New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 52 - State Government, Departments and Officers
Section 52:14-17.28d - Contribution toward cost of health care benefits.
52:14-17.28d Contribution toward cost of health care benefits.
* * *
(d) employees of an employer other than the State for whom there is a majority representative for collective negotiations purposes who accrue the number of years of service credit, and age if required, as specified in subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1964, c.125 (C.52:14-17.38), on or after that effective date, or on or after the expiration of an applicable binding collective negotiations agreement in force on that effective date, and who retire on or after that effective date or expiration date, excepting employees who elect deferred retirement, when the employer has assumed payment obligations for health care benefits in retirement for such an employee; and
(e) employees of an employer other than the State for whom there is no majority representative for collective negotiations purposes who accrue the number of years of service credit, and age if required, as specified in subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1964, c.125 (C.52:14-17.38), on or after that effective date, or on or after the expiration of an applicable binding collective negotiations agreement in force on that effective date if the terms of that agreement concerning health care benefits payment obligations in retirement have been deemed applicable by the employer to those employees, and who retire on or after that effective date or expiration date, excepting employees who elect deferred retirement, when the employer has assumed payment obligations for health care benefits in retirement for such an employee.
(3) Employees described in paragraph (2) of this subsection who have 20 or more years of creditable service in one or more State or locally-administered retirement systems on the effective date of P.L.2011, c.78 shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection.
(4) The amount payable by a retiree under this subsection shall not under any circumstance be less than the 1.5 percent of the monthly retirement allowance, including any future cost of living adjustments thereto, that is provided for such a retiree, if applicable to that retiree, under subsection d. of section 6 of P.L.1996, c.8 (C.52:14-17.28b), subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1964, c.125 (C.52:14-17.38), section 3 of P.L.1987, c.384 (C.52:14-17.32f), section 2 of P.L.1992, c.126 (C.52:14-17.32f1), or section 1 of P.L.1995, c.357 (C.52:14-17.32f2), or less than a comparable contribution with regard to the retirees who are members of the alternate benefit program. A retiree who pays the contribution required under this subsection shall not also be required to pay the contribution of 1.5 percent of the monthly retirement allowance under those sections or subsections listed above.
c. The contribution required under subsection a. of this section shall commence: (1) upon the effective date of P.L.2011, c.78 for employees who do not have a majority representative for collective negotiations purposes, notwithstanding that the terms of a collective negotiations agreement binding on the employer have been applied or have been deemed applicable to those employees by the commission or the employer, or have been used to modify the respective payment obligations of the employer and those employees in a manner consistent with those terms, as permitted by law, before that effective date; and (2) upon the expiration of any applicable binding collective negotiations agreement in force on that effective date for employees covered by that agreement with the contribution required for the first year under subsection a.
* * *