54:32B-2 Definitions.
2. Unless the context in which they occur requires otherwise, the following terms when used in this act shall mean:
(a) "Person" includes an individual, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, society, association, joint stock company, corporation, public corporation or public authority, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, fiduciary and any other legal entity.
(b) "Purchase at retail" means a purchase by any person at a retail sale.
(c) "Purchaser" means a person to whom a sale of personal property is made or to whom a service is furnished.
(d) "Receipt" means the amount of the sales price of any tangible personal property, specified digital product or service taxable under this act.
(e) "Retail sale" means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose, other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.
(1) For the purposes of this act a sale is for "resale, sublease, or subrent" if it is a sale (A) for resale either as such or as converted into or as a component part of a product produced for sale by the purchaser, including the conversion of natural gas into another intermediate or end product, other than electricity or thermal energy, produced for sale by the purchaser, (B) for use by that person in performing the services subject to tax under subsection (b) of section 3 where the property so sold becomes a physical component part of the property upon which the services are performed or where the property so sold is later actually transferred to the purchaser of the service in conjunction with the performance of the service subject to tax, (C) of telecommunications service to a telecommunications service provider for use as a component part of telecommunications service provided to an ultimate customer, or (D) to a person who receives by contract a product transferred electronically for further commercial broadcast, rebroadcast, transmission, retransmission, licensing, relicensing, distribution, redistribution or exhibition of the product, in whole or in part, to another person, other than rights to redistribute based on statutory or common law doctrine such as fair use.
(2) For the purposes of this act, the term "retail sale" includes: sales of tangible personal property to all contractors, subcontractors or repairmen of materials and supplies for use by them in erecting structures for others, or building on, or otherwise improving, altering, or repairing real property of others, with the exception of signs and materials purchased for use in sign fabrication.
(3) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2005, c.126).
(4) The term "retail sale" does not include:
(A) Professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve the transfer of tangible personal property as an inconsequential element, for which no separate charges are made.
(B) The transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation, solely in consideration for the issuance of its stock, pursuant to a merger or consolidation effected under the laws of New Jersey or any other jurisdiction.
(C) The distribution of property by a corporation to its stockholders as a liquidating dividend.
* * *
(h) "Use" means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property, specified digital products, services to property or products, or services by the purchaser thereof and includes, but is not limited to, the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any distribution, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of such property or products. Use also includes the exercise of any right or power over intrastate or interstate telecommunications and prepaid calling services. Use also includes the exercise of any right or power over utility service. Use also includes the derivation of a direct or indirect benefit from a service.
(i) "Seller" means a person making sales, leases or rentals of personal property or services.
(1) The term "seller" includes:
(A) A person making sales, leases or rentals of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services, the receipts from which are taxed by this act;
(B) A person maintaining a place of business in the State or having an agent maintaining a place of business in the State and making sales, whether at such place of business or elsewhere, to persons within the State of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services, the use of which is taxed by this act;
(C) A person who solicits business either by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives or by distribution of catalogs or other advertising matter and by reason thereof makes sales to persons within the State of tangible personal property, specified digital products or services, the use of which is taxed by this act.
A person making sales of tangible personal property, specified digital products, or services taxable under the "Sales and Use Tax Act," P.L.1966, c.30 (C.54:32B-1 et seq.) shall be presumed to be soliciting business through an independent contractor or other representative if the person making sales enters into an agreement with an independent contractor having physical presence in this State or other representative having physical presence in this State, for a commission or other consideration, under which the independent contractor or representative directly or indirectly refers potential customers, whether by a link on an internet website or otherwise, and the cumulative gross receipts from sales to customers in this State who were referred by all independent contractors or representatives that have this type of an agreement with the person making sales are in excess of $10,000 during the preceding four quarterly periods ending on the last day of March, June, September, and December. This presumption may be rebutted by proof that the independent contractor or representative with whom the person making sales has an agreement did not engage in any solicitation in the State on behalf of the person that would satisfy the nexus requirements of the United States Constitution during the four quarterly periods in question. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to narrow the scope of the terms independent contractor or other representative for purposes of any other provision of the "Sales and Use Tax Act," P.L.1966, c.30
* * *