54:10A-4 Definitions.
4. For the purposes of this act, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(a) "Commissioner" or "director" shall mean the Director of the Division of Taxation of the State Department of the Treasury.
* * *
(I) Interest paid, accrued or incurred for the privilege period to a related member, as defined in section 5 of P.L.2002, c.40 (C.54:10A-4.4), except that a deduction shall be permitted to the extent that the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing evidence, as determined by the director, that: (i) a principal purpose of the transaction giving rise to the payment of the interest was not to avoid taxes otherwise due under Title 54 of the Revised Statutes or Title 54A of the New Jersey Statutes, (ii) the interest is paid pursuant to arm's length contracts at an arm's length rate of interest, and (iii)(aa) the related member was subject to a tax on its net income or receipts in this State or another state or possession of the United States or in a foreign nation, (bb) a measure of the tax includes the interest received from the related member, and (cc) the rate of tax applied to the interest received by the related member is equal to or greater than a rate three percentage points less than the rate of tax applied to taxable interest by this State pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-5).
A deduction shall also be permitted if the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing evidence, as determined by the director, that the disallowance of a deduction is unreasonable, or the taxpayer and the director agree in writing to the application or use of an alternative method of apportionment under section 8 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-8); nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or negate the director's authority to otherwise enter into agreements and compromises otherwise allowed by law.
A deduction shall also be permitted to the extent that the taxpayer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence, as determined by the director, that the interest is directly or indirectly paid, accrued or incurred to (i) a related member in a foreign nation which has in force a comprehensive income tax treaty with the United States and the related member (aa) was subject to tax in the foreign nation on a tax base that included the payment paid, accrued, or incurred; and (bb) under which the related member's income received from the transaction was taxed at an effective tax rate equal to or greater than a rate of three percentage points less than the rate of tax applied to taxable interest by the State of New Jersey pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-5), provided however that the taxpayer shall disclose on its return for the privilege period the name of the related member, the amount of the interest, the relevant foreign nation, and such other information as the director may prescribe or (ii) to an independent lender and the taxpayer guarantees the debt on which the interest is required. The adjustments required by this subparagraph shall not apply to transactions between related members included in a combined group reported on a New Jersey combined return.
* * *
(C) Only publicly traded companies, including affiliated corporations participating in the filing of a publicly traded company's financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, as of the effective date of this paragraph, shall be eligible for this deduction.
(D) If the provisions of sections 18 through 23 of P.L.2018, c.48 (C.54:10A-4.6 to C.54:10A-4.11) result in an aggregate increase to the members' net deferred tax liability or an aggregate decrease to the members' net deferred tax asset, or an aggregate change from a net deferred tax asset to a net deferred tax liability, the combined group shall be entitled to a deduction, as determined in this paragraph.
(E) For 10 years beginning with the combined group's first privilege period beginning on or after January 1 of the fifth year after the effective date of P.L.2018, c.48 (C.54:10A-5.41 et al.), a combined group shall be entitled to a deduction from combined group entire net income equal to one-tenth of the amount necessary to offset the increase in the net deferred tax liability or decrease in the net deferred tax asset, or aggregate change from a net deferred tax asset to a net deferred tax liability. Such increase in the net deferred tax liability or decrease in the net deferred tax asset or the aggregate change from a net deferred tax asset to a net deferred tax liability shall be computed based on the change that would result from the imposition of the unitary reporting requirements under sections 1 and 18 through 23 of P.L.2018, c.48 (C.54:10A-5.41 and C.54:10A-4.6 to C.54:10A-4.11) but for the deduction provided under this paragraph as of the effective date of this paragraph.
(F) The deferred tax impact determined in subparagraph (E) of this paragraph must be converted to the annual Deferred Tax Deduction amount, as follows:
(i) the deferred tax impact determined in subparagraph (E) of this paragraph shall be divided by the rate determined under section 5 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-5) at the effective date of P.L.2018, c.48 (C.54:10A-5.41 et al.);
(ii) the resulting amount shall be further divided by the New Jersey unitary business allocation factor that was used by the combined group in the calculation of the deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities as described in subparagraph (E) of this paragraph;
(iii) the resulting amount represents the total net Deferred Tax Deduction available over the ten-year period as described in subparagraph (E) of this paragraph.
* * *