New Jersey Revised Statutes
52:14-17.28d Contribution toward cost of health care benefits.
40. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, public employees of the State and employers other than the State shall contribute, through the withholding of the contribution from the pay, salary, or other compensation, toward the cost of health care benefits coverage for the employee and any dependent provided under the State Health Benefits Program or the School Employees' Health Benefits Program in an amount that shall be determined in accordance with section 39 of P.L.2011, c.78 (C.52:14-17.28c), except that, an employee employed on the date on which the contribution commences, as specified in subsection c. of this section, shall pay:
during the first year in which the contribution is effective, one-fourth of the amount of contribution;
during the second year in which the contribution is effective, one-half of the amount of contribution; and
during the third year in which the contribution is effective, three-fourths of the amount of contribution,
as that amount is calculated in accordance with section 39 of P.L.2011, c.78 (C.52:14-17.28c).
The amount payable by any employee under this subsection shall not under any circumstance be less than the 1.5 percent of base salary that is provided for in subsection c. of section 6 of P.L.1996, c.8 (C.52:14-17.28b), subsection a. of section 7 of P.L.1964, c.125 (C.52:14-17.38), or subsection b. of section 39 of P.L.2007, c.103 (C.52:14-17.46.9). An employee who pays the contribution required under this subsection shall not also be required to pay the contribution of 1.5 percent of base salary under those subsections listed above.
This section shall apply to employees for whom the employer has assumed a health care benefits payment obligation, to require that such employees pay at a minimum the amount of contribution specified in this section for health care benefits coverage.
b. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, public employees of the State and employers other than the State, as those employees are specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection, shall contribute, through the withholding of the contribution from the monthly retirement allowance, toward the cost of health care benefits coverage for the employee in retirement and any dependent provided under the State Health Benefits Program or the School Employees' Health Benefits Program in an amount that shall be determined in accordance with section 39 of P.L.2011, c.78 (C.52:14-17.28c) by using the percentage applicable to the range within which the annual retirement allowance, and any future cost of living adjustments thereto, falls. The retirement allowance, and any future cost of living adjustments thereto, shall be used to identify the percentage of the cost of coverage.
(2) The contribution specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply to:
(a) State employees and employees of an independent State authority, board, commission, corporation, agency, or organization for whom there is a majority representative for collective negotiations purposes who accrue 25 years of nonconcurrent service credit in one or more State or locally-administered retirement systems on or after the effective date of P.L.2011, c.78, or on or after the expiration of an applicable binding collective negotiations agreement in force on that effective date, and who retire on or
* * *
(e) employees of an employer other than the State for whom there is no majority representative for collective negotiations purposes who accrue the number of years of service credit, and age if required, as specified in subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1964, c.125 (C.52:14-17.38), on or after that effective date, or on or after the expiration of an applicable binding collective negotiations agreement in force on that effective date if the terms of that agreement concerning health care benefits payment obligations in retirement have been deemed applicable by the employer to those employees, and who retire on or after that effective date or expiration date, excepting employees who elect deferred retirement, when the employer has assumed payment obligations for health care benefits in retirement for such an employee.
(3) Employees described in paragraph (2) of this subsection who have 20 or more years of creditable service in one or more State or locally-administered retirement systems on the effective date of P.L.2011, c.78 shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection.
(4) The amount payable by a retiree under this subsection shall not under any circumstance be less than the 1.5 percent of the monthly retirement allowance, including any future cost of living adjustments thereto, that is provided for such a retiree, if applicable to that retiree, under subsection d. of section 6 of P.L.1996, c.8 (C.52:14-17.28b), subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1964, c.125 (C.52:14-17.38), section 3 of P.L.1987, c.384 (C.52:14-17.32f), section 2 of P.L.1992, c.126 (C.52:14-17.32f1), or section 1 of P.L.1995, c.357 (C.52:14-17.32f2), or less than a comparable contribution with regard to the retirees who are members of the alternate benefit program. A retiree who pays the contribution required under this subsection shall not also be required to pay the contribution of 1.5 percent of the monthly retirement allowance under those sections or subsections listed above.
* * *