54:10A-4 Definitions.
4. For the purposes of this act, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(a) "Commissioner" or "director" shall mean the Director of the Division of Taxation of the State Department of the Treasury.
* * *
(h) "Taxpayer" shall mean any corporation, any combined group filing a mandatory or elective New Jersey combined return, and any partnership required, or consenting, to report or to pay taxes, interest or penalties under this act. "Taxpayer" shall not include a partnership that is listed on a United States national stock exchange.
(i) "Fiscal year" shall mean an accounting period ending on any day other than the last day of December on the basis of which the taxpayer is required to report for federal income tax purposes.
(j) Except as herein provided, "privilege period" shall mean the calendar or fiscal accounting period for which a tax is payable under this act.
(k) "Entire net income" shall mean total net income from all sources, whether within or without the United States, and shall include the gain derived from the employment of capital or labor, or from both combined, as well as profit gained through a sale or conversion of capital assets.
For the purpose of this act, the amount of a taxpayer's entire net income shall be deemed prima facie to be equal in amount to the taxable income, before net operating loss deduction and special deductions, which the taxpayer is required to report, or, if the taxpayer is classified as a partnership for federal tax purposes, would otherwise be required to report, to the United States Treasury Department for the purpose of computing its federal income tax, provided however, that in the determination of such entire net income,
(1) Entire net income shall exclude for the periods set forth in paragraph (2)(F)(i) of this subsection, any amount, except with respect to qualified mass commuting vehicles as described in section 168(f)(8)(D)(v) of the Internal Revenue Code as in effect immediately prior to January 1, 1984, which is included in a taxpayer's federal taxable income solely as a result of an election made pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (8) of that section.
(2) Entire net income shall be determined without the exclusion, deduction or credit of:
(A) The amount of any exemption or credit allowed in any law of the United States imposing any tax on or measured by the income of corporations.
(B) Any part of any income from dividends or interest on any kind of stock, securities or indebtedness, except as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (k) of this section.
(C) Taxes paid or accrued to the United States, a possession or territory of the United States, a state, a political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or to any foreign country, state, province, territory or subdivision thereof, on or measured by profits or income, or business presence or business activity, or the tax imposed by this act, or any tax paid or accrued with respect to subsidiary dividends excluded from entire net income as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (k) of this section.
(D) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1985, c.143.)
(E) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.418.)
* * *
A deduction shall also be permitted to the extent that the taxpayer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence, as determined by the director, that the interest is directly or indirectly paid, accrued or incurred to (i) a related member in a foreign nation which has in force a comprehensive income tax treaty with the United States and the related member (aa) was subject to tax in the foreign nation on a tax base that included the payment paid, accrued, or incurred; and (bb) under which the related member's income received from the transaction was taxed at an effective tax rate equal to or greater than a rate of three percentage points less than the rate of tax applied to taxable interest by the State of New Jersey pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-5), provided however that the taxpayer shall disclose on its return for the privilege period the name of the related member, the amount of the interest, the relevant foreign nation, and such other information as the director may prescribe or (ii) to an independent lender and the taxpayer guarantees the debt on which the interest is required. The adjustments required by this subparagraph shall not apply to transactions between related members included in a combined group reported on a New Jersey combined return.
(J) (i) Amounts deducted for federal tax purposes pursuant to section 199 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.199, except that this exclusion shall not apply to amounts deducted pursuant to that section that are exclusively based upon domestic production gross receipts of the taxpayer which are derived only from any lease, rental, license, sale, exchange, or other disposition of qualifying production property which the taxpayer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the director was manufactured or produced by the taxpayer in whole or in significant part within the United States but not qualified production property that was grown or extracted by the taxpayer. "Manufactured or produced" as used in this paragraph shall be limited to performance of an operation or series of operations the object of which is to place items of tangible personal property in a form, composition, or character different from that in which they were acquired. The change in form, composition, or character shall be a substantial change, and result in a transformation of property into a different or substantially more usable product.
(ii) For privilege periods beginning after December 31, 2017, notwithstanding the provisions of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-1 et seq.) or any other law to the contrary, for the purposes of determining the amount of income pursuant to P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-1 et seq.) that is net of expenses, no amounts shall be taken as a deduction pursuant to section 199A of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. s.199A).
* * *