said terms shall also include any officer or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation who as such officer or employee is under a duty to act for such corporation in complying with any requirement of this act and any member of a partnership.
(x) "Customer" includes: every purchaser of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services; every patron paying or liable for the payment of any amusement charge; every occupant of a room or rooms in a hotel or transient accommodation; every person paying charges in the nature of initiation fees, membership fees or dues for access to or use of the property or facilities of a health and fitness, athletic, sporting or shopping club or organization; and every purchaser of parking, storage or garaging a motor vehicle.
(y) "Property and services the use of which is subject to tax" includes: (1) all property sold to a person within the State, whether or not the sale is made within the State, the use of which property is subject to tax under section 6 or will become subject to tax when such property is received by or comes into the possession or control of such person within the State; (2) all services rendered to a person within the State, whether or not such services are performed within the State, upon tangible personal property or a specified digital product the use of which is subject to tax under section 6 or will become subject to tax when such property or product is distributed within the State or is received by or comes into possession or control of such person within the State; (3) intrastate, interstate, or international telecommunications sourced to this State pursuant to section 29 of P.L.2005, c.126 (C.54:32B-3.4); (4) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.184); (5) energy sold, exchanged or delivered in this State for use in this State; (6) utility service sold, exchanged or delivered in this State for use in this State; (7) mail processing services in
* * *