54:10A-4 Definitions.
4. For the purposes of this act, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(a) "Commissioner" or "director" shall mean the Director of the Division of Taxation of the State Department of the Treasury.
* * *
(C) Net operating loss. For purposes of this paragraph the term "net operating loss" means the excess of the deductions over the gross income used in computing entire net income without the net operating loss deduction provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and the exclusions in paragraphs (4) and (5) of this subsection.
(D) Change in ownership. Where there is a change in 50% or more of the ownership of a corporation because of redemption or sale of stock and the corporation changes the trade or business giving rise to the loss, no net operating loss sustained before the changes may be carried over to be deducted from income earned after such changes. In addition where the facts support the premise that the corporation was acquired under any circumstances for the primary purpose of the use of its net operating loss carryover, the director may disallow the carryover.
(E) Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph (6) of subsection (k) of this section to the contrary, for privilege periods beginning during calendar year 2002 and calendar year 2003, no deduction for any net operating loss carryover shall be allowed and for privilege periods beginning during calendar year 2004 and calendar year 2005, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the privilege period so much of the net operating loss carryover as reduces entire net income otherwise calculated by 50%. If and only to the extent that any net operating loss carryover deduction is disallowed by reason of this subparagraph (E), the date on which the amount of the disallowed net operating loss carryover deduction would otherwise expire shall be extended by a period equal to the period for which application of the net operating loss was disallowed by this subparagraph.
Provided, that this subparagraph (E) shall not restrict the surrender or acquisition of corporation business tax benefit certificates pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1997, c.334 (C.34:1B-7.42a) and shall not restrict the application of corporation business tax benefit certificates pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1997, c.334 (C.54:10A-4.2).
(F) Reduction for discharge of indebtedness. A net operating loss for any privilege period ending after June 30, 2014, and any net operating loss carryover to such privilege period, shall be reduced by the amount excluded from federal taxable income under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 108 of the federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. s.108), for the privilege period of the discharge of indebtedness.
* * *
(C) The prior net operating loss conversion carryover computed under this subsection shall be applied against the entire net income allocated to this State before the net operating loss carryover computed under subsection (v) of this section.
(v) "Net operating loss deduction" means the amount allowed as a deduction for the net operating loss carryover to the privilege period, calculated as follows:
(1) Net operating loss carryover. A net operating loss for any privilege period ending on or after July 31, 2019, shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the twenty privilege periods following the period of the loss. The entire amount of the net operating loss for any privilege period shall be carried to the earliest of the privilege periods to which the loss may be carried. The portion of the loss which shall be carried to each of the other privilege periods shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of the loss over the sum of the entire net income, computed without the exclusions permitted in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (k) of this section allocated to this State.
(2) Net operating loss. For purposes of this paragraph the term "net operating loss" means the excess of the deductions over the gross income used in computing entire net income, without regard to any net operating loss carryover, and computed without the exclusions in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (k) of this section, allocated to this State pursuant to sections 6 through 10 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-6 through C.54:10A-10).
(3) Reduction for discharge of indebtedness. A net operating loss for any privilege period ending on or after July 31, 2019, and any net operating loss carryover to such privilege period, shall be reduced by the amount excluded from federal taxable income under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 108 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. s.108, for the privilege period of the discharge of indebtedness.
(4) A net operating loss carryover shall not include any net operating loss incurred during any privilege period ending prior to July 31, 2019.
(5) Change in ownership. Where there is a change in 50% or more of the ownership of a corporation because of redemption or sale of stock and the corporation changes the trade or business giving rise to the loss, no net operating loss sustained before the changes may be carried over to be deducted from income earned after such changes. In addition, where the facts support the premise that the corporation was acquired under any circumstances for the primary purpose of the use of its net operating loss carryover, the director may disallow the carryover; provided, however, this paragraph shall not apply between members of a combined group reported on a New Jersey combined return.
* * *