52:27BBBB-19 Findings, declarations relative to stabilization of finances of a municipality in which casino gaming is authorized.
2. The Legislature finds and declares that:
a. In 1976, the voters of the State approved an amendment to the New Jersey Constitution (Article IV, Section VII, paragraph 2, subparagraph D), which authorized casino gaming in Atlantic City.
b. For over 30 years, casinos grew and profited in the City of Atlantic City, until competition from other states in our region, particularly Pennsylvania, siphoned off much of the out-of-State and foreign gamblers who had frequented Atlantic City casinos for many years.
c. The regional competition in casino gaming has had a deleterious effect on Atlantic City in several ways, including: an increase in unemployment due to the recent closing of four casino properties, representing fully one-third of the number of casinos operating in Atlantic City in 2013; a strain on Atlantic City's municipal budget due to property tax refunds required by successful assessment appeals of casino gaming properties; and an increased property tax burden on Atlantic City and Atlantic County residents based on the decreasing value of casino gaming properties.
d. In the "New Jersey Economic Opportunity Act of 2013," P.L.2013, c.161 (C.52:27D-489p et al.), the four New Jersey cities with the lowest median family income based on the 2009 American Community Survey from the United States Census, (Table 708. Household, Family, and Per Capita Income and Individuals, and Families Below Poverty Level by City: 2009) were designated as Garden State Growth Zones and were declared blighted areas and areas in need of rehabilitation; provided, however, that the declaration alone could not be used to allow any property to be taken or acquired.
* * *
f. Consistent with the Legislature's acts with respect to the other Garden State Growth Zones, a municipality which contains a tourism district as established pursuant to section 5 of P.L.2011, c.18 (C.5:12-219) and is regulated by the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority is hereby declared a blighted area and area in need of redevelopment; provided, however, that this declaration alone shall not be used to allow any property to be taken or acquired.
g. The accurate assessment of casino gaming properties is especially difficult because they are unique properties and their year-to-year value is greatly influenced by the performance of casino gaming properties in other nearby states and by extreme weather events like Super Storm Sandy.
h. It is appropriate for the Legislature to address the extraordinary situation in Atlantic City by devising a program that avoids costly assessment appeals for both the casino operators and Atlantic City, and that provides a certain mandatory minimum property-tax related payment by casino properties that Atlantic City can rely upon each year.
i. Article VIII, Section I, paragraph 2 of the New Jersey Constitution empowers the Legislature to grant property tax exemptions by general law.
j. It is constitutional to classify Atlantic City, the only municipality wherein casino gaming is authorized, as a special class unto itself for economic purposes related to casino gaming. Courts have routinely concluded that the Legislature has the ability to address the concerns of Atlantic City and the casino industry separately from other local entities and industries due to the unique role casino gambling plays in Atlantic City and the State. The fact that, even though almost 40 years have passed since the approval of casino gambling in New Jersey, Atlantic City remains the only municipality wherein casino gaming is authorized, proves that its unique classification continues to allow the Legislature to treat it as a special case under State law, and permits changes to the casino "experiment" in Atlantic City.
k. Casino gaming properties represent a unique classification of property that can be exempted from normal property taxation by general law, in favor of a certain guaranteed mandatory minimum payment in lieu of property taxes when it is primarily in the public interest to do so.
l. In the interest of the revitalization of Atlantic City and the continuation of the casino industry and its associated economic benefits to the State, it is reasonable that the Legislature, in seeking to revitalize the city, should choose to experiment with a payment in lieu of property tax mechanism to address the issues of persistent property tax appeals and the damage that those appeals, together with declining casino property values, have wrought on the tax bases of both Atlantic City and Atlantic County.
m. It is a primary public purpose to grant casino gaming properties an exemption from normal property taxation for a limited period of time, in exchange for a guaranteed mandatory minimum payment in lieu of property taxes, because Atlantic City will be able to depend on a certain level of revenue from casino gaming properties each year, making the local property tax rate and need for State aid less volatile; casino revenue supports many social programs, such as property tax relief for seniors, medical assistance, housing for disabled residents, transportation assistance, and other social services programs for elderly and disabled New Jerseyans; casinos provide a unique recreational experience to the residents of New Jersey within the State; and because, with a long-term predictable payment in lieu of property tax liability, casino gaming properties will know how much of their income will be required to pay their obligation to Atlantic City, Atlantic County, and the Atlantic City School District. This ability to depend on a stable payment in lieu of property tax obligation will in turn help to stabilize the casino business models and the workforce required to run those business models, and the casino gaming properties will be better able to compete with out-of-State casino gaming properties in the region to preserve, and perhaps grow, the many benefits that casino gaming has brought to the State, and more particularly, to the Atlantic City region.
n. It is also a primary public purpose to stabilize the casino industry for the benefit of the casino employee workforce, many of whom have worked in the casinos since the first casino opened over 30 years ago. It is anticipated that the financial stability granted to the casino gaming properties by a guaranteed mandatory minimum payment in lieu of property taxes for a 10-year period will greatly enhance the ability of the casino gaming properties to adapt their business models to the changes in the regional casino gaming market, which will in turn allow them to remain open for business and to pay their employees good wages and benefits, including health care and pension benefits, for many years to come.
o. This plan to provide a guaranteed minimum in lieu of property tax payment for 10 years, and ending casino property tax appeal litigation would provide some economic stabilization to Atlantic City and allow it time to plan for its future, which it cannot do if it descends further into an economic free-fall.
p. The public purpose of a property tax exemption and payment in lieu of property tax program for casino gaming properties seems evident without examining the specific local, regional, and Statewide economic benefits of the continued success of the casino industry and the general economic viability of Atlantic City. Arguably, the local, regional, and State economies could be bolstered by such a property tax exemption and, thus, be seen by a court as a primary public purpose
* * *