54:10A-4 Definitions.
4. For the purposes of this act, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(a) "Commissioner" or "director" shall mean the Director of the Division of Taxation of the State Department of the Treasury.
* * *
(14) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (i) of section 108 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. s.108), for privilege periods beginning after December 31, 2008 and before January 1, 2011, entire net income shall include the amount of discharge of indebtedness income excluded for federal income tax purposes pursuant to subsection (i) of section 108 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. s.108), and for privilege periods beginning on or after January 1, 2014 and before January 1, 2019, entire net income shall exclude the amount of discharge of indebtedness income included for federal income tax purposes, pursuant to subsection (i) of section 108 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. s.108).
(15) Entire net income shall exclude the gain or income derived from the sale or assignment of a tax credit transfer certificate pursuant to section 7 of P.L.2011, c.149 (C.34:1B-248) and section 10 of P.L.2014, c.63 (C.34:1B-251).
(16) (A) There shall be allowed as a deduction an amount computed in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, "net deferred tax liability" means deferred tax liabilities that exceed the deferred tax assets of the combined group, as computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and "net deferred tax asset" means that deferred tax assets exceed the deferred tax liabilities of the combined group, as computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(C) Only publicly traded companies, including affiliated corporations participating in the filing of a publicly traded company's financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, as of the effective date of this paragraph, shall be eligible for this deduction.
(D) If the provisions of sections 18 through 23 of P.L.2018, c.48 (C.54:10A-4.6 to C.54:10A-4.11) result in an aggregate increase to the members' net deferred tax liability or an aggregate decrease to the members' net deferred tax asset, or an aggregate change from a net deferred tax asset to a net deferred tax liability, the combined group shall be entitled to a deduction, as determined in this paragraph.
(E) For 10 years beginning with the combined group's first privilege period beginning on or after January 1 of the fifth year after the effective date of P.L.2018, c.48 (C.54:10A-5.41 et al.), a combined group shall be entitled to a deduction from combined group entire net income equal to one-tenth of the amount necessary to offset the increase in the net deferred tax liability or decrease in the net deferred tax asset, or aggregate change from a net deferred tax asset to a net deferred tax liability. Such increase in the net deferred tax liability or decrease in the net deferred tax asset or the aggregate change from a net deferred tax asset to a net deferred tax liability shall be computed based on the change
* * *
(ee) "Nontaxable member" means a member that is: (i) not subject to tax pursuant to the Corporation Business Tax Act (1945), P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-1 et seq.); or (ii) (deleted by amendment, P.L.2020, c.118 (C.54:10A-5.46 et al.).
(ff) "Taxable member" means a member that is subject to tax pursuant to the Corporation Business Tax Act (1945), P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-1 et seq.).
A New Jersey S corporation shall only be included as a taxable member of a combined group filing a New Jersey combined return if the New Jersey S Corporation elects to be included as a member and taxed at the same rate as the other members of the combined group. A New Jersey S corporation that does not elect to be included shall be excluded as a member of the combined return and shall file a separate return.
(gg) "Unitary business" means a single economic enterprise that is made up either of separate parts of a single business entity or of a group of business entities under common ownership that are sufficiently interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value among the separate parts. "Unitary business" shall be construed to the broadest extent permitted under the Constitution of the United States. A business conducted by a partnership which is in a unitary business with the combined group shall be treated as the business of the partners that are members of the combined group, whether the partnership interest is held directly or indirectly through a series of partnerships, to the extent of a partner's distributive share of partnership income. The amount of partnership income to be included in the partner's entire net income shall be determined in accordance with subsection a. of section 3 of P.L.2001, c.136 (C.54:10A-15.6) or subsection a. of section 4 of P.L.2001, c.136 (C.54:10A-15.7), as applicable. A business conducted directly or indirectly by one corporation is unitary with that portion of a business conducted by another corporation through its direct or indirect interest in a partnership.
L.1945, c.162, s.4; amended 1947, c.50, s.1; 1948, c.459, s.1; 1958, c.63, s.1; 1968, c.250, s.1; 1971, c.267, s.1; 1972, c.89, s.1; 1975, c.171, s.7; 1976, c.28, s.1; 1979, c.76, s.1; 1979, c.86, s.22; 1979, c.388, s.12; 1981, c.259, s.1; 1981, c.467, s.1; 1982, c.50, s.1; 1982, c.55, s.1; 1983, c.422, s.1; 1985, c.143; 1985, c.468; 1989, c.59; 1990, c.79, s.2; 1993, c.172; 1993, c.173, s.1; 1995, c.418; 1997, c.162, s.2; 1997, c.413; 1998, c.114, s.2; 1999, c.369; 2001, c.136, s.1; 2002, c.40, s.3; 2004, c.47; 2004, c.65, s.24; 2005, c.127, s.1; 2008, c.102; 2009, c.72, s.2; 2014, c.13, s.3; 2017, c.313, s.4; 2018, c.48, s.3; 2018, c.131, s.2; 2020, c.118, s.3; 2022, c.133, s.19.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes