54:10A-4 Definitions.
4. For the purposes of this act, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(a) "Commissioner" or "director" shall mean the Director of the Division of Taxation of the State Department of the Treasury.
* * *
(1) Entire net income shall exclude for the periods set forth in paragraph (2)(F)(i) of this subsection, any amount, except with respect to qualified mass commuting vehicles as described in section 168(f)(8)(D)(v) of the Internal Revenue Code as in effect immediately prior to January 1, 1984, which is included in a taxpayer's federal taxable income solely as a result of an election made pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (8) of that section.
(2) Entire net income shall be determined without the exclusion, deduction or credit of:
(A) The amount of any exemption or credit allowed in any law of the United States imposing any tax on or measured by the income of corporations.
(B) Any part of any income from dividends or interest on any kind of stock, securities or indebtedness, except as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (k) of this section.
(C) Taxes paid or accrued to the United States, a possession or territory of the United States, a state, a political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or to any foreign country, state, province, territory or subdivision thereof, on or measured by profits or income, or business presence or business activity, or the tax imposed by this act, or any tax paid or accrued with respect to subsidiary dividends excluded from entire net income as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (k) of this section.
(D) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1985, c.143.)
(E) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.418.)
(F) (i) The amount by which depreciation reported to the United States Treasury Department for property placed in service on and after January 1, 1981, but prior to taxpayer fiscal or calendar accounting years beginning on and after the effective date of P.L.1993, c.172, for purposes of computing federal taxable income in accordance with section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code in effect after December 31, 1980, exceeds the amount of depreciation determined in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code provisions in effect prior to January 1, 1981, but only with respect to a taxpayer's accounting period ending after December 31, 1981; provided, however, that where a taxpayer's accounting period begins in 1981 and ends in 1982, no modification shall be required with respect to this paragraph (F) for the report filed for such period with respect to property placed in service during that part of the accounting period which occurs in 1981. The provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply to assets placed in service prior to January 1, 1998 of a gas, gas and electric, and electric public utility that was subject to the provisions of P.L.1940, c.5 (C.54:30A-49 et seq.) prior to 1998.
* * *
(A) The taxpayer shall first calculate the tax value of its UNOL for the base year and for each preceding privilege period for which there is a UNOL. The value of the UNOL for each privilege period is equal to the product of (I) the amount of the taxpayer's UNOL for a privilege period, and (II) the taxpayer's base year BAF. This result shall equal the taxpayer's prior net operating loss conversion carryover.
(B) The taxpayer shall continue to carry over its prior net operating loss conversion carryover to offset its allocated entire net income as provided in sections 6 through 10 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-6 through C.54:10A-10) for privilege periods ending on and after July 31, 2019. Such carryover periods shall not exceed the twenty privilege periods following the privilege period of the initial loss. The entire amount of the prior net operating loss conversion carryover for any privilege period shall be carried to the earliest of the privilege periods to which the loss may be carried. The portion of the prior net operating loss conversion carryover which shall be carried to each of the other privilege periods shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of the prior net operating loss conversion carryover over the sum of the entire net income, computed without the exclusions permitted in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (k) of this section allocated to this State.
(C) The prior net operating loss conversion carryover computed under this subsection shall be applied against the entire net income allocated to this State before the net operating loss carryover computed under subsection (v) of this section.
(v) "Net operating loss deduction" means the amount allowed as a deduction for the net operating loss carryover to the privilege period, calculated as follows:
(1) Net operating loss carryover. A net operating loss for any privilege period ending on or after July 31, 2019, shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the twenty privilege periods following the period of the loss. The entire amount of the net operating loss for any privilege period shall be carried to the earliest of the privilege periods to which the loss may be carried. The portion of the loss which shall be carried to each of the other privilege periods shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of the loss over the sum of the entire net income, computed without the exclusions permitted in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (k) of this section allocated to this State.
(2) Net operating loss. For purposes of this paragraph the term "net operating loss" means the excess of the deductions over the gross income used in computing entire net income, without regard to any net operating loss carryover, and computed without the exclusions in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (k) of this section, allocated to this State pursuant to sections 6 through 10 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-6 through C.54:10A-10).
* * *