54:10A-4 Definitions.
4. For the purposes of this act, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(a) "Commissioner" or "director" shall mean the Director of the Division of Taxation of the State Department of the Treasury.
(b) "Allocation factor" shall mean the proportionate part of a taxpayer's net worth or entire net income used to determine a measure of its tax under this act.
(c) "Corporation" shall mean any corporation, joint-stock company or association and any business conducted by a trustee or trustees wherein interest or ownership is evidenced by a certificate of interest or ownership or similar written instrument, any other entity classified as a corporation for federal income tax purposes, and any state or federally chartered building and loan association or savings and loan association.
(d) "Net worth" shall mean the aggregate of the values disclosed by the books of the corporation for (1) issued and outstanding capital stock, (2) paid-in or capital surplus, (3) earned surplus and undivided profits, and (4) surplus reserves which can reasonably be expected to accrue to holders or owners of equitable shares, not including reasonable valuation reserves, such as reserves for depreciation or obsolescence or depletion. Notwithstanding the foregoing, net worth shall not include any deduction for the amount of the excess depreciation described in paragraph (2) (F) of subsection (k) of this section. The foregoing aggregate of values shall be reduced by 50% of the amount disclosed by the books of the corporation for investment in the capital stock of one or more subsidiaries, which investment is defined as ownership (1) of at least 80% of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of the subsidiary entitled to vote and (2) of at least 80% of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock except nonvoting stock which is limited and preferred as to dividends. In the case of investment in an entity organized under the laws of a foreign country, the foregoing requisite degree of ownership shall effect a like reduction of such investment from the net worth of the taxpayer, if the
* * *
(3) Reduction for discharge of indebtedness. A net operating loss for any privilege period ending on or after July 31, 2019, and any net operating loss carryover to such privilege period, shall be reduced by the amount excluded from federal taxable income under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 108 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. s.108, for the privilege period of the discharge of indebtedness.
(4) A net operating loss carryover shall not include any net operating loss incurred during any privilege period ending prior to July 31, 2019.
(5) Change in ownership. Where there is a change in 50% or more of the ownership of a corporation because of redemption or sale of stock and the corporation changes the trade or business giving rise to the loss, no net operating loss sustained before the changes may be carried over to be deducted from income earned after such changes. In addition, where the facts support the premise that the corporation was acquired under any circumstances for the primary purpose of the use of its net operating loss carryover, the director may disallow the carryover; provided, however, this paragraph shall not apply between members of a combined group reported on a New Jersey combined return.
(w) "Taxable net income" means entire net income allocated to this State as calculated pursuant to sections 6 through 8 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-6 through 54:10A-8) as modified by subtracting any prior net operating loss conversion carryforward calculated pursuant to subsection (u) of this section, and any net operating loss calculated pursuant to subsection (v) of this section.
(x) "Affiliated group" means, for purposes of section 23 of P.L.2018, c.48 (C.54:10A-4.11), an affiliated group as defined in section 1504 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. s.1504, except such affiliated group shall include all U.S. domestic corporations that are commonly owned, directly or indirectly, by any member of such affiliated group, without regard to whether the affiliated group includes (1) corporations included in more than one federal consolidated return, (2) corporations engaged in one or more unitary businesses, or (3) corporations that are not engaged in a unitary business with any other member of the affiliated
* * *