54:10A-4 Definitions.
4. For the purposes of this act, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(a) "Commissioner" or "director" shall mean the Director of the Division of Taxation of the State Department of the Treasury.
* * *
(h) "Taxpayer" shall mean any corporation, any combined group filing a mandatory or elective New Jersey combined return, and any partnership required, or consenting, to report or to pay taxes, interest or penalties under this act. "Taxpayer" shall not include a partnership that is listed on a United States national stock exchange.
(i) "Fiscal year" shall mean an accounting period ending on any day other than the last day of December on the basis of which the taxpayer is required to report for federal income tax purposes.
(j) Except as herein provided, "privilege period" shall mean the calendar or fiscal accounting period for which a tax is payable under this act.
(k) "Entire net income" shall mean total net income from all sources, whether within or without the United States, and shall include the gain derived from the employment of capital or labor, or from both combined, as well as profit gained through a sale or conversion of capital assets.
For the purpose of this act, the amount of a taxpayer's entire net income shall be deemed prima facie to be equal in amount to the taxable income, before net operating loss deduction and special deductions, which the taxpayer is required to report, or, if the taxpayer is classified as a partnership for federal tax purposes, would otherwise be required to report, to the United States Treasury Department for the purpose of computing its federal income tax, provided however, that in the determination of such entire net income,
(1) Entire net income shall exclude for the periods set forth in paragraph (2)(F)(i) of this subsection, any amount, except with respect to qualified mass commuting vehicles as described in section 168(f)(8)(D)(v) of the Internal Revenue Code as in effect immediately prior to January 1, 1984, which is included in a taxpayer's federal taxable income solely as a result of an election made pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (8) of that section.
(2) Entire net income shall be determined without the exclusion, deduction or credit of:
(A) The amount of any exemption or credit allowed in any law of the United States imposing any tax on or measured by the income of corporations.
(B) Any part of any income from dividends or interest on any kind of stock, securities or indebtedness, except as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (k) of this section.
(C) Taxes paid or accrued to the United States, a possession or territory of the United States, a state, a political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or to any foreign country, state, province, territory or subdivision thereof, on or measured by profits or income, or business presence or business activity, or the tax imposed by this act, or any tax paid or accrued with respect to subsidiary dividends excluded from entire net income as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (k) of this section.
(D) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1985, c.143.)
(E) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.418.)
* * *
(G) The deduction calculated under this paragraph shall not be adjusted as a result of any events happening subsequent to such calculation, including, but not limited to, any disposition or abandonment of assets. Such deduction shall be calculated without regard to the federal tax effect and shall not alter the tax basis of any asset. If the deduction under this section is greater than combined group entire net income, any excess deduction shall be carried forward and applied as a deduction to combined group entire net income in future privilege periods until fully utilized.
(H) Any combined group intending to claim a deduction under this paragraph shall file a statement with the director on or before July 1 of the year subsequent to the first privilege period for which a combined return is required. Such statement shall specify the total amount of the deduction which the combined group claims on such form and in such manner as prescribed by the director. No deduction shall be allowed under this paragraph for any privilege period except to the extent claimed on such timely filed statement in accordance with this paragraph.
(l) "Real estate investment trust" shall mean any corporation, trust or association qualifying and electing to be taxed as a real estate investment trust under federal law.
(m) "Financial business corporation" shall mean any corporate enterprise which is (1) in substantial competition with the business of national banks and which (2) employs moneyed capital with the object of making profit by its use as money, through discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange and other evidences of debt; buying and selling exchange; making of or dealing in secured or unsecured loans and discounts; dealing in securities and shares of corporate stock by purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order and for the account of customers; or investing and reinvesting in marketable obligations evidencing indebtedness of any person, copartnership, association or corporation in the form of bonds, notes or debentures commonly known as investment securities; or dealing in or underwriting obligations of the United States, any state or any political subdivision thereof, or of a corporate instrumentality of any of them. This shall include, without limitation of the foregoing, business commonly known as industrial banks, dealers in commercial paper and acceptances, sales finance, personal finance, small loan and mortgage financing businesses, as well as any other enterprise employing moneyed capital coming into competition with the business of national banks; provided that the holding of bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness by individual persons not employed or engaged in the banking or investment business and representing merely personal investments not made in competition with the business of national banks, shall not be deemed financial business. Nor shall "financial business" include national banks, production credit associations organized under the Farm Credit Act of 1933 or the Farm Credit Act of 1971, Pub.L.92-181 (12 U.S.C. s.2091 et seq.),
* * *